Talkline with Hoppy Kercheval  Watch |  Listen
[…] In short, and in layman’s terms, if the state Constitution does not specifically prohibit the Legislature from taking an action, then lawmakers can give it a try.

The next issue is whether lawmakers will take the necessary steps to return to session.  Tomblin is expected to call a special session soon to address budget issues, but there’s no way he would put a bill he vetoed on the call. That leaves it up to lawmakers to exercise their constitutional authority to force the Governor’s hand.

Article 6, section 19 of the state Constitution requires the Governor to call a special session “on application in writing of three fifths of the members elected to each house.” That’s 60 members of the House and 21 Senators.

Republicans hold 47 of the 100 House seats, so they would need at least 13 pro-life Democrats to join them in support of a special session.  On the Senate side, the 11 Republicans would need the help of ten Democrats.