News release from WV Division of Natural Resources

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. — According to preliminary data gathered by the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources, turkey hunters in West Virginia harvested 12,274 gobblers this spring, which is a 15-year high and a 6 percent increase over 2017.

This year’s harvest also is more than 10 percent above the 10-year average, said Mike Peters, Game Bird and Small Game Project Leader for the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources.

All but two DNR districts reported an increase over 2017 harvest figures. Districts 4 and 5 were the only two districts with fewer harvested birds this year.

Counties in District 1 harvested the most birds again this year with 3,416, followed by District 6 (2,651), District 5 (1,811), District 4 (1,515), District 3 (1,805) and District 2 (1,076).

The five counties with the largest harvest were Preston (553), Mason (468), Jackson (460), Harrison (440) and Marshall (417).

Youth hunters harvested 431 turkeys during the one-day youth season on April 14.

Those numbers, along with county totals, are included in the table below.

 

West Virginia Spring Gobbler Season Results
County20142015201620172018
Barbour178127165204250
Brooke846778100174
Hancock110899810687
Harrison264247286327440
Marion149170192256330
Marshall220174207255417
Monongalia174199197266346
Ohio91109111113145
Preston344333371475553
Taylor8772101135189
Tucker8882909789
Wetzel203168196244396
Dist. 1 Subtotal 1,992 1,837     2,092   2,578    3,416
Berkeley112124115147162
Grant129131161145160
Hampshire138156170184166
Hardy135116132132150
Jefferson578279114115
Mineral96118134132148
Morgan6264546464
Pendleton959488112111
Dist. 2 Subtotal     824    885         933   1,030    1,076
Braxton175194197209307
Clay6883101120142
Lewis180194211249286
Nicholas164213330311287
Pocahontas130145144143113
Randolph186225250248207
Upshur229231228303334
Webster113114156150129
Dist. 3 Subtotal 1,245 1,399     1,617   1,733    1,805
Fayette244239292278247
Greenbrier245242308269224
McDowell215218200177132
Mercer170161176192150
Monroe212181184192182
Raleigh214231283279213
Summers209199219209170
Wyoming255257320262197
Dist. 4 Subtotal 1,764 1,728     1,982   1,858    1,515
Boone159138157157125
Cabell80110114176125
Kanawha231227285319308
Lincoln178169215228158
Logan181172181165157
Mason293314378448468
Mingo9391131143106
Putnam150181210268235
Wayne103108139186129
Dist. 5 Subtotal 1,468 1,510     1,810   2,090    1,811
Calhoun135128145164190
Doddridge126118137160216
Gilmer147124132143170
Jackson293264302408460
Pleasants73718089122
Ritchie245218216263327
Roane232210231256279
Tyler136144182181250
Wirt177153174206230
Wood271248328380407
Dist. 6 Subtotal 1,835 1,678     1,927   2,250    2,651
State Total 9,128 9,037   10,361 11,539  12,274

 

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments