CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Musselman’s Sabrina Shroades is named captain of the Class AAA all-state softball team, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.
FIRST TEAM
P — Taylor Stocks, Musselman, Jr.
P — Sabrina Shroades, Musselman, Jr. (Captain)
P — Courtney Rogers, Hurricane, Sr.
P — Aarron Ward, Logan, Sr.
IF — Madi Casto, Hurricane, Sr.
IF — Sarah Barrett, Lincoln County, Jr.
IF — Cassi Sargent, Hurricane, Sr.
IF — Brooke Clark, Shady Spring, Fr.
IF — Syd Sipple, Huntington High, So.
OF — Summer Collins, Logan, Sr.
OF — Jayme Bailey, Hurricane, Fr.
OF — Olivia Orcutt-Lazo, South Charleston, Jr.
UTIL — Kiersten Landers, South Charleston, Fr.
UTIL — Rachel Rousseau, University, So.
UTIL — Karissa Cochran, Point Pleasant, Jr.
UTIL — Brooke Jackson, Spring Valley, Jr.
C — Kat Donzella, Wheeling Park, So.
C — Brittany Allison, Parkersburg, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
P — Amanda McDonald, South Charleston, Jr.
P — Emily Davis, Hurricane, Sr.
P — Alyssa Harper, Elkins, Jr.
P — Olivia Canterbury, Cabell Midland, So.
IF — Paige Swisher, Ripley, Fr.
IF — Haylee Shires, Greenbrier East, So.
IF — Ashley Bentley, Musselman, Jr.
IF — Tori White, Lewis County, Jr.
IF — Gracie Donato, Riverside, Fr.
OF — Morgan Karnell, Wheeling Park, Sr.
OF — Jazmine Martin, South Charleston, Sr.
OF — Abbi Namath, John Marshall, Sr.
UTIL — Erika Williams, Huntington High, Fr.
UTIL — Faith Huffman, Lincoln County, Sr. (Captain)
UTIL — Heidi Hormell, Morgantown, So.
UTIL — Jordyn Munson, Hedgesville, Jr.
C — Brandi Isaacs, Lincoln County, Sr.
C — Katie Adams, Hurricane, So.
SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION
Lindsay Bolyard, Morgantown
Haleigh Christopher, Spring Valley
Jackie Gellner, John Marshall
Tommi Lunsford, Cabell Midland
Kelly Knuckles, South Charleston
Kelby Hall, University
Darby Petersen, Ripley
Alyssa Blake, John Marshall
Emily Moore, Winfield
Alexis Coalson, Shady Spring
Jenna Marsh, Cabell Midland
Haley Caldwell, Spring Valley
Amber Null, Hurricane
Camryn Michallas, Huntington High
Maddie Hebb, Hurricane
Megan Tully, Lincoln County
Jordan Hart, Elkins
Alexis Rumbach, Lewis County
Nichole Brown, Nitro
Katie Legg, Winfield
Kendal Marshall, Riverside
Kati Kelley, Cabell Midland
Jenna Witt, Jefferson
Kelcie Jenkins, Musselman
Mikayla Willingham, Washington
Cierra Funke, Hampshire
Morgan Hylton, Shady Spring
Hannah Johnson, Oak Hill
HONORABLE MENTION
Jade Spurlock, Spring Valley
Kelley Bare, South Charleston
Tori Adkins, Cabell Midland
Bre Clark, Huntington High
Cassidy Newbrough, Parkersburg
Jocelyn Amburgy, St. Albans
Conner Assif, University
Taylor Scott, Spring Valley
Hannah Pullen, Riverside
Madi Howell, Huntington High
Baylee Hilling, Parkersburg
Lindsey Cox, Parkersburg South
Sara Burky, Elkins
Ashley Burger, Spring Mills;
Morgan Knicely, Buckhannon-Upshur
Taylor Pingley, Elkins
Torie Riffle, Lewis County
Shadie Suder, Buckhannon-Upshur
Paige Scruggs, Hurricane
Whitney McKay, Lincoln County
Emily Bostic, South Charleston
Kenna Markham, Winfield
Lauren Pauley, Riverside
Haley Fischer, Musselman
Courtney Gordon, Spring Mills
Lauren Lanham, Hedgesville
Darian Vines, Shady Spring
Tiffany Gray, Oak Hill
Bella Coles, Greenbrier East
Shailynn Lawson, Woodrow Wilson