DNR PRESS RELEASE:

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Spring turkey hunters harvested 11,539 gobblers this year, an increase of more than 11 percent from 2016, according to preliminary numbers provided by the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources. The harvest is the largest since 2006 when 11,735 birds were harvested, and is more than 18 percent above the 10-year average.

“Weather conditions were variable across the state during this year’s spring gobbler season, so it’s nice to see hunters were able to get out and enjoy some successful hunting, which is reflected in the harvest numbers,” said Mike Peters, DNR game bird biologist.

Five of the six DNR districts reported increased harvests over last year. District 4 was the only district in which fewer birds were harvested than in 2016. District 1 again recorded the most birds harvested this year (2,578), followed by District 6 (2,250), District 5 (2,090), District 4 (1,858), District 3 (1,733) and District 2 (1,030).

The top five counties with the largest harvests were Preston (475), which was up more than 100 birds from last year, Mason (448), Jackson (408), Wood (380), and Harrison (327).

Youth hunters harvested 458 turkeys during the one-day youth season on April 15. Those numbers are included on the accompanying table.

West Virginia Spring Gobbler Season Results

County20132014201520162017
Barbour162178127165204
Brooke104846778100
Hancock1101108998106
Harrison355264247286327
Marion218149170192256
Marshall300220174207255
Monongalia262174199197266
Ohio13191109111113
Preston403344333371475
Taylor1038772101135
Tucker5788829097
Wetzel256203168196244
Dist. 1 Subtotal     2,461      1,992      1,837      2,092      2,578
Berkeley98112124115147
Grant129129131161145
Hampshire124138156170184
Hardy129135116132132
Jefferson60578279114
Mineral8796118134132
Morgan5462645464
Pendleton117959488112
Dist. 2 Subtotal        798         824         885         933      1,030
Braxton238175194197209
Clay1476883101120
Lewis221180194211249
Nicholas221164213330311
Pocahontas160130145144143
Randolph217186225250248
Upshur262229231228303
Webster118113114156150
Dist. 3 Subtotal     1,584      1,245      1,399      1,617      1,733
Fayette287244239292278
Greenbrier299245242308269
McDowell308215218200177
Mercer177170161176192
Monroe206212181184192
Raleigh277214231283279
Summers258209199219209
Wyoming291255257320262
Dist. 4 Subtotal     2,103      1,764      1,728      1,982      1,858
Boone230159138157157
Cabell13880110114176
Kanawha332231227285319
Lincoln213178169215228
Logan246181172181165
Mason370293314378448
Mingo1419391131143
Putnam225150181210268
Wayne144103108139186
Dist. 5 Subtotal     2,039      1,468      1,510      1,810      2,090
Calhoun179135128145164
Doddridge138126118137160
Gilmer191147124132143
Jackson326293264302408
Pleasants8373718089
Ritchie326245218216263
Roane236232210231256
Tyler211136144182181
Wirt193177153174206
Wood294271248328380
Dist. 6 Subtotal     2,177      1,835      1,678      1,927      2,250
State Total   11,162      9,128      9,037    10,361    11,539

 

 

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments