HUNTINGTON, W.Va. – The 2016 W.Va. Class AAA all-state softball team, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.
CLASS AAA
FIRST TEAM
P — Sabrina Shroades, Musselman, Sr.
P — Amanda McDonald, South Charleston, Sr.
P — Darby Petersen, Ripley, Sr.
P — Lauren Garcia, John Marshall, So.
IF — Haley Caldwell, Spring Valley, Jr.
IF — Caiti Mathes, Hurricane, Fr.
IF — Brooke Clark, Shady Spring, So.
IF — Sarah Barrett, Lincoln County, Sr.
IF — Jayme Bailey, Hurricane, So.
OF — Kiersten Landers, South Charleston, So.
OF — Bella Coles, Greenbrier East, Sr.
OF — Olivia Orcutt-Lazo, South Charleston, Sr.
UTIL — Katie Adams, Hurricane, Jr. (captain)
UTIL — Taylor Stocks, Musselman, Sr.
UTIL — Karissa Cochran, Point Pleasant, Sr.
UTIL — Brooke Jackson, Spring Valley, Sr.
C — Kat Donzella, Wheeling Park, Jr.
C — Haleigh Christopher, Spring Valley, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
P — Alyssa Blake, John Marshall, Sr.
P — Makenzie Amend, Wheeling Park, Jr.
P — Haley Shires, Greenbrier East, Jr.
P — Cartney Schoolcraft, Winfield, Jr.
IF — Syd Sipple, Huntington High, Jr. (captain)
IF — Paige Swisher, Ripley, So.
IF — Kelcie Jenkins, Musselman, Sr.
IF — Kendal Marshall, Riverside, Jr.
IF — Haley Collett, Elkins, Jr.
OF — Taylor Simala, Brooke, Sr.
OF — Amber Null, Hurricane, Sr.
OF — Karlee Alderman, Spring Valley, Sr.
UTIL — Erika Williams, Huntington, So.
UTIL — Gracie Donato, Riverside, So.
UTIL — Alyssa Adkins, Lincoln County, Jr.
UTIL — Jordyn Munson, Hedgesville, Sr.
C — Bella Posey, Lewis County, Fr.
C — Kacee Roberts, Parkersburg, So.
SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION
Hannah McClung, Buckhannon-Upshur
Tori Adkins, Cabell Midland
Kati Kelley, Cabell Midland
Amy Fincham, Elkins
Shayla Fry, Greenbrier East
Peyton Conner, Hedgesville
Alyssa Parks, Hedgesville
Paige Scruggs, Hurricane
Maddie Hebb, Hurricane
Camryn Michallas, Huntington
Bre Clark, Huntington
Jenna Witt, Jefferson
Carli Lightner, John Marshall
Rachel Pennington, Lincoln County
Hannah Johnson, Oak Hill
Baylee Hilling, Parkersburg
Sarah Huffman, Parkersburg South
Makinley Higginbotham, Point Pleasant
Kelsey Moore, Ripley
Maranda Allen, Shady Spring
Ashley Burger, Spring Mills
Taylor Scott, Spring Valley
Britney Sharp, St. Albans
Rachel Rousseau, University
Taylor Cenate, Washington
Laral Saunders, Wheeling Park
Emily Moore, Winfield
HONORABLE MENTION
Olivia Canterbury, Cabell Midland
Sydney Maynard, Cabell Midland
Alyssa Harper, Elkins
Grace Smith, George Washington
Lexi Tincher, Greenbrier East
Emilee McClellan, Huntington High
Madi Howell, Huntington High
Taylor McCray, Hurricane
Zoey Dunlap, Hurricane
Tori White, Lewis County
Hannah Sedlock, Logan
Jordan Bohrer, Martinsburg
Ciera Workman, Oak Hill
Kelsey Goots, Parkersburg
Leah Cochran, Point Pleasant
Myranda Murphy, Ripley
Hannah McDermit, Riverside
Peyton Wiseman, Shady Spring
Darian Vines, Shady Spring
Kelly Knuckles, South Charleston
Courtney Gordon, Spring Mills
Taylor Brumfield, Spring Valley
Gracie Carnes, St. Albans
Tessa Chafin, University
Mikayla Willingham, Washington