WHEELING, W.Va. — The 2018 high school girls basketball Class A all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

Hannah Taylor, Summers County, Sr.

Sydney Nestor, Tucker County, Sr.

Dena Jarrells, Huntington St. Joe, Jr. (captain)

Paige Shy, Huntington St. Joe, Jr.

Madeline Huffman, Parkersburg Catholic, So.

Bailee Adkins, Huntington St. Joe, So.

Taylor Duplaga, Wheeling Central, Sr.

Kyndra Pilant, Magnolia, So.

 

SECOND TEAM

Aaliyah Brunny, Parkersburg Catholic, Fr. (captain)

Hannah Foster, Valley-Fayette, Jr.

Jenny Wilson, Midland Trail, Jr.

Eden Gainer, Wheeling Central, So.

Terra Kuhn, Tucker County, So.

Dejah Busby, Sherman, Jr.

Bethany Arnold, Williamstown, Jr.

Kelsie Meintel, Cameron, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Sarah Jude, Tolsia, Jr. (captain)

Shauna Harless, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

Olivia Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr.

Kaylee Reinbeau, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Mady Winters, Magnolia, Fr.

Ali Westenhaver, Ravenswood, Sr.

Reagan Sharp, Trinity, Jr.

Taylor Isaac, Summers County, Fr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Andrea Alimario, Madonna

Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle

Savanna Bailey, Montcalm

Amelia Bard, Richwood

Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central

Laila Calhoun, Pocahontas County

Clare Cistaro, Notre Dame

Tiffanie Cline, Summers County

Haleigh Cook, Van

Emily Dickerson, Midland Trail

Mariah Finley, Tolsia

Jonna Ferrell, Doddridge County

Corrina Fulmer, Doddridge County

Addie Furr, St. Marys

Gracie Gipson, Valley Fayette

Abby Harris, Tygarts Valley

Mallorie Hendricks, Fayetteville

Abi Haught, Ritchie County

Abigail Hileman, South Harrison

Haylee Hunter, St. Joseph

Josie Jones, Tyler Consolidated

Lydia Jordan, Greater Beckley Christian

Jordan Keener, Charleston Catholic

Karlie Lafauci, Van

Hannah Loy, Paden City

Taylor Martino, Notre Dame

Makayla May, Tug Valley

Emma McKeen, Notre Dame

Erica Merrill, Summers County

Jenna Montgomery, South Harrison

Sydney Moore, Tucker County

Caraline Nelson, Sherman

Alyssa Newsome, Tug Valley

Sophie Palmer, Valley Wetzel

Gavin Pivont, Summers County

Kenley Posten, Greenbrier West

Logan Riggs, Magnolia

Hannah Roberts, St. Joseph

Hannah Rose, Wahama

Rachel Rosen, Trinity

Lindsey Rinker, Moorefield

Kylie Saltis, South Harrison

Emily Saurborn, Trinity

Cameron Smith, Doddridge County

Cassie Tallman, Ritchie County

Bethany Wager, Williamstown

Courtney Walker, Cameron

JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated

Bailey Wellings, Gilmer County

Hannah White, Wheeling Central

Emma Wyer, Wirt County

Kylie Wright, St. Marys

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments