CHARLESTON, W.Va. — George Washington senior Jon Elmore is named captain of the Class AAA boys basketball all-state team, released on Sunday by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association. The complete Class AAA all-state list is below.
Elmore, meanwhile, was also given the Evans Award, which goes to the best player in the state.
CLASS AAA FIRST TEAM
C.J. Burks, Hedgesville, sr.
Jon Elmore, George Washington, sr. (Captain)
Jimmy Galusky, Preston, sr.
Brandon Knapper, South Charleston, so.
Dominique Newman, Washington, sr.
John Riley, Lewis County, sr.
Rondale Watson, Greenbrier East, sr.
Trevon Wesco, Musselman, sr.
CLASS AAA SECOND TEAM
Jerome Jones, Washington, sr.
Carrington Morris, Capital, sr.
Donte Nabors, Woodrow Wilson, sr. (Captain)
Arick Nicks, Huntington, sr.
Ryan Reinbeau, Wheeling Park, jr.
Obi Romeo, Greenbrier East, sr.
Henry Sorsaia, Hurricane, sr.
Ja’Darian Wade, Parkersburg, jr.
CLASS AAA THIRD TEAM
Scottie Core, Morgantown, sr.
A.D. Cunningham, South Charleston, jr. (Captain)
Tavian Dunn-Martin, Huntington, jr.
Aaron Ferguson, Princeton, jr.
Elijah Freeman, Martinsburg, sr.
Jacob Kilgore, Spring Valley, jr.
Cody Monroe, Parkersburg South, jr.
Nick Tubbs, Huntington, sr.
CLASS AAA HONORABLE MENTION
Elijah Bell, Wheeling Park
John Bellomy, Winfield
Phil Bledsoe, Wheeling Park
Anthony Billings, South Charleston
Nequan Carrington, Woodrow Wilson
Steven Chhabra, Shady Spring
Travis Clower, Hampshire
Thomas Cole, Brooke
Jordan Colebank, Parkersburg
Trey Dawson, Hurricane
Anthony Dean, George Washington
Daniel Delaware, Hedgesville
Tevin Dixon, Univeristy
Ty Dobson, Parkersburg South
Tanner Filben, John Marshall
Zach Fisher, Winfield
Chase Hancock, Woodrow Wilson
Tommy Hargroves, Musselman
Kade Harrison, Ripley
Greg Herbert, Spring Valley
Jamison Hunt, Ripley
Jarrell Jones, Martinsburg
Jordan Kinney, Capital
Logan Lawrentz, Parkersburg South
Jalen Jones, Oak Hill
Anthony Meadows, Huntington
Joe Nichols, Lewis County
Logan Phillips, Elkins
Josh Rein, Logan
J.T. Rogoszewski, Hurricane
Jalen Smith, Jefferson
Kendell Smith, Washington
Trenton Smith, Wheeling Park
Steven Solomon, Morgantown
Josh Steele, Spring Valley
Brynden Street, Logan
Tyus Wood, Riverside