The 2012-2013 girls high school basketball all-state team has been released for Class A. State champion Huntington St. Joseph landed two players on the first team.
1ST TEAM
CAPTAIN: Mychal Johnson, St. Joseph (JR)
Leah Hughes, Parkersburg Catholic (SR)
Audra Clark, St. Marys (SR)
Griffin Dempsey, St. Joseph (JR)
Alexis Payne, Valley Fayette (SR)
Jessica Brown, Fayetteville (SR)
Molly Angotti, Notre Dame (SR)
Emily Bucon, Wheeling Central (SR)
2ND TEAM
CAPTAIN: Colleen McCormick, Wheeling Central (SR)
McKenzie Smith, Williamstown (SR)
Chelsey Parkins, Buffalo (JR)
Asia Petitte, St. Joseph (JR)
Jackie Halapy, Trinity (JR)
Kendra Walker, St. Marys (JR)
MaKayla Wilkins, Clay-Battelle (SR)
Mallory Chapman, Magnolia (JR)
3RD TEAM
CAPTAIN: Sophia Kinnard, Tyler Consolidated (JR)
Chandra Harrah, Meadow Bridge (SR)
Rachel Lee, St. Joseph (JR)
Shanda Howell, Tygarts Valley (SR)
Amber Evans, Tucker County (SR)
Summer Sword, Man (SR)
Julie Bishop, Gilmer County (JR)
Michelle Johnson, St. Joseph (FR)
HONORABLE MENTION
Morgan Allen, Gilmer County
Hannah Armstrong, Tug Valley
Lindsey Baker, Wheeling Central
Madison Basinger, Wheeling Central
Stephanie Belter, Tucker County
Neely Benline, Cameron
Grace Berisford, Magnolia
Monica Bragg, Madonna
Abby Buchan, Valley Fayette
Megan Bucher, Valley-Wetzel
Katlyn Casino, Clay-Battelle
Marilyn Cassell, East Hardy
Brooke Cieslewski, Williamstown
Myah Charkawi, Paden City
Torrye Cline, Tyler Consolidated
Kennedy Cochran, Midlan Trail
Logan Cosper, Paden City
Tristen Day, Pocahontas County
Breann Dean, Clay-Battelle
McKayla Eddy, Clay-Battelle
Carley Ellison, Williamstown
Whitney Evans-Kirk, Tug Valley
Abbi Fetty, St. Marys
Sara Fleshman, Meadow Bridge
Samantha Fletcher, Charleston Catholic
Selena Graphery, Bishop Donahue
Ashley Hall, St. Marys
Sarah Haynes, Berkeley Springs
Hayley Jones, Clay-Battelle
Leslie Kelley, Montcalm
Miranda Kendrick, Montcalm
Sarah Massey, Sherman
Breanna Mazzella, Richwood
Bobbi McNabb, Pocahontas
Emily Pingley, Tygarts Valley
Paige Pritt, Tygarts Valley
Rachel Redden, Greenbrier West
Sydney Reed, Tyler Consolidated
Maddie Roedersheimer, Parkersburg Catholic
Alex Schaffer, Parkersburg Catholic
Avina Sedlock, Fayetteville
Nicolette Sellitti, Madonna
Miriam Smith, Wirt County
Heather Snead, Pocahontas County
DáAndra Swiger Doddridge County
Madison Syner, Midland Trail
Katie Tennant, Hundred
Megan Triplett, Trinity
Adreana Vance, Tug Valley
Anna Whelan, Charleston Catholic
Taylor Whited, Man
Katelyn Wills, Moorefield