SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Numbers released Tuesday afternoon by the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources reveal hunters killed 44,455 bucks during the recently concluded two week buck hunting season in West Virginia.

The total is very near the harvest of 46,071 bucks killed last season. Officials say the number of bucks taken in the eastern panhandle was the sharpest increase. Southeastern West Virginia counties also saw a bump upward while the harvest dipped slighting in other regions of the state.

The top 10 counties for the buck harvest were: Preston (1,959), Randolph (1,647), Greenbrier (1,631), Hampshire (1,394), Ritchie (1,347), Monroe (1,302), Braxton (1,243), Lewis (1,216), Hardy (1,201) and Grant (1,198).

There are still several days of deer hunting left in 2017, including the remainder of the muzzleloader season, which runs through Saturday, Dec. 9. The traditional antlerless deer season in selected counties on both public and private land opens Thursday, Dec. 14, and runs through Saturday, Dec. 16.

The Youth, Class Q/QQ and Class XS deer season for antlerless deer will be open Dec. 26 and 27 in any county with a firearms deer season. This will be followed by the reopening of Class N/NN antlerless deer season Dec. 28-31 in specified counties or portions of counties.

Here are the county-by-county harvest figures:

 

West Virginia Buck Firearms Season Harvest 2013-2017
County20132014201520162017
Barbour1,1098861,2811,098988
Brooke389251286268177
Hancock273200208209170
Harrison1,3019301,4181,1381,019
Marion1,1307021,190765740
Marshall1,051707818727625
Monongalia1,1076891,023827830
Ohio399232290270182
Preston1,7411,5262,0461,7741,959
Taylor635453732581491
Tucker527494783730825
Wetzel1,5378911,144899827
Dist. 1 Subtotal11,1997,96111,2199,2868,833
Berkeley871522908737761
Grant1,1357831,3049541,198
Hampshire1,8461,0941,9471,1971,394
Hardy1,4479201,7091,0761,201
Jefferson445385499422433
Mineral1,3458351,3359221,015
Morgan743412678437505
Pendleton1,1638611,2971,0881,026
Dist. 2 Subtotal8,9955,8129,6776,8337,533
Braxton1,6269211,6601,1021,243
Clay475329618390484
Lewis1,6921,1661,8751,2461,216
Nicholas8248711,2741,044992
Pocahontas9618311,0089211,047
Randolph1,3291,2911,6591,6171,647
Upshur1,3961,0091,7041,3991,036
Webster7176321,080941776
Dist. 3 Subtotal9,0207,05010,8788,6608,441
Fayette8357251,214889933
Greenbrier1,5091,3721,8161,4471,631
McDowell00000
Mercer536402843636605
Monroe1,4661,0041,4621,0991,302
Raleigh579506895648602
Summers973657999657813
Wyoming00000
Dist. 4 Subtotal5,8984,6667,2295,3765,886
Boone725519868573682
Cabell763421641677404
Kanawha1,3807301,5471,0581,059
Lincoln1,1247201,312846572
Logan00000
Mason1,4951,0021,4881,267881
Mingo00000
Putnam1,2105651,114992633
Wayne870528963815452
Dist. 5 Subtotal7,5674,4857,9336,2284,683
Calhoun1,1645041,063705743
Doddridge1,2436151,376946948
Gilmer1,4276691,435791880
Jackson1,9171,1071,8701,4871,099
Pleasants438273492334321
Ritchie2,0911,1232,0241,4221,347
Roane1,8939271,8461,1781,191
Tyler1,0005661,064855818
Wirt1,0916811,152777745
Wood1,5801,0111,5561,193987
Dist. 6 Subtotal13,8447,47613,8789,6889,079
State Total56,52337,45060,81446,07144,455

 

 

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments