MetroNews Sports
Tug Valley's Austin Brewer was named first team Class A all-state.

Class A state champion Tug Valley landed two first-team selections on the West Virginia all-state high school boys basketball squad:

BOYS CLASS A ALL-STATE

FIRST TEAM

Captain: Mark Winters, Magnolia (Sr.) 28.5 points per game

Austin Brewer, Tug Valley (Sr.) 15.1 points per game

Nick George, Charleston Catholic (Jr.) 15.6 points per game

Levi Jordan, Buffalo (Sr.) 17 points per game

Keith Mullins, Greater Beckley Christian (Sr.) 19.1 points per game

Mikey Newsome, Tug Valley (Sr.) 17.8 points per game

Cody Triplett, Trinity (Sr.) 21.8 points per game

Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic (Jr.) 22.3 points per game

 

SECOND TEAM

Captain: Cal Cistaro, Notre Dame (Jr.) 19.1 points per game

Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County (Sr.) 17.5 points per game

Chase Harler, Wheeling Central (Fr.) 18.2 points per game

Josh Martin, Greenbrier West (Sr.) 17 points per game

Garret McCarty, Charleston Catholic (Jr.) 11.9 points per game

Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle (Sr.) 17 points per game

Tyler Snyder, Tucker County (Sr.) 18 points per game

Javonne Staunton-Bailey, Greater Beckley Christian (Jr.) 18.1 points per game

 

THIRD TEAM

Captain: David Park, Wheeling Central (Jr.) 16.5 points per game

Kalob Bell, Wirt County (Jr.) 25 points per game

Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley Fayette (Jr.) 14.4 points per game

Zach Chisler, Clay-Battelle (Jr.) 16.6 points per game

Andrew Cosper, St. Marys (Sr.) 16.3 points per game

Anthony Ghiardi, Trinity (Sr.) 18 points per game

Logan Kirby, South Harrison (Sr.) 14.6 points per game

Brandon Pritt, Tygarts Valley (Sr.) 14.2 points per game

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Kolby Abruzzino, Notre Dame

Ryan Adkins, Man

Alex Armentrout, Harman

Thomas Baisden, Tug Valley

Evan Arrington, Pendleton County

Anthony Bayless, St. Marys

Zach Bennett, Richwood

Hunter Bradley, Wahama

Will Bowser, Madonna

Tyler Burns, Hannan

Kennedy Cain, Paden City

Richie Carter, Midland Trail

Adam Cassell, Tygarts Valley

Zach Casto, Charleston Catholic

Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County

Colby Ennis, Greenbrier West

Brandon Elswick, Van

Justin Goff, Notre Dame

Nathaniel Goldstein, Tucker County

Laythen Good, Buffalo

Brett Griffith, Tygarts Valley

Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail

Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle

Ashton Hinzman, Doddridge County

Bryce Jones, Bishop Donahue

Garrett Keller, Moorefield

Jon Keffer, Man

Michael Mayes, St. Joseph

Tyler Mongold, East Hardy

Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley

Cody Muncy, Sherman

Travis Murphy, Union

Ian Nichols, Tucker County

Joe Padden, Parkersburg Catholic

Logan Pomeroy, Meadow Bridge

Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia

Dylan Romine, Tyler Consolidated

Tommy Retton, Trinity

Logan Routt, Cameron

Zach Semple, Fayetteville

Shawn Skovron, East Hardy

Dylan Smith, South Harrison

Adam Snyder, Moorefield

Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic

Mark Walker, Cameron

Zac Warden, Valley Fayette

Ben Weber, Richwood

River Weese, Paw Paw

Cody White, Meadow Bridge

Jordan Whitehair, St. Marys

Zach Wilhoite, Magnolia

bubble graphic

3

bubble graphic

Comments

  • Lou

    Zac warden freshman from valley fayette should have at least made 2nd or 3rd team very versatile 6'6 still growing helped take the greyounds to the regional finals losing to gbc

  • Tamika

    Hey there, I think your blog might be having browser compatibility issues.

    When I look at your blog site in Chrome, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer,
    it has some overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up!
    Other then that, amazing blog!

    Stop by my weblog :: red pokemon artwork

  • Fed up

    So if you don't make the state tournament you can't make first team all state! Ullman is from Belpre, Ohio. How can he be all state in West Virginia? & Winters the captain, He never won a game in the state tournament in 4 years and had a lot of talent around him!!!! Kids with better stats never made any of the 3 single A teams than some on the teams! What a JOKE!!!!!!