MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — A running list of available high school softball sectional scores from around the state.

Best of three regional series are set for Monday, May 14 through Saturday, May 19. State tournament play is set for Wednesday, May 23 and Thursday, May 24.

CLASS AAA

AAA Region 1, Section 1: Brooke, John Marshall, Wheeling Park

  • Wheeling Park 3, Brooke 2
  • John Marshall 8, Wheeling Park 0
  • Wheeling Park 1, Brooke 0 — Brooke eliminated
  • John Marshall 10, Wheeling Park 5 — Wheeling Park eliminated
JOHN MARSHALL WINS AAA REGION 1, SECTION 1

AAA Region 1, Section 2: Buckhannon-Upshur, Morgantown, Preston, University

  • Morgantown 14, Buckhannon-Upshur 5
  • University 10, Preston 2
  • Buckhannon-Upshur 11, Preston 3 — Preston eliminated
  • University 7, Morgantown 4
  • Morgantown 14, Buckhannon-Upshur 0 — Buckhannon-Upshur eliminated
  • Morgantown 14, University 4
  • University 10, Morgantown 2 — Morgantown eliminated
UNIVERSITY WINS AAA REGION 1, SECTION 2

AAA Region 2, Section 1: Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Musselman, Spring Mills

  • Hedgesville 12, Martinsburg 4
  • Musselman 7, Spring Mills 6
  • Hedgesville 7, Musselman 3
  • Spring Mills 9, Martinsburg 1 — Martinsburg eliminated
  • Musselman 11, Spring Mills 3 — Spring Mills eliminated
  • Musselman 7, Hedgesville 4
  • Hedgesville, 5, Musselman 4 — Musselman eliminated
HEDGESVILLE WINS AAA REGION 2, SECTION 1

AAA Region 2, Section 2: Hampshire, Jefferson, Washington

  • Washington 8, Hampshire 0
  • Jefferson 19, Hampshire 3 — Hampshire eliminated
  • Washington 6, Jefferson 4
  • Washington 6, Jefferson 5 — Jefferson eliminated
WASHINGTON WINS AAA REGION 2, SECTION 2

AAA Region 3, Section 1: Capital, George Washington, South Charleston, St. Albans

  • St. Albans 14, South Charleston 4
  • George Washington 10, Capital 0
  • George Washington 2, St. Albans 0
  • South Charleston 17, Capital 4 — Capital eliminated
  • St. Albans 6, South Charleston 5 — South Charleston eliminated
  • George Washington 10, St. Albans 2 — St. Albans eliminated
GEORGE WASHINGTON WINS AAA REGION 3, SECTION 1

AAA Region 3, Section 2: Greenbrier East, Princeton, Riverside, Woodrow Wilson

  • Woodrow Wilson 4, Greenbrier East 2
  • Riverside 8, Princeton 0
  • Greenbrier East 20, Princeton 0 — Princeton eliminated
  • Riverside 10, Woodrow Wilson 2
  • Greenbrier East 1, Woodrow Wilson 0 — Woodrow Wilson eliminated
  • Riverside 12, Greenbrier East 4 — Greenbrier East eliminated
RIVERSIDE WINS AAA REGION 3, SECTION 2

AAA Region 4, Section 1: Parkersburg, Parkersburg South, Ripley

  • Parkersburg 18, Ripley 7
  • Ripley 12, Parkersburg South 9
  • Parkersburg 16, Parkersburg South 14 — Parkersburg South eliminated
  • Parkersburg 12, Ripley 1 — Ripley eliminated
PARKERSBURG WINS AAA REGION 4, SECTION 1

AAA Region 4, Section 2: Cabell Midland, HuntingtonHurricane, Spring Valley

  • Hurricane 11, Huntington 0
  • Cabell Midland 6, Spring Valley 1
  • Hurricane 6, Cabell Midland 1
  • Spring Valley 10, Huntington 0 — Huntington eliminated
  • Cabell Midland 7, Spring Valley 2 — Spring Valley eliminated
  • Hurricane 10, Cabell Midland 1 — Cabell Midland eliminated
HURRICANE WINS AAA REGION 4, SECTION 2

 

CLASS AA

AA Region 1, Section 1: Berkeley Springs, Frankfort, Grafton, Keyser, Petersburg, Philip Barbour

  • Philip Barbour 20, Grafton 3 — Grafton eliminated
  • Berkeley Springs 11, Frankfort 8 — Frankfort eliminated
  • Keyser 13, Philip Barbour 0 — Philip Barbour eliminated
  • Petersburg 2, Berkeley Springs 0 — Berkeley Springs eliminated
  • Petersburg 2, Keyser 1
  • Petersburg 8, Keyser 4 — Keyser eliminated
PETERSBURG WINS AA REGION 1, SECTION 1

AA Region 1, Section 2: East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion, Oak Glen, Weir

  • Oak Glen 14, Fairmont Senior 4
  • Fairmont Senior 5, Oak Glen 4
  • Oak Glen 7, Fairmont Senior 6 — Fairmont Senior eliminated
  • Weir 5, East Fairmont 4
  • Weir 6, East Fairmont 4 — East Fairmont eliminated
  • North Marion 18, Oak Glen 1
  • North Marion 10, Oak Glen 6 — Oak Glen eliminated
  • Weir 3, North Marion 2
  • Weir 10, North Marion 2 — North Marion eliminated
WEIR WINS AA REGION 1, SECTION 2

AA Region 2, Section 1: Bridgeport, Elkins, Liberty (H), Lincoln, Robert C. Byrd

  • Lincoln 3, Liberty (H) 0
  • Elkins 11, Robert C. Byrd 3
  • Bridgeport 3, Elkins 2
  • Liberty (H) 8, Robert C. Byrd 0 — Robert C. Byrd eliminated
  • Liberty (H) 3, Elkins 0 — Elkins eliminated
  • Bridgeport 7, Lincoln 6
  • Liberty (H) 3, Lincoln 2 — Lincoln eliminated
  • Bridgeport 1, Liberty (H) 0 — Liberty eliminated
BRIDGEPORT WINS AA REGION 2, SECTION 1

AA Region 2, Section 2: Braxton County, Clay County, Herbert Hoover, Lewis County, Nicholas County, Roane County

  • Nicholas County 19, Braxton County 10
  • Lewis County 10, Clay County 2
  • Herbert Hoover 18, Nicholas County 0
  • Lewis County 1, Roane County 0
  • Nicholas County 14, Clay County 6
  • Herbert Hoover 6, Lewis County 0
  • Roane County 7, Lewis County 5
  • Herbert Hoover 6, Roane County 0
HERBERT HOOVER WINS AA REGION 2, SECTION 2

AA Region 3, Section 1: Independence, Liberty (R), Oak Hill, Westside, Wyoming East

  • Independence 10, Liberty (R) 2
  • Westside 14, Oak Hill 0
  • Wyoming East 11, Westside 1
  • Wyoming East 2, Independence 1
  • Liberty 14, Oak Hill 0 — Oak Hill eliminated
  • Westside 4, Liberty (R) 0 — Liberty (R) eliminated
  • Independence 9, Westside 0 — Westside eliminated
  • Wyoming East 4, Independence 3 — Independence eliminated
WYOMING EAST WINS AA REGION 2, SECTION 1

AA Region 3, Section 2: Bluefield, James Monroe, PikeView, River View, Shady Spring

  • Bluefield 13, PikeView 10
  • PikeView12, Bluefield2
  • Bluefield 12, James Monroe 8
  • Shady Spring 5, James Monroe 2
  • River View 5, PikeView 4
  • Shady Spring 5, River View 0
  • Shady Spring 14, River View 1
SHADY SPRING WINS AA REGION 3, SECTION 2

AA Region 4, Section 1: Point Pleasant, Nitro, Poca, Sissonville, Wayne, Winfield

  • Point Pleasant 10, Sissonville 9 (11 innings)
  • Wayne 2, Winfield 0
  • Poca 2, Wayne 1
  • Point Pleasant 10, Nitro 8
  • Wayne 11, Sissonville 2 — Sissonville eliminated
  • Poca 2, Point Pleasant 0
  • Nitro 8, Winfield 0 — Winfield eliminated
  • Wayne 6, Nitro 2 — Nitro eliminated
  • Point Pleasant 3, Wayne 1 — Wayne eliminated
  • Poca 7, Point Pleasant 2 — Point Pleasant eliminated
POCA WINS AA REGION 4, SECTION 1

AA Region 4, Section 2: Chapmanville, Lincoln County, Logan, Man, Mingo Central, Scott

  • Logan 2, Man 1
  • Lincoln County 17, Mingo Central 0
  • Chapmanville 10, Logan 0
  • Logan 10, Mingo Central 2 — Mingo Central eliminated
  • Lincoln County 13, Scott 8
  • Scott 2, Man 1 — Man eliminated
  • Chapmanville 9, Lincoln County 2
  • Scott 4, Logan 3 — Logan eliminated
  • Lincoln County 5, Scott 2 — Scott eliminated
  • Lincoln County 5, Chapmanville 2
  • Chapmanville 14, Lincoln County 0 — Lincoln County eliminated
CHAPMANVILLE WINS AA REGION 4, SECTION 2

 

CLASS A

A Region 1, Section 1: Cameron, Hundred, Madonna, Valley (W), Wheeling Central

  • Madonna 14, Cameron 0
  • Valley (W) 16, Hundred 0
  • Wheeling Central 8, Valley (W) 0
  • Wheeling Central 4, Madonna 0
  • Valley 13, Cameron 12 — Cameron eliminated
  • Madonna 15, Valley 0 — Valley eliminated
  • Wheeling Central 5, Madonna 1 — Madonna eliminated
WHEELING CENTRAL WINS A REGION 1, SECTION 1

A Region 1, Section 2: Magnolia, Paden City, St. Marys, Tyler Consolidated, Ritchie County

  • St. Marys 8, Paden City 2
  • St. Marys 1, Magnolia 0
  • Ritchie County defeated Tyler Consolidated
  • Paden City 11, Tyler Consolidated 0 — Tyler Consolidated eliminated
  • St. Marys 2, Ritchie County 1
  • Magnolia 9, Paden City 1 — Paden City eliminated
  • Ritchie County 5, Magnolia 2 — Magnolia eliminated
  • St. Marys 3, Ritchie County 1 — Ritchie County eliminated
ST. MARYS WINS A REGION 1, SECTION 2

A Region 2, Section 1: Clay-Battelle, Doddridge County, Gilmer County, Notre Dame, South Harrison, Tygarts Valley

  • Clay-Battelle 9, Doddridge County 0
  • Doddridge County 15, South Harrison 11
  • Notre Dame 18, Tygarts Valley 0
  • Gilmer County 5, Notre Dame 4
  • Clay-Battelle 8, Gilmer County 0
  • Notre Dame 5, South Harrison 1 — South Harrison eliminated
  • Doddridge County 21, Tygarts Valley 1 — Tygarts Valley eliminated
  • Doddridge County 7, Notre Dame 5 –– Notre Dame eliminated
  • Gilmer County 6, Doddridge County 2 — Doddridge County eliminated
  • Clay-Battelle 12, Gilmer County 3 — Gilmer County eliminated
CLAY-BATTELLE WINS CLASS A REGION 2, SECTION 1

A Region 2, Section 2: East Hardy, Moorefield, Pendleton County, Tucker County

  • East Hardy 8, Pendleton County 0
  • Moorefield 11, Tucker County 0
  • Moorefield 8, East Hardy 2
  • Pendleton County 13, Tucker County 4 — Tucker County eliminated
  • East Hardy 8, Pendleton County 4 — Pendleton County eliminated
  • Moorefield 8, East Hardy 0 — East Hardy eliminated
MOOREFIELD WINS A REGION 2, SECTION 2

A Region 3, Section 1: Charleston Catholic, Fayetteville, Midland Trail, Pocahontas County, Richwood, Valley (F), Webster County

  • Fayetteville 8, Midland Trail 0
  • Valley (F) 6, Webster County 3
  • Fayetteville 6, Valley (F) 6
  • Fayetteville 10, Valley (F) 9
FAYETTEVILLE WINS A REGION 3, SECTION 1

A Region 3, Section 2: Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Montcalm, Mount View, Summers County

  • Mount View 13, Meadow Bridge 12
  • Greenbrier West 12, Mount View 0
  • Summers County 10, Montcalm 8
  • Montcalm 18, Meadow Bridge 11 — Meadow Bridge eliminated
  • Greenbrier West 19, Summers County 3
  • Montcalm 14, Mount View 6 — Mount View eliminated
  • Montcalm 7, Summers County 6 — Summers County eliminated
  • Greenbrier West 10, Montcalm 0 — Montcalm eliminated
GREENBRIER WEST WINS A REGION 3, SECTION 2

A Region 4, Section 1: Calhoun County, Ravenswood, Wirt County, Wahama, Williamstown

  • Calhoun County 17, Williamstown 14
  • Wirt County 20, Ravenswood 2
  • Wirt County 12, Wahama 11
  • Williamstown 9, Ravenswood 6 — Ravenswood eliminated
  • Wahama 8, Williamstown 0 — Williamstown eliminated
  • Calhoun County 13, Wirt County 6
  • Wahama 7, Wirt County 1 — Wirt County eliminated
  • Wahama 14, Calhoun County 2
  • Calhoun County 8, Wahama 4
CALHOUN COUNTY WINS A REGION 4, SECTION 1

A Region 4, Section 2: Buffalo, Hannan, Sherman, St. Joseph Central, Tolsia, Tug Valley, Van

  • Tug Valley 10, Tolsia 2
  • Buffalo 26, Hannan 0
  • Sherman 12, Tug Valley 0
  • St. Joseph Central 16, Hannan 5 — Hannan eliminated
  • Van 22, St. Joseph Central 3
  • Tug Valley 23, St. Joseph Central 3 — St. Joseph Central eliminated
  • Van 11, Tug Valley 10 — Tug Valley eliminated
  • Buffalo 7, Van 5
  • Van defeated Tolsia — Tolsia eliminated
  • Buffalo 9, Sherman 8
  • Sherman 10, Van 0 — Van eliminated
  • Sherman 5, Buffalo 1
  • Sherman 8, Buffalo 7 — Buffalo eliminated
SHERMAN WINS A REGION 4, SECTION 2

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments