As April closes in on May, softball and baseball postseason play nears for high school teams across the state. Softball sectional play begins in a week, starting the week of April 29th. Baseball sectionals begin the following week, starting on May 6th. Below are the sectional and regional alignments for both softball and baseball in 2013.

2013 SOFTBALL SECTIONS AND REGIONS

CLASS AAA
Region I
Section 1: Brooke, Wheeling Park
Section 2: Parkersburg, Parkersburg South
Section 3: Preston, University
Section 4: John Marshall, Morgantown
Region II
Section 1: Jefferson, Washington
Section 2: Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Musselman
Section 3: Elkins, Hampshire
Section 4: Buckhannon-Upshur, Lewis County
Region III
Section 1: Woodrow Wilson, Oak Hill, Shady Spring
Section 2: Greenbrier East, Princeton
Section 3: George Washington, South Charleston
Section 4: Capital, Ripley, Riverside
Region IV
Section 1: Point Pleasant, Winfield
Section 2: Logan, Nitro, St. Albans
Section 3: Hurricane, Lincoln County
Section 4: Cabell Midland, Huntington, Spring Valley
CLASS AA 
Region I
Section 1: Oak Glen, Weir
Section 2: Ravenswood, Ritchie County, Roane County,
Section 3: East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion
Section 4: Braxton County, Webster County
Region II
Section 1: Frankfort, Keyser
Section 2: Berkeley Springs, Petersburg,
Section 3: Grafton, Liberty (H), Philip Barbour
Section 4: Bridgeport, Lincoln, Robert C. Byrd
Region III
Section 1: Independence, Liberty (R), Summers County
Section 2: Westside, Wyoming East
Section 3: Mt. View, River View
Section 4: Bluefield, Pike View, James Monroe
Region IV
Section 1: Clay County, Herbert Hoover, Nicholas County
Section 2: Poca, Sissonville
Section 3: Chapmanville Regional, Scott
Section 4: Mingo Central, Tolsia, Wayne
CLASS A
Region I
Section 1: Bishop Donahue, Madonna, Wheeling Central
Section 2: Cameron, Magnolia, Paden City
Section 3: Clay-Battelle, Hundred, Trinity
Section 4: Tyler Consolidated, St. Marys, Valley (W)
Region II
Section 1: Notre Dame, South Harrison
Section 2: Tucker County, Tygarts Valley
Section 3: Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, Harman
Section 4: East Hardy, Moorefield, Paw Paw
Region III
Section 1: Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Montcalm
Section 2: Fayetteville, Midland Trail, Richwood
Section 3: Sherman, Valley (F), Van
Section 4: Man, Tug Valley
Region IV
Section 1: Doddridge County, Parkersburg Catholic, Williamstown
Section 2: Gilmer County, Wirt County
Section 3: Calhoun County, Hannan, Wahama
Section 4: Buffalo, Charleston Catholic, St. Joe Central

 

2013 BASEBALL SECTIONS AND REGIONS

CLASS AAA
Region I
Section 1: Brooke, Wheeling Park
Section 2: Parkersburg, Parkersburg South
Section 3: Preston, University
Section 4: John Marshall, Morgantown
Region II
Section 1: Jefferson, Washington
Section 2: Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Musselman
Section 3: Elkins, Hampshire
Section 4: Buckhannon-Upshur, Lewis County
Region III
Section 1: Oak Hill, Shady Spring, Woodrow Wilson
Section 2: Greenbrier East, Princeton
Section 3: George Washington, South Charleston
Section 4: Capital, Ripley, Riverside
Region IV
Section 1: Point Pleasant, Winfield
Section 2: Logan, Nitro, St. Albans
Section 3: Hurricane, Lincoln County
Section 4: Cabell Midland, Huntington, Spring Valley
CLASS AA
Region I
Section 1: Oak Glen, Weir
Section 2: Ravenswood, Ritchie County, Roane County,
Section 3: East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion
Section 4: Braxton County, Webster County
Region II
Section 1: Frankfort, Keyser
Section 2: Berkeley Springs, Petersburg,
Section 3: Grafton, Liberty (H), Philip Barbour
Section 4: Bridgeport, Lincoln, Robert C. Byrd
Region III
Section 1: Independence, Liberty (R), Summers County
Section 2: Westside, Wyoming East
Section 3: Mt. View, River View
Section 4: Bluefield, Pike View, James Monroe
Region IV
Section 1: Clay County, Herbert Hoover, Nicholas County
Section 2: Poca, Sissonville
Section 3: Chapmanville Regional, Scott
Section 4: Mingo Central, Tolsia, Wayne
CLASS A
Region I
Section 1: Bishop Donahue, Madonna, Wheeling Central
Section 2: Cameron, Magnolia, Paden City
Section 3: Clay-Battelle, Hundred, Trinity
Section 4: Tyler Consolidated St. Marys,Valley (W)
Region II
Section 1: Notre Dame, South Harrison,
Section 2: Tucker County, Tygarts Valley, Union
Section 3: Pendleton County, Pocahontas County
Section 4: East Hardy, Moorefield, Paw Paw
Region III
Section 1: Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Montcalm
Section 2: Fayetteville, Midland Trail, Richwood
Section 3: Sherman, Valley (F), Van
Section 4: Man, Tug Valley
Region IV
Section 1: Doddridge County, Parkersburg Catholic, Williamstown
Section 2: Gilmer County, Wirt County
Section 3: Calhoun County, Hannan, Wahama
Section 4: Buffalo, Charleston Catholic, St. Joe
bubble graphic

0

bubble graphic

Comments