MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Scores from high school girls basketball sectional play underway across the state this week.

*Seedings per section are listed in parenthesis

CLASS AAA

Region 1, Section 1: (1) Wheeling Park, (2) Brooke, (3) John Marshall

Wednesday: John Marshall 54, Brooke 49 — Brooke eliminated

Friday: Wheeling Park 63, John Marshall 46

WHEELING PARK WINS AAA REGION 1, SECTION 1

Region 1, Section 2: (1) Buckhannon-Upshur, (2) Morgantown, (3) University, (4) Preston

Tuesday: Buckhannon-Upshur 73, Preston 44 — Preston eliminated

Tuesday: Morgantown 63, University 32 — University eliminated

Thursday: Buckhannon-Upshur 53, Morgantown 49

BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR WINS AAA REGION 1, SECTION 2

Region 2, Section 1: (1) Martinsburg, (2) Spring Mills, (3) Musselman, (4) Hedgesville

Monday: Martinsburg 45, Hedgesville 40 — Hedgesville eliminated

Monday: Spring Mills 49, Musselman 46 — Musselman eliminated

Wednesday: Martinsburg 33, Spring Mills 26

MARTINSBURG WINS AAA REGION 2, SECTION 1

Region 2, Section 2: (1) Hampshire, (2) Jefferson, (3) Washington

Tuesday: Jefferson 68, Washington 29 — Washington eliminated

Thursday: Hampshire 52, Jefferson 46 (OT)

HAMPSHIRE WINS AAA REGION 2, SECTION 2

Region 3, Section 1: (1) George Washington, (2) St. Albans, (3) South Charleston, (4) Capital

Wednesday: George Washington 84, Capital 46 — Capital eliminated

Wednesday: St. Albans 47, South Charleston 35 — South Charleston eliminated

Friday: George Washington 59, St. Albans 52

GEORGE WASHINGTON WINS AAA REGION 3, SECTION 1

Region 3, Section 2: (1) Greenbrier East, (2) Woodrow Wilson, (3) Princeton, (4) Riverside

Wednesday: Greenbrier East 72, Riverside 52 — Riverside eliminated

Wednesday: Woodrow Wilson 75, Princeton 42 — Princeton eliminated

Friday: Woodrow Wilson 67, Greenbrier East 63

WOODROW WILSON WINS AAA REGION 3, SECTION 2

Region 4, Section 1: (1) Parkersburg South, (2) Parkersburg, (3) Ripley

Wednesday: Parkersburg 66, Ripley 30 — Ripley eliminated

Friday: Parkersburg South 68, Parkersburg 59

PARKERSBURG SOUTH WINS AAA REGION 4, SECTION 1

Region 4, Section 2: (1) Cabell Midland, (2) Spring Valley, (3) Hurricane, (4) Huntington

Wednesday: Cabell Midland 54, Huntington 42 — Huntington eliminated

Wednesday: Spring Valley 66, Hurricane 44 — Hurricane eliminated

Friday: Cabell Midland 51, Spring Valley 45

CABELL MIDLAND WINS AAA REGION 4, SECTION 2

 

CLASS AA

Region 1, Section 1: (1) Frankfort, (2) Keyser, (3) Philip Barbour, (4) Petersburg, (5) Berkeley Springs, (6) Grafton

Monday: Petersburg 43, Berkeley Springs 29 — Berkeley Springs eliminated

Monday: Philip Barbour 55, Grafton 38 — Grafton eliminated

Wednesday: Frankfort 69, Petersburg 43 — Petersburg eliminated

Wednesday: Keyser 57, Philip Barbour 34 — Philip Barbour eliminated

Friday: Frankfort 56, Keyser 46

FRANKFORT WINS AA REGION 1, SECTION 1

Region 1, Section 2: (1) North Marion, (2) Fairmont Senior, (3) East Fairmont, (4) Weir, (5) Oak Glen

Saturday: Weir 44, Oak Glen 32 — Oak Glen eliminated

Tuesday: North Marion 81, Weir 36 — Weir eliminated

Tuesday: Fairmont Senior 65, East Fairmont 50 — East Fairmont eliminated

Friday: North Marion 60, Fairmont Senior 52

NORTH MARION WINS AA REGION 1, SECTION 2

Region 2, Section 1: (1) Lincoln, (2) Bridgeport, (3) Robert C. Byrd, (4) Elkins, (5) Liberty (H)

Monday: Elkins 63, Liberty (H) 25 — Liberty (H) eliminated

Tuesday: Lincoln 51, Elkins 18 — Elkins eliminated

Tuesday: Bridgeport 59, Robert C. Byrd 30 — Robert C. Byrd eliminated

Monday: Bridgeport 62, Lincoln 60

BRIDGEPORT WINS AA REGION 2, SECTION 1

Region 2, Section 2: (1) Nicholas County, (2) Lewis County, (3) Roane County, (4) Braxton County, (5) Clay County, (6) Herbert Hoover

Friday: Braxton County 53, Clay County 34 — Clay County eliminated

Saturday: Roane County 62, Herbert Hoover 46 — Herbert Hoover eliminated

Tuesday: Nicholas County 62, Braxton County 44 — Braxton County eliminated

Tuesday: Roane County 54, Lewis County 46 — Lewis County eliminated

Friday: Nicholas County 71, Roane County 34

NICHOLAS COUNTY WINS AA REGION 2, SECTION 2

Region 3, Section 1: (1) Wyoming East, (2) Westside, (3) Independence, (4) Oak Hill, (5) Liberty (R)

Saturday: Oak Hill 50, Liberty (R) 22 — Liberty eliminated

Monday: Wyoming East 81, Oak Hill 22 — Oak Hill eliminated

Monday: Westside 77, Independence 50 — Independence eliminated

Wednesday: Wyoming East 78, Westside 15

WYOMING EAST WINS AA REGION 3, SECTION 1

Region 3, Section 2: (1) Bluefield, (2) River View, (3) PikeView, (4) James Monroe, (5) Shady Spring

Friday: James Monroe 72, Shady Spring 26 — Shady Spring eliminated

Tuesday: Bluefield 55, James Monroe 52 — James Monroe eliminated

Tuesday: PikeView 49, River View 28 — River View eliminated

Thursday: Bluefield 51, PikeView 41

BLUEFIELD WINS AA REGION 3, SECTION 2

Region 4, Section 1: (1) Wayne, (2) Sissonville, (3) Winfield, (4) Nitro, (5) Poca, (6) Point Pleasant

Monday: Nitro 56, Poca 45 — Poca eliminated

Monday: Winfield 73, Point Pleasant 33 — Point Pleasant eliminated

Wednesday: Wayne 66, Nitro 64 — Nitro eliminated

Wednesday: Winfield 68, Sissonville 56 — Sissonville eliminated

Friday: Wayne 52, Winfield 39

WAYNE WINS AA REGION 4, SECTION 1

Region 4, Section 2: (1) Chapmanville, (2) Logan, (3) Mingo Central, (4) Lincoln County, (5) Man, (6) Scott

Saturday: Linoln County 49, Man 44 — Man eliminated

Saturday: Mingo Central 62, Scott 32 — Scott eliminated

Tuesday: Lincoln County 69, Chapmanville 64 — Chapmanville eliminated

Wednesday: Logan 60, Mingo Central 51 (OT) — Mingo Central eliminated

Friday: Logan 42, Lincoln County 30

LOGAN WINS AA REGION 4, SECTION 2

 

CLASS A

Region 1, Section 1: (1) Wheeling Central, (2) Cameron, (3) Valley (W), (4) Madonna, (5) Hundred

Saturday: Hundred forfeits to Madonna — Hundred eliminated

Tuesday: Wheeling Central 57, Madonna 30 — Madonna eliminated

Tuesday: Cameron 52, Valley (W) 34 — Valley (W) eliminated

Friday: Wheeling Central 57, Cameron 32

WHEELING CENTRAL WINS A REGION 1, SECTION 1

Region 1, Section 2: (1) Magnolia, (2) Tyler Consolidated, (3) Ritchie County, (4) St. Marys, (5) Paden City

Saturday: St. Marys 77, Paden City 31 — Paden City eliminated

Wednesday: Magnolia 52, St. Marys 51 — St. Marys eliminated

Wednesday: Ritchie County 51, Tyler Consolided 42 — Tyler Consolidated eliminated

Friday: Magnolia 58, Ritchie County 34

MAGNOLIA WINS A REGION 1, SECTION 2

Region 2, Section 1: (1) Notre Dame, (2) Trinity, (3) Clay-Battelle, (4) Gilmer County, (5) Doddridge County, (6) Tygarts Valley, (7) South Harrison

Saturday: Clay-Battelle 57, Tygarts Valley 38 — Tygarts Valley eliminated

Monday: Doddridge County 45, Gilmer County 39 — Gilmer County eliminated

Monday: Trinity 73, South Harrison 51 — South Harrison eliminated

Tuesday: Notre Dame 49, Doddridge County 38 — Doddridge County eliminated

Tuesday: Trinity 41, Clay-Battelle 38 — Clay-Battelle eliminated

Thursday: Trinity 52, Notre Dame 39

TRINITY WINS A REGION 2, SECTION 1

Region 2, Section 2: (1) Tucker County, (2) Moorefield, (3) East Hardy, (4) Harman, (5) Pendleton County, (6) Union, (7) Paw Paw

*Union forfeits because of player injury — Union eliminated

Tuesday: Harman 40, Pendleton County 33 — Pendleton County eliminated

Tuesday: East Hardy 57, Paw Paw 28 — Paw Paw eliminated

Thursday: Tucker County 87, Harman 16 — Harman eliminated

Thursday: Moorefield 46, East Hardy 39 — East Hardy eliminated

Saturday: Tucker County 48, Moorefield 25

TUCKER COUNTY WINS A REGION 2, SECTION 2

Region 3, Section 1: (1) Midland Trail, (2) Pocahontas County, (3) Valley (Fayette), (4) Charleston Catholic, (5) Fayetteville, (6) Richwood, (7) Webster County

Monday: Charleston Catholic 42, Fayetteville 14 — Fayetteville eliminated

Monday: Pocahontas County 71, Webster County 30 — Webster County eliminated

Monday: Valley (F) 41, Richwood 33 — Richwood eliminated

Wednesday: Charleston Catholic 42, Midland Trail 41 — Midland Trail eliminated

Wednesday: Pocahontas County 50, Valley (F) 43 — Valley (F) eliminated

Friday: Charleston Catholic 27, Pocahontas County 25

CHARLESTON CATHOLIC WINS A REGION 3, SECTION 1

Region 3, Section 2: (1) Summers County, (2) Meadow Bridge, (3) Greenbrier West, (4) Montcalm, (5) Greater Beckley Christian, (6) Mount View

Monday: Montcalm 43, Greater Beckley Christian 37 — Greater Beckley Christian eliminated

Monday: Greenbrier West 53, Mount View 28 — Mount View eliminated

Wednesday: Summers County 61, Montcalm 28 — Montcalm eliminated

Wednesday: Meadow Bridge 53, Greenbrier West 41, — Greenbrier West eliminated

Friday: Summers County 61, Meadow Bridge 35

SUMMERS COUNTY WINS A REGION 3, SECTION 2

Region 4, Section 1: (1) Parkersburg Catholic, (2) Williamstown, (3) Ravenswood, (4) Wahama, (5) Wirt County, (6) Calhoun County

Friday: Wahama 70, Wirt County 34 — Wirt County eliminated

Monday: Ravenswood 64, Calhoun County 36 — Calhoun County eliminated

Tuesday: Parkersburg Catholic 72, Wahama 37 — Wahama eliminated

Tuesday: Williamstown 98, Ravenswood 62 — Ravenswood eliminated

Thursday: Parkersburg Catholic 73, Williamstown 60

PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC WINS A REGION 4, SECTION 1

Region 4, Section 2: (1) St. Joseph Central, (2) Sherman, (3) Van, (4) Tolsia, (5) Tug Valley, (6) Buffalo, (7) Hannan

Monday: Tolsia 53, Tug Valley 24 — Tug Valley eliminated

Monday: Sherman 70, Hannan 31 — Hannan eliminated

Monday: Van 57, Buffalo 21 — Buffalo eliminated

Wednesday: St. Joseph Central 73, Tolsia 21 — Tolsia eliminated

Wednesday: Sherman 57, Van 47 — Van eliminated

Friday: St. Joseph Central 93, Sherman 29

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL WINS A REGOIN 4, SECTION 2

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments