CLARKSBURG, W.Va. – The 2016-17 West Virginia high school boys basketball Class AAA all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.
First Team
Leondre’ Rogers, Capital, Sr. (Captain)
Jamison Hunt, Ripley, Sr.
Geoff Hamperian, University, Sr.
Nicky Solomon, Morgantown, Sr.
Mikal Dawson, Huntington, Jr.
Cam Stephens, Musselman, Sr.
Justin Phillips, George Washington, Jr.
Corey Barnett, Martinsburg, Jr.
Second Team
Cole Plants, Parkersburg South, Jr. (Captain)
Isaiah Francis, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.
Anthony Pittman, Capital, Jr.
Ethan Ridgeway, University, Jr.
Tamon Scruggs, South Charleston, Sr.
Torin Hanson, Morgantown, Sr.
Seth Brown, Greenbrier East, Sr.
Karson Snyder, Parkersburg, Sr.
Third Team
John Dawson, Huntington, (Captain), Sr.
Chris Yachini, Brooke, Sr.
Kaden Metheny, University, Fr.
Breland Walton, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.
Tracy Conliffe, George Washington, Sr.
Chandler Stacy, Spring Valley, Sr.
Jake Stephens, Musselman, Jr.
Gunner Thompson, John Marshall, Jr.
Honorable Mention
Cory Beswick, Greenbrier East
Michael Bratton, Musselman
Bunky Brown, George Washington
Evan Canterbury, Greenbrier East
Eli Casto, Ripley
Jacob Clark, Riverside
Cole Cochran, Princeton
Zane Cogan, Spring Mills
Anthony Dean, Capital
Braxton Dobert, Hurricane
Cade Fix, Princeton
Bobby Foggin, Parkersburg South
Justin Frohnapfel, John Marshall
Brennan Frye, Buckhannon-Upshur
Tristan Fulton, Buckhannon-Upshur
Grant Harman, Martinsburg
Jadon Hayes, Huntington
Derek Johnson, Spring Valley
Keondre’ King, Wheeling Park
Jovaun Light, Cabell Midland
Mike McDaniel, Washington
Nick Muto, Hurricane
Hayden Park, Preston
Tarek Payne, Woodrow Wilson
E.J. Phillips, South Charleston
Jason Plottner, Hedgesville
Josiah Rawls, Greenbrier East
Jordan Richardson, Hampshire
Rhett Schodzinski, Wheeling Park
Shane Snider, Parkersburg
Brenton Strange, Parkersburg
Grant Subik, Huntington
Rodney Toler, St. Albans
Courtney Walton, Woodrow Wilson
Jayron Wilson, Morgantown
T.J. Wood, Riverside