MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — High school boys basketball sectional scores from around the state. Regional play is set for Tuesday, March 7 (AAA), Wednesday, March 8 (AA) and Thursday, March 9 (A).

CLASS AAA

Class AAA Region 1, Section 1: Brooke, John Marshall, Wheeling Park

Wednesday: Brooke 63, John Marshall 54

Friday: (Sectional championship) Wheeling Park 68, Brooke 35

Class AAA Region 1, Section 2: Buckhannon-Upshur, Morgantown, Preston, University

Wednesday: Morgantown 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 37

Wednesday: University 91, Preston 34

Friday: (Sectional championship) University 56, Morgantown 33

Class AAA Region 2, Section 1: Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Musselman, Spring Mills

Wednesday: Musselman 61, Hedgesville 47

Wednesday: Martinsburg 60, Spring Mills 47

Friday: (Sectional championship) Martinsburg 59, Musselman 56

Class AAA Region 2, Section 2: Hampshire, Jefferson, Washington

Wednesday: Jefferson 60, Hampshire 52

Friday: (Sectional championship) Jefferson 62, Washington 54

Class AAA Region 3, Section 1: Capital, George Washington, South Charleston, St. Albans

Wednesday: George Washington 79, South Charleston 57

Wednesday: Capital 86, St. Albans 36

Friday: (Sectional championship) Capital 62, George Washington 45

Class AAA Region 3, Section 2: Greenbrier East, Princeton, Riverside, Woodrow Wilson

Wednesday: Woodrow Wilson 70, Riverside 54

Thursday: Greenbrier East 64, Princeton 56

Friday: (Sectional championship) Woodrow Wilson 64, Greenbrier East 42

Class AAA Region 4, Section 1: Parkersburg, Parkersburg South, Ripley

Wednesday: Parkersburg South 83, Ripley 64

Friday: (Sectional championship) Parkersburg South 67, Parkersburg 64

Class AAA Region 4, Section 2: Cabell Midland, Huntington, Hurricane, Spring Valley

Wednesday: Huntington 72, Cabell Midland 47

Wednesday: Hurricane 62, Spring Valley 49

Friday: (Sectional championship) Huntington 52, Hurricane 44

 

CLASS AA

Class AA Region 1, Section 1: Berkeley Springs, Frankfort, Grafton, Keyser, Petersburg, Philip Barbour

Monday: Keyser 54, Berkeley Springs 38

Monday: Grafton 65, Frankfort 53

Thursday: Petersburg 87, Keyser 71

Thursday: Philip Barbour 104, Grafton 67

Saturday: (Sectional championship) Philip Barbour 78, Petersburg 71

Class AA Region 1, Section 2: East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion, Oak Glen, Weir

Saturday: Weir 75, Oak Glen 62

Tuesday: North Marion 62, East Fairmont 56 (OT)

Tuesday: Fairmont Senior 105, Weir 64

Friday: (Sectional championship) Fairmont Senior 94, North Marion 44

Class AA Region 2, Section 1: Bridgeport, Elkins, Liberty (H), Lincoln, Robert C. Byrd

Saturday: Elkins 45, Liberty (H) 31

Tuesday: Lincoln 61, Bridgeport 40

Tuesday: Robert C. Byrd 60, Elkins 49

Thursday: (Sectional championship) Lincoln 36, Robert C. Byrd 33

Class AA Region 2, Section 2: Braxton County, Clay County, Herbert Hoover, Lewis County, Nicholas County, Roane County

Saturday: Nicholas County 84, Braxton County 74

Saturday: Herbert Hoover 66, Clay County 36

Tuesday: Herbert Hoover 44, Roane County 40

Tuesday: Lewis County 70, Nicholas County 62

Friday: (Sectional championship) Herbert Hoover 50, Lewis County 43

Class AA Region 3, Section 1: Independence, Liberty (R), Oak Hill, Westside, Wyoming East

Friday: Oak Hill 88, Liberty (R) 31

Tuesday: Westside 55, Oak Hill 33

Tuesday: Wyoming East 68, Independence 56

Saturday: (Sectional championship) Wyoming East 70, Westside 62

Class AA Region 3, Section 2: Bluefield, James Monroe, PikeView, River View, Shady Spring

Monday: James Monroe 71, River View 29

Tuesday: Bluefield 65, James Monroe 62

Tuesday: Shady Spring 63, PikeView 51

Thursday: (Sectional championship) Bluefield 56, Shady Spring 52

Class AA Region 4, Section 1: Point Pleasant, Nitro, Poca, Sissonville, Wayne, Winfield

Monday: Nitro 99, Wayne 66

Monday: Sissonville 71, Point Pleasant 36

Thursday: Winfield 77, Nitro 74 (2OT)

Thursday: Poca 21, Sissonville 17

Saturday: (Sectional championship) Poca 60, Winfield 53

Class AA Region 4, Section 2: Chapmanville, Lincoln County, Logan, Man, Mingo Central, Scott

Saturday: Lincoln County 76, Scott 63

Saturday: Logan 89, Man 29

Tuesday: Chapmanville 69, Lincoln County 37

Tuesday: Mingo Central 40, Logan 35

Friday: (Sectional championship) Chapmanville 62, Mingo Central 37

 

CLASS A

Class A Region 1, Section 1: Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Hundred, Madonna, Valley (W), Wheeling Central

Saturday: Bishop Donahue 99, Hundred 28

Saturday: Cameron 65, Valley (W) 54

Tuesday: Madonna 62, Bishop Donahue 51

Tuesday: Wheeling Central 63, Cameron 44

Thursday: (Sectional championship) Wheeling Central 66, Madonna 52

Class A Region 1, Section 2: Magnolia, Paden City, St. Marys, Tyler Consolidated, Ritchie County

Saturday: Ritchie County 60, Tyler Consolidated 58

Tuesday: St. Marys 69, Ritchie County 51

Tuesday: Magnolia 40, Paden City 39

Friday: (Sectional championship) Magnolia 49, St. Marys 47

Class A Region 2, Section 1: Clay-Battelle, Doddridge County, Gilmer County, Notre Dame, South Harrison, Trinity, Tygarts Valley

Friday: South Harrison 59, Tygarts Valley 56

Saturday: Trinity 61, Clay-Battelle 42

Saturday: Doddridge County 64, South Harrison 46

Tuesday: Gilmer County 49, Doddridge County 41

Tuesday: Notre Dame 75, Trinity 35

Friday: (Sectional championship) Notre Dame 61, Gilmer County 54

Class A Region 2, Section 2: East Hardy, Harman, Moorefield, Paw Paw, Pendleton County, Tucker County, Union, WV School for the Deaf

Monday: Moorefield 60, Union 48

Monday: East Hardy 75, Paw Paw 49

Monday: Tucker County 78, Harman 24

Monday: Pendleton County 77, WV School for the Deaf 18

Wednesday: Tucker County 81, East Hardy 52

Wednesday: Pendleton County 65, Moorefield 47

Friday: (Sectional championship) Tucker County 61, Pendleton County 53

Class A Region 3, Section 1: Charleston Catholic, Fayetteville, Midland Trail, Pocahontas County, Richwood, Valley (F), Webster County

Saturday: Richwood 70, Pocahontas County 66

Saturday: Valley (F) 76, Webster County 69

Saturday: Charleston Catholic 61, Midland Trail 54

Tuesday: Valley (F) 67, Charleston Catholic 54

Tuesday: Fayetteville 68, Richwood 38

Friday: (Sectional championship) Fayetteville 60, Valley (F) 39

Class A Region 3, Section 2: Greater Beckley Christian, Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Montcalm, Mount View, Summers County

Monday: Summers County 57, Meadow Bridge 48

Monday: Mount View 62, Montcalm 47

Wednesday: Greater Beckley Christian 66, Mount View 57

Wednesday: Summers County 38, Greenbrier West 30

Friday: (Sectional championship) Greater Beckley Christian 49, Summers County 46

Class A Region 4, Section 1: Calhoun County, Parkersburg Catholic, Ravenswood, Wirt County, Wahama, Williamstown

Monday: Calhoun County 79, Wahama 60

Monday: Williamstown 79, Wirt County 48

Wednesday: Ravenswood 84, Calhoun County 43

Wednesday: Parkersburg Catholic 60, Williamstown 53

Friday: (Sectional championship) Ravenswood 54, Parkersburg Catholic 48

Class A Region 4, Section 2: Buffalo, Hannan, Sherman, St. Joseph Central, Tolsia, Tug Valley, Van

Saturday: Tolsia 65, Buffalo 51

Saturday: Van 55, Sherman 45

Saturday: St. Joseph Central 106, Hannan 70

Tuesday: Tug Valley 73, Van 65

Tuesday: St. Joseph Central 96, Tolsia 85

Friday: (Sectional championship) St. Joseph Central 66, Tug Valley 61

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments