KENNEDY AWARD WINNERS
2016 – Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central
2015 – Tyrhee Pratt, Capital
2014 – Kashaun Haley, Capital
2013 – Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown
2012 – Ryan Switzer, George Washington
2011 – Ryan Switzer, George Washington
2010 – Justin Fox, Magnolia
2009 – Tyler Harris, South Charleston
2008 – Will Cole, Bluefield
2007 – Jordan Roberts, Scott
2006 – Kyle Allard, Fairmont Senior
2005 – Josh Culbertson, Nitro
2004 – Nate Sowers, Martinsburg
2003 – Brandon Barrett, Martinsburg
2002 – Brandon Barrett, Martinsburg
2001 – Marc Kimes, Parkersburg
2000 – Mark Wigal, Morgantown
1999 – Todd Mosby, Musselman
1998 – tie, J.R. House, Nitro; Quincy Wilson, Weir
1997 – Chris Yura, Morgantown
1996 – J.R. House, Nitro
1995 – Frank Aliveto, Hedgesville
1994 – Randy Moss, DuPont
1993 – Mark Cisar, Magnolia
1992 – Mark Cisar, Magnolia
1991 – Daryl “Boogie” Johnson, Wheeling Park
1990 – Eric McGhee, Wheeling Central
1989 – David Mayfield, Morgantown
1988 – Keith Jeter, Weir
1987 – Jed Drenning, Tucker County
1986 – Jeff Swisher, Sistersville
1985 – Ted Kester, Winfield
1984 – Joel Wilson, Sistersville
1983 – Tony Johnson, Morgantown
1982 – Brad King, North Marion
1981 – John Koontz, Petersburg
1980 – David Bayer, George Washington
1979 – Tim Stephens, Parkersburg South
1978 – Curt Warner, Pineville
1977 – Mike Estes, George Washington
1976 – Robert Alexander, South Charleston
1975 – Robert Alexander, South Charleston
1974 – Robin Lyons, Herbert Hoover
1973 – Danny Williams, DuPont
1972 – Danny Williams, DuPont
1971 – Rick Petty, Williamstown
1970 – Rick Hurt, Charleston
1969 – Kerry Marbury, Monongah
1968 – David Morris, Wayne
1966 – 67 – no award
1965 – Melvin Walker, Dunbar
1964 – Frank Criniti, Charleston Catholic
1963 – Jim Smithberger, Welch
1962 – Joe White, Charleston Catholic
1961 – Paul Allen, Huntington
1960 – Bob Kelley, Weir
1959 – Fred Colvard, Logan
1958 – Larry Drake, Fairmont Senior
1957 – Jim Bargeloh, Parkersburg
1956 – Johnny Frye, Huntington East
1955 – Tags Meredith, St. Albans
1954 – Noel Whipkey, Charleston
1953 – Bob Barrett, Barboursville
1952 – Don Griffith, Stonewall Jackson
1951 – Dale Boyd, Vinson
1950 – Jim Early, Parkersburg
1949 – Hoppy Shores, Stonewall Jackson
1948 – Randy Broyles, Woodrow Wilson
1947 – Darrell Patrick Shires, Hinton