Class A state champion Tug Valley landed two first-team selections on the West Virginia all-state high school boys basketball squad:
BOYS CLASS A ALL-STATE
FIRST TEAM
Captain: Mark Winters, Magnolia (Sr.) 28.5 points per game
Austin Brewer, Tug Valley (Sr.) 15.1 points per game
Nick George, Charleston Catholic (Jr.) 15.6 points per game
Levi Jordan, Buffalo (Sr.) 17 points per game
Keith Mullins, Greater Beckley Christian (Sr.) 19.1 points per game
Mikey Newsome, Tug Valley (Sr.) 17.8 points per game
Cody Triplett, Trinity (Sr.) 21.8 points per game
Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic (Jr.) 22.3 points per game
SECOND TEAM
Captain: Cal Cistaro, Notre Dame (Jr.) 19.1 points per game
Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County (Sr.) 17.5 points per game
Chase Harler, Wheeling Central (Fr.) 18.2 points per game
Josh Martin, Greenbrier West (Sr.) 17 points per game
Garret McCarty, Charleston Catholic (Jr.) 11.9 points per game
Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle (Sr.) 17 points per game
Tyler Snyder, Tucker County (Sr.) 18 points per game
Javonne Staunton-Bailey, Greater Beckley Christian (Jr.) 18.1 points per game
THIRD TEAM
Captain: David Park, Wheeling Central (Jr.) 16.5 points per game
Kalob Bell, Wirt County (Jr.) 25 points per game
Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley Fayette (Jr.) 14.4 points per game
Zach Chisler, Clay-Battelle (Jr.) 16.6 points per game
Andrew Cosper, St. Marys (Sr.) 16.3 points per game
Anthony Ghiardi, Trinity (Sr.) 18 points per game
Logan Kirby, South Harrison (Sr.) 14.6 points per game
Brandon Pritt, Tygarts Valley (Sr.) 14.2 points per game
HONORABLE MENTION
Kolby Abruzzino, Notre Dame
Ryan Adkins, Man
Alex Armentrout, Harman
Thomas Baisden, Tug Valley
Evan Arrington, Pendleton County
Anthony Bayless, St. Marys
Zach Bennett, Richwood
Hunter Bradley, Wahama
Will Bowser, Madonna
Tyler Burns, Hannan
Kennedy Cain, Paden City
Richie Carter, Midland Trail
Adam Cassell, Tygarts Valley
Zach Casto, Charleston Catholic
Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County
Colby Ennis, Greenbrier West
Brandon Elswick, Van
Justin Goff, Notre Dame
Nathaniel Goldstein, Tucker County
Laythen Good, Buffalo
Brett Griffith, Tygarts Valley
Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail
Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle
Ashton Hinzman, Doddridge County
Bryce Jones, Bishop Donahue
Garrett Keller, Moorefield
Jon Keffer, Man
Michael Mayes, St. Joseph
Tyler Mongold, East Hardy
Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley
Cody Muncy, Sherman
Travis Murphy, Union
Ian Nichols, Tucker County
Joe Padden, Parkersburg Catholic
Logan Pomeroy, Meadow Bridge
Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia
Dylan Romine, Tyler Consolidated
Tommy Retton, Trinity
Logan Routt, Cameron
Zach Semple, Fayetteville
Shawn Skovron, East Hardy
Dylan Smith, South Harrison
Adam Snyder, Moorefield
Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic
Mark Walker, Cameron
Zac Warden, Valley Fayette
Ben Weber, Richwood
River Weese, Paw Paw
Cody White, Meadow Bridge
Jordan Whitehair, St. Marys
Zach Wilhoite, Magnolia