HUNTINGTON, W.Va. — The 2016-17 West Virginia high school girls basketball Class A all-state teams, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.
First team:
Riley Fitzwater, Gilmer County, Sr.
Brittney Justice, Summers County, Sr.
Whittney Justice, Summers County, Sr.
Colleena Burdock, Union, Sr.
Ashley Morris, Williamstown, Sr. (captain)
Kylie Shuff, Gilmer County, Sr.
Dena Jarrells, Huntington St. Joe, So.
Taylor Duplaga, Wheeling Central, Jr.
Second team:
Sydney Nestor, Tucker County, Jr. (captain)
Vida Imani, Charleston Catholic, Sr.
Jordyn Fox, St. Marys, Sr.
Paige Shy, Huntington St. Joe, So.
Kendall Malay, Fayetteville, Sr.
Cassie Tallman, Ritchie County, Jr.
Kelsi Chapman, Magnolia, Sr.
Alexis Saunders, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr.
Third team:
Sophie Palmer, Valley-Wetzel, Jr.
Terra Kuhn, Tucker County, Fr.
Sam Dedrick, Williamstown, Sr.
Makayla Smith, Calhoun County, Sr.
Eden Gainer, Wheeling Central, Fr.
Hannah Taylor, Summers County, Jr. (captain)
Stephanie Kirk, Ritchie County, Sr.
Tyesha Taylor, Huntington St. Joe, Sr.
Honorable mention:
Bailee Adkins, Huntington St. Joe
Maddie Blaydes, Charleston Catholic
Kendra Pannell, Sherman
Mariah Finley, Tolsia
Alexis Hall, Huntington St. Joe
Stormy Carver, Montcalm
Kaitlyn Gillespie, Mount View
Jordan Keener, Charleston Catholic
Dejah Busby, Sherman
Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central
Kelsie Meintel, Cameron
Taylor Martino, Notre Dame
Latasha Nichols, Tolsia
Brooke Miller, East Hardy
Jewel Purpura, Bishop Donahue
Rachel Baker, Valley-Wetzel
Caroline Fenton, Fayetteville
Taylor Ludewig, Magnolia
Aleah Black, Tyler Consolidated
Haley Barr, Clay-Battelle
Emma Baker, Moorefield
Kylie Saltis, South Harrison
Emily Saurborn, Trinity
Carly Somerville, Gilmer County
Jenna Nichols, St. Marys
Olivia Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic
Bethany Arnold, Williamstown
Ali Westernhaver, Ravenswood
Cori Hughes, Wirt County
Cam Smith, Doddridge County
Hannah Loy, Paden City
Abby Gwinn, Gilmer County
Kaylee Reinbeau, Wheeling Central
Courtney Walker, Cameron
Josie Purpura, Bishop Donahue
Josey Jones, Tyler Consolidated
Autumn Hill, Fayetteville
Tiffani Cline, Summers County
Sarah Ryder, Pocahontas County
Jenny Wilson, Midland Trail
Lauren Smith, Greater Beckley Christian
Reagan Sharp, Trinity
Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle
Jenna Montgomery, South Harrison
Clare Cistaro, Notre Dame
Elizabeth Nicholas, Tucker County