BECKLEY, W.Va. — West Virginia hunters killed 3,012 black bears during the combined black bear hunting season across West Virginia.

The figure is down six percent statewide from the 2015 bear harvest, but is still the second highest harvest ever.  It’s also the second time the bear harvest has exceeded 3,000 animals.

“The mast index for all oak species in 2016 increased significantly over 2015 and was above the long-term average,” said Colin Carpenter, leader of the Bear Project at the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. “Historically, an abundance of oak mast makes bears harder to target for archery hunters. Conversely, increased oak mast typically means a higher December firearms harvest because many bears delay entering their dens due to the abundance of food.”

Hunters killed 1,012 bears during the first segment of the 2016 archery season (Sept. 24 – Nov. 19).  They took 584 bears with vertical bows and 428 with crossbows. The top five counties were Randolph (82), Fayette (74), Nicholas (60), Greenbrier (55) and Preston (52).

Firearms hunters harvested 2,000 bears during 2016. Hunters took 883 bears in September and October, 349 during the concurrent buck-gun bear season, and 768 during the traditional December season. The top five counties were Pendleton (177), Randolph (167), Pocahontas (161), Nicholas (153) and Hardy (133).

Hayley Ours of Maysville, W.Va. with a 140 pound black bear killed during the 2016 bear season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 WEST VIRGINIA BLACK BEAR HARVEST
CountyBow/CrossbowSept/Oct GunBuck GunDecemberTotal
Barbour45201066
Brooke00000
Hancock00000
Harrison1602018
Marion30003
Marshall20002
Monongalia70209
Ohio00000
Preston52412222137
Taylor1701018
Tucker3537650128
Wetzel10012
Dist. 1 Subtotal178983473383
Berkeley30306
Grant2531639101
Hampshire17029450
Hardy26611458159
Jefferson30205
Mineral1100920
Morgan8011019
Pendleton371001067214
Dist. 2 Subtotal13019275177574
Braxton361141162
Clay91371645
Lewis1305018
Nicholas60563166213
Pocahontas23621188184
Randolph8299464249
Upshur14102632
Webster3850952149
Dist. 3 Subtotal27530173303952
Fayette74213913147
Greenbrier55451273185
McDowell4938516108
Mercer3304239
Monroe2427172997
Raleigh36259777
Summers2608034
Wyoming24301257
Dist. 4 Subtotal32118695142744
Boone23283032113
Cabell00000
Kanawha26383328125
Lincoln10001
Logan22261251
Mason00000
Mingo13140734
Putnam00000
Wayne10001
Dist. 5 Subtotal861066469325
Calhoun10304
Doddridge30003
Gilmer704314
Jackson00000
Pleasants00000
Ritchie40004
Roane10001
Tyler20002
Wirt40116
Wood00000
Dist. 6 Subtotal2208434
State Total10128833497683012

Bears listed for Logan, McDowell and Wyoming counties as “Buck Gun” are bow or crossbow kills from 11/21 – 12/3.        

November 19, 2016.  All other bow and crossbow kills have been separated based on the seasons in which they were killed.                                         

 

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments