PARKERSBURG, W.Va — The high school baseball sectional and regional seeds have been announced statewide for the postseason, which begins next week with sectional play.

The seeds were voted on by head coaches in each region and submitted by Tuesday, May 1. Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own school — each school had one of their highest and lowest rankings dropped in putting the seeds together.

Tiebreakers were used in the following order:

  1. Head to head competition
  2. Total number of wins in classification or above
  3. Total number of wins
  4. Toss of a coin

CLASS AAA REGION 1, SECTION 1

  1. Wheeling Park
  2. John Marshall
  3. Brooke

CLASS AAA REGION 1, SECTION 2

  1. University
  2. Morgantown
  3. Buckhannon-Upshur
  4. Preston

CLASS AAA REGION 1 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Wheeling Park
  2. University
  3. Morgantown
  4. John Marshall
  5. Buckhannon-Upshur
  6. Brooke
  7. Preston

CLASS AAA REGION 2, SECTION 1

  1. Hedgesville
  2. Musselman
  3. Martinsburg
  4. Spring Mills

CLASS AAA REGION 2, SECTION 2

  1. Jefferson
  2. Washington
  3. Hampshire

CLASS AAA REGION 2 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Hedgesville
  2. Jefferson
  3. Washington
  4. Musselman
  5. Martinsburg
  6. Spring Mills
  7. Hampshire

CLASS AAA REGION 3, SECTION 1

  1. St. Albans
  2. South Charleston
  3. George Washington
  4. Capital

CLASS AAA REGION 3, SECTION 2

  1. Greenbrier East
  2. Woodrow Wilson
  3. Riverside
  4. Princeton

CLASS AAA REGION 3 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. St. Albans
  2. South Charleston
  3. George Washington
  4. Greenbrier East
  5. Capital
  6. Woodrow Wilson
  7. Princeton
  8. Riverside

CLASS AAA REGION 4, SECTION 1

  1. Parkersburg South
  2. Ripley
  3. Parkersburg

CLASS AAA REGION 4, SECTION 2

  1. Hurricane
  2. Cabell Midland
  3. Spring Valley
  4. Huntington

CLASS AAA REGION 4 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Hurricane
  2. Cabell Midland
  3. Parkersburg South
  4. Spring Valley
  5. Huntington
  6. Ripley
  7. Parkersburg

 

CLASS AA REGION 1, SECTION 1

  1. Frankfort
  2. Petersburg
  3. Berkeley Springs
  4. Keyser
  5. Philip Barbour
  6. Grafton

CLASS AA REGION 1, SECTION 2

  1. Fairmont Senior
  2. East Fairmont
  3. North Marion
  4. Oak Glen
  5. Weir

CLASS AA REGION 1 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Frankfort
  2. Fairmont Senior
  3. Petersburg
  4. East Fairmont
  5. Berkeley Springs
  6. North Marion
  7. Oak Glen
  8. Keyser
  9. Philip Barbour
  10. Weir
  11. Grafton

CLASS AA REGION 2, SECTION 1

  1. Bridgeport
  2. Elkins
  3. Lincoln
  4. Liberty Harrison
  5. Robert C. Byrd

CLASS AA REGION 2, SECTION 2

  1. Lewis County
  2. Nicholas County
  3. Clay County
  4. Herbert Hoover
  5. Braxton County
  6. Roane County

CLASS AA REGION 2 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Bridgeport
  2. Elkins
  3. Lincoln
  4. Lewis County
  5. Nicholas County
  6. Clay County
  7. Liberty Harrison
  8. Herbert Hoover
  9. Braxton County
  10. Robert C. Byrd
  11. Roane County

CLASS AA REGION 3, SECTION 1

  1. Wyoming East
  2. Independence
  3. Oak Hill
  4. Liberty Raleigh
  5. Westside

CLASS AA REGION 3, SECTION 2

  1. James Monroe
  2. Shady Spring
  3. Bluefield
  4. PikeView
  5. River View

CLASS AA REGION 3 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Wyoming East
  2. James Monroe
  3. Shady Spring
  4. Independence
  5. Bluefield
  6. Oak Hill
  7. Liberty Raleigh
  8. PikeView
  9. Westside
  10. River View

CLASS AA REGION 4, SECTION 1

  1. Winfield
  2. Wayne
  3. Nitro
  4. Sissonville
  5. Point Pleasant
  6. Poca

CLASS AA REGION 4, SECTION 2

  1. Chapmanville Regional
  2. Scott
  3. Logan
  4. Lincoln County
  5. Man
  6. Mingo Central

CLASS AA REGION 4 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Winfield
  2. Wayne
  3. Chapmanville Regional
  4. Nitro
  5. Scott
  6. Logan
  7. Sissonville
  8. Lincoln County
  9. Point Pleasant
  10. Poca
  11. Man
  12. Mingo Central

 

CLASS A REGION 1, SECTION 1

  1. Wheeling Central
  2. Madonna
  3. Cameron
  4. Valley Wetzel
  5. Hundred

CLASS A REGION 1, SECTION 2

  1. St. Marys
  2. Tyler Consolidated
  3. Paden City
  4. Ritchie County
  5. Magnolia

CLASS A REGION 1 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Wheeling Central
  2. Madonna
  3. St. Marys
  4. Tyler Consolidated
  5. Paden City
  6. Ritchie County
  7. Cameron
  8. Magnolia
  9. Valley Wetzel
  10. Hundred

CLASS A REGION 2, SECTION 1

  1. Gilmer County
  2. Notre Dame
  3. Tygarts Valley
  4. South Harrison
  5. Doddridge County
  6. Trinity
  7. Clay-Battelle

CLASS A REGION 2, SECTION 2

  1. Moorefield
  2. Pendleton County
  3. East Hardy
  4. Tucker County

CLASS A REGION 2 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Moorefield
  2. Gilmer County
  3. Pendleton County
  4. Notre Dame
  5. Tygarts Valley
  6. South Harrison
  7. East Hardy
  8. Doddridge County
  9. Trinity
  10. Tucker County
  11. Clay-Battelle

CLASS A REGION 3, SECTION 1

  1. Charleston Catholic
  2. Fayetteville
  3. Valley Fayette
  4. Midland Trail
  5. Webster County
  6. Richwood
  7. Pocahontas County

CLASS A REGION 3, SECTION 2

  1. Greater Beckley Christian
  2. Greenbrier West
  3. Summers County
  4. Mount View
  5. Montcalm
  6. Meadow Bridge

CLASS A REGION 3 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Charleston Catholic
  2. Greater Beckley Christian
  3. Fayetteville
  4. Greenbrier West
  5. Summers County
  6. Valley Fayette
  7. Midland Trail
  8. Webster County
  9. Richwood
  10. Mount View
  11. Pocahontas County
  12. Montcalm
  13. Meadow Bridge

CLASS A REGION 4, SECTION 1

  1. Williamstown
  2. Ravenswood
  3. Wahama
  4. Wirt County
  5. Parkersburg Catholic
  6. Calhoun County

CLASS A REGION 4, SECTION 2

  1. Buffalo
  2. Sherman
  3. Tolsia
  4. St. Joseph Central
  5. Van
  6. Tug Valley
  7. Hannan

CLASS A REGION 4 OVERALL SEEDS

  1. Williamstown
  2. Ravenswood
  3. Wahama
  4. Buffalo
  5. Sherman
  6. Tolsia
  7. Wirt County
  8. Parkersburg Catholic
  9. St. Joseph Central
  10. Van
  11. Tug Valley
  12. Calhoun County
  13. Hannan

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments