MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — High school boys basketball sectional scores from around the state. Regional play is set for Tuesday, March 7 (AAA), Wednesday, March 8 (AA) and Thursday, March 9 (A).
CLASS AAA
Class AAA Region 1, Section 1: Brooke, John Marshall, Wheeling Park
Wednesday: Brooke 63, John Marshall 54
Friday: (Sectional championship) Wheeling Park 68, Brooke 35
Class AAA Region 1, Section 2: Buckhannon-Upshur, Morgantown, Preston, University
Wednesday: Morgantown 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 37
Wednesday: University 91, Preston 34
Friday: (Sectional championship) University 56, Morgantown 33
Class AAA Region 2, Section 1: Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Musselman, Spring Mills
Wednesday: Musselman 61, Hedgesville 47
Wednesday: Martinsburg 60, Spring Mills 47
Friday: (Sectional championship) Martinsburg 59, Musselman 56
Class AAA Region 2, Section 2: Hampshire, Jefferson, Washington
Wednesday: Jefferson 60, Hampshire 52
Friday: (Sectional championship) Jefferson 62, Washington 54
Class AAA Region 3, Section 1: Capital, George Washington, South Charleston, St. Albans
Wednesday: George Washington 79, South Charleston 57
Wednesday: Capital 86, St. Albans 36
Friday: (Sectional championship) Capital 62, George Washington 45
Class AAA Region 3, Section 2: Greenbrier East, Princeton, Riverside, Woodrow Wilson
Wednesday: Woodrow Wilson 70, Riverside 54
Thursday: Greenbrier East 64, Princeton 56
Friday: (Sectional championship) Woodrow Wilson 64, Greenbrier East 42
Class AAA Region 4, Section 1: Parkersburg, Parkersburg South, Ripley
Wednesday: Parkersburg South 83, Ripley 64
Friday: (Sectional championship) Parkersburg South 67, Parkersburg 64
Class AAA Region 4, Section 2: Cabell Midland, Huntington, Hurricane, Spring Valley
Wednesday: Huntington 72, Cabell Midland 47
Wednesday: Hurricane 62, Spring Valley 49
Friday: (Sectional championship) Huntington 52, Hurricane 44
CLASS AA
Class AA Region 1, Section 1: Berkeley Springs, Frankfort, Grafton, Keyser, Petersburg, Philip Barbour
Monday: Keyser 54, Berkeley Springs 38
Monday: Grafton 65, Frankfort 53
Thursday: Petersburg 87, Keyser 71
Thursday: Philip Barbour 104, Grafton 67
Saturday: (Sectional championship) Philip Barbour 78, Petersburg 71
Class AA Region 1, Section 2: East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion, Oak Glen, Weir
Saturday: Weir 75, Oak Glen 62
Tuesday: North Marion 62, East Fairmont 56 (OT)
Tuesday: Fairmont Senior 105, Weir 64
Friday: (Sectional championship) Fairmont Senior 94, North Marion 44
Class AA Region 2, Section 1: Bridgeport, Elkins, Liberty (H), Lincoln, Robert C. Byrd
Saturday: Elkins 45, Liberty (H) 31
Tuesday: Lincoln 61, Bridgeport 40
Tuesday: Robert C. Byrd 60, Elkins 49
Thursday: (Sectional championship) Lincoln 36, Robert C. Byrd 33
Class AA Region 2, Section 2: Braxton County, Clay County, Herbert Hoover, Lewis County, Nicholas County, Roane County
Saturday: Nicholas County 84, Braxton County 74
Saturday: Herbert Hoover 66, Clay County 36
Tuesday: Herbert Hoover 44, Roane County 40
Tuesday: Lewis County 70, Nicholas County 62
Friday: (Sectional championship) Herbert Hoover 50, Lewis County 43
Class AA Region 3, Section 1: Independence, Liberty (R), Oak Hill, Westside, Wyoming East
Friday: Oak Hill 88, Liberty (R) 31
Tuesday: Westside 55, Oak Hill 33
Tuesday: Wyoming East 68, Independence 56
Saturday: (Sectional championship) Wyoming East 70, Westside 62
Class AA Region 3, Section 2: Bluefield, James Monroe, PikeView, River View, Shady Spring
Monday: James Monroe 71, River View 29
Tuesday: Bluefield 65, James Monroe 62
Tuesday: Shady Spring 63, PikeView 51
Thursday: (Sectional championship) Bluefield 56, Shady Spring 52
Class AA Region 4, Section 1: Point Pleasant, Nitro, Poca, Sissonville, Wayne, Winfield
Monday: Nitro 99, Wayne 66
Monday: Sissonville 71, Point Pleasant 36
Thursday: Winfield 77, Nitro 74 (2OT)
Thursday: Poca 21, Sissonville 17
Saturday: (Sectional championship) Poca 60, Winfield 53
Class AA Region 4, Section 2: Chapmanville, Lincoln County, Logan, Man, Mingo Central, Scott
Saturday: Lincoln County 76, Scott 63
Saturday: Logan 89, Man 29
Tuesday: Chapmanville 69, Lincoln County 37
Tuesday: Mingo Central 40, Logan 35
Friday: (Sectional championship) Chapmanville 62, Mingo Central 37
CLASS A
Class A Region 1, Section 1: Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Hundred, Madonna, Valley (W), Wheeling Central
Saturday: Bishop Donahue 99, Hundred 28
Saturday: Cameron 65, Valley (W) 54
Tuesday: Madonna 62, Bishop Donahue 51
Tuesday: Wheeling Central 63, Cameron 44
Thursday: (Sectional championship) Wheeling Central 66, Madonna 52
Class A Region 1, Section 2: Magnolia, Paden City, St. Marys, Tyler Consolidated, Ritchie County
Saturday: Ritchie County 60, Tyler Consolidated 58
Tuesday: St. Marys 69, Ritchie County 51
Tuesday: Magnolia 40, Paden City 39
Friday: (Sectional championship) Magnolia 49, St. Marys 47
Class A Region 2, Section 1: Clay-Battelle, Doddridge County, Gilmer County, Notre Dame, South Harrison, Trinity, Tygarts Valley
Friday: South Harrison 59, Tygarts Valley 56
Saturday: Trinity 61, Clay-Battelle 42
Saturday: Doddridge County 64, South Harrison 46
Tuesday: Gilmer County 49, Doddridge County 41
Tuesday: Notre Dame 75, Trinity 35
Friday: (Sectional championship) Notre Dame 61, Gilmer County 54
Class A Region 2, Section 2: East Hardy, Harman, Moorefield, Paw Paw, Pendleton County, Tucker County, Union, WV School for the Deaf
Monday: Moorefield 60, Union 48
Monday: East Hardy 75, Paw Paw 49
Monday: Tucker County 78, Harman 24
Monday: Pendleton County 77, WV School for the Deaf 18
Wednesday: Tucker County 81, East Hardy 52
Wednesday: Pendleton County 65, Moorefield 47
Friday: (Sectional championship) Tucker County 61, Pendleton County 53
Class A Region 3, Section 1: Charleston Catholic, Fayetteville, Midland Trail, Pocahontas County, Richwood, Valley (F), Webster County
Saturday: Richwood 70, Pocahontas County 66
Saturday: Valley (F) 76, Webster County 69
Saturday: Charleston Catholic 61, Midland Trail 54
Tuesday: Valley (F) 67, Charleston Catholic 54
Tuesday: Fayetteville 68, Richwood 38
Friday: (Sectional championship) Fayetteville 60, Valley (F) 39
Class A Region 3, Section 2: Greater Beckley Christian, Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Montcalm, Mount View, Summers County
Monday: Summers County 57, Meadow Bridge 48
Monday: Mount View 62, Montcalm 47
Wednesday: Greater Beckley Christian 66, Mount View 57
Wednesday: Summers County 38, Greenbrier West 30
Friday: (Sectional championship) Greater Beckley Christian 49, Summers County 46
Class A Region 4, Section 1: Calhoun County, Parkersburg Catholic, Ravenswood, Wirt County, Wahama, Williamstown
Monday: Calhoun County 79, Wahama 60
Monday: Williamstown 79, Wirt County 48
Wednesday: Ravenswood 84, Calhoun County 43
Wednesday: Parkersburg Catholic 60, Williamstown 53
Friday: (Sectional championship) Ravenswood 54, Parkersburg Catholic 48
Class A Region 4, Section 2: Buffalo, Hannan, Sherman, St. Joseph Central, Tolsia, Tug Valley, Van
Saturday: Tolsia 65, Buffalo 51
Saturday: Van 55, Sherman 45
Saturday: St. Joseph Central 106, Hannan 70
Tuesday: Tug Valley 73, Van 65
Tuesday: St. Joseph Central 96, Tolsia 85
Friday: (Sectional championship) St. Joseph Central 66, Tug Valley 61