Sectional action is complete for boys high school basketball throughout the state.
CLASS AAA
REGION 1
SECTION 1
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Parkersburg South beat Parkersburg, 64-62
Wheeling Park beat Brooke, 60-47
Friday (March 1)
Parkersburg South beat Wheeling Park, 60-46
SECTION 2
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Morgantown beat John Marshall, 73-34
University beat Preston, 47-44
Friday (March 1)
Morgantown beat University, 41-35
SECTION 1
Monday (Feb. 25)
Musselman beat Jefferson, 66-50
Wednesday (Feb. 26)
Martinsburg beat Musselman, 76-43
Washington beat Hedgesville, 58-54
Friday (March 1)
Martinsburg beat Washington, 61-55
SECTION 2
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Lewis County beat Buckhannon-Upshur, 58-41
Elkins beat Hampshire, 56-43
Friday (March 1)
Lewis County beat Elkins, 71-58
REGION 3
SECTION 1
Monday (Feb. 25)
Capital beat Ripley, 75-50
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
South Charleston beat Capital, 74-42
Riverside beat George Washington, 64-59
Friday (March 1)
South Charleston beat Riverside, 80-50
SECTION 2
Monday (Feb. 25)
Shady Spring beat Oak Hill, 65-58
Wednesday (Feb. 27) – from Brushfork Armory (Bluefield)
Woodrow Wilson beat Shady Spring, 84-77
Greenbrier East beat Princeton, 65-58
Friday (March 1)
Woodrow Wilson beat Greenbrier East, 80-48
REGION 4
SECTION 1
Monday (Feb. 25)
Point Pleasant beat St. Albans, 67-53
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Hurricane beat Pt. Pleasant, 78-61
Nitro beat Winfield, 63-60
Friday (March 1)
Hurricane beat Nitro, 75-45
SECTION 2
Monday (Feb. 25) – from Huntington High School
Cabell Midland beat Lincoln County, 74-47
Wednesday (Feb. 27) – from Cabell Midland High School
Huntington beat Cabell Midland, 70-47
Logan beat Spring Valley, 76-71 OT
Friday (March 1)
Huntington beat Logan, 49-36
CLASS AA
REGION 1
SECTION 1
Saturday (Feb. 23)
Oak Glen beat Weir, 57-37
Tuesday (Feb. 26)
North Marion beat Oak Glen, 80-61
Fairmont Senior beat East Fairmont, 72-52
Friday (March 1)
Fairmont Senior beat North Marion, 57-45
SECTION 2
Monday (Feb. 25)
Braxton County beat Ravenswood, 54-41
Tuesday (Feb. 26)
Webster County beat Braxton County, 66-41
Ritchie County beat Roane County, 58-54
Friday (March 1)
Webster County beat Ritchie County, 74-48
REGION 2
SECTION 1
Monday (Feb. 25)
Keyser beat Petersburg, 78-68 OT
Frankfort beat Berkeley Springs, 60-55
Thursday (Feb. 28)
Championship game: Frankfort beat Keyser, 56-38
SECTION 2
Tuesday (Feb. 26)
Philip Barbour beat Liberty Harrison, 65-55
Grafton beat Lincoln, 45-42
Thursday (Feb. 28)
Robert C. Byrd beat Philip Barbour, 64-44
Bridgeport beat Grafton, 70-47
Saturday (March 2)
Championship game: Robert C. Byrd beat Bridgeport, 50-46
REGION 3
SECTION 1
Friday (Feb. 22)
Independence beat Liberty Raleigh, 49-36
Tuesday (Feb. 26) – from the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center
Wyoming East beat Summers County, 71-46
Westside beat Independence, 91-47
Thursday (Feb. 28) – from the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center
Championship game: Westside beat Wyoming East, 65-60
SECTION 2
Saturday (Feb. 23)
James Monroe beat River View
Tuesday (Feb. 26) – from Princeton High School
Bluefield beat James Monroe, 79-47
PikeView beat Mount View, 62-58 OT
Friday (March 1)
Bluefield beat PikeView, 92-50
REGION 4
SECTION 1
Monday (Feb. 25)
Sissonville beat Clay County, 70-51
Tuesday (Feb. 26)
Poca beat Sissonville, 66-60 OT
Herbert Hoover beat Nicholas County, 52-36
Friday (March 1)
Poca beat Herbert Hoover, 43-28
SECTION 2 – from Logan Field House
Saturday (Feb. 23)
Chapmanville beat Wayne
Thursday (Feb. 28)
Tolsia beat Chapmanville, 38-35
Scott beat Mingo Central, 56-54
Saturday (March 2)
Championship game: Tolsia beat Scott, 60-43
CLASS A
REGION 1
SECTION 1
Saturday (Feb. 23)
Bishop Donahue beat Hundred, 105-69
Madonna beat Cameron, 72-68
Tuesday (Feb. 26)
Magnolia beat Madonna, 79-56
Wheeling Central beat Bishop Donahue, 67-64
Friday (March 1)
Magnolia beat Wheeling Central, 74-50
SECTION 2 – from Doddridge County
Friday (March 1)
St. Marys beat Clay-Battelle, 64-51
REGION 2
SECTION 1
Monday (Feb. 25)
South Harrison beat Union, 74-33
Notre Dame beat Harman, 88-50
Wednesday (Feb. 27) – from Alderson-Broaddus
Tucker County beat South Harrison, 59-30
Notre Dame beat Tygarts Valley, 63-50
Friday (March 1)
Tucker County beat Notre Dame, 71-66
SECTION 2
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Pendleton County beat West Virginia School for the Deaf, 97-33
Pocahontas County beat Paw Paw, 80-62
Friday (March 1)
Moorefield beat Pocahontas County, 62-37
East Hardy beat Pendleton County, 53-33
Saturday (March 2)
Championship game: Moorefield beat East Hardy, 61-54
REGION 3
SECTION 1
Saturday (Feb. 23)
Sherman beat Van, 88-56
Tuesday (Feb. 26)
Greater Beckley Christian beat Sherman, 76-56
Tug Valley beat Man, 94-36
Friday (March 1)
Tug Valley beat Beckley Christian, 72-47
SECTION 2
Monday (Feb. 25)
Meadow Bridge beat Richwood, 56-52
Midland Trail beat Fayetteville, 84-59
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Valley (Fayette) beat Meadow Bridge, 66-41
Greenbrier West beat Midland Trail, 73-44
Friday (March 1)
Valley (Fayette) beat Greenbrier West, 60-53
REGION 4
SECTION 1 – from Ritchie County
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Parkersburg Catholic beat Wirt County, 81-41
Gilmer County beat Williamstown, 44-29
Saturday, March 2
Parkersburg Catholic beat Gilmer County, 54-31
SECTION 2
Monday (Feb. 25)
St. Joseph beat Hannan, 77-50
Wednesday (Feb. 27)
Buffalo beat Wahama, 69-58
Charleston Catholic beat St. Joseph, 75-36
Friday (March 1)
Charleston Catholic beat Buffalo, 55-44