CHARLESTON, W.Va. — The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class A all-state baseball teams.

CLASS A

First Team

P — Garett Haggerty, Moorefield, sr.

P — Doug Clark, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Charlie White, St. Joseph, sr.

C — Dominic Martin, Charleston Catholic, sr.

INF — Tyler Wright, Madonna, sr.

INF — Brett Riffe, Greater Beckley Christian, sr.

INF — Bradan Mullenix, Williamstown, sr.

INF — Logan Wells, Wheeling Central sr.

OF — Pat Mirandy, Magnolia, jr.

OF — Mason Adkins, Williamstown, sr.

OF — Jacob Hensley, Sherman, jr.

Utility — Chase Swain, Ravenswood, sr. (captain)

Utility — Lenny Washington, St. Joseph, soph.

Utility — Garrett Matherly, Greater Beckley Christian, jr.

Utility — Jacob Hufford, Charleston Catholic, frosh.

 

Second Team

P — George Cupp, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Luke Daugherty, Tyler Consolidated, sr.

P — Jordan Brown, Gilmer County, sr.

C — Ian Smith, Wirt County, sr.

INF — Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, jr.

INF — Dalton Kearns, Wahama, sr.

INF — Sam Wykle, Summers County, jr.
INF — Blake Bennett, Ravenswood, sr.

OF — John Piaskowski, St. Joseph, sr. (captain)

OF — Jake Ours, Moorefield, sr.

OF — Garrett Scott, Cameron, soph.

Utility — Elias Gordon, Notre Dame, jr.

Utility — Brandon Combs, Charleston Catholic, sr.

Utility — Brett Tharp, East Hardy, sr.

Utility — Logan Frantz, Fayetteville, soph.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Sam Bosley, Greater Beckley Christian

Tanner Buchanan, Greater Beckley Christian

Tristan Coots, Fayetteville

Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville

Tucker Lilly, Summers County

Nick Gipson, Valley (Fayette)

Thomas Blaydes, Charleston Catholic

John Hufford, Charleston Catholic

Marshall Pile, Charleston Catholic

Brent Moran, Moorefield

Blake Watts, Moorefield

Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield

Clay Skovron, East Hardy

Addison Rexrode, Pendleton County

Timothy Thorne, Pendleton County

Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County

Jake Gamble, Magnolia

Leo Herrick, Magnolia

Kolton Elliott, Paden City

Angelo Gentile, Wheeling Central

Pat Brown, Wheeling Central

Trey Scott, Cameron

Trin Scot, Cameron

Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood

Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated

Nick Cavins, Doddridge County

Bradley McHenry, Gilmer County

Hunter Hickman, Wirt County

Devin Williams, Ritchie County

Eric Williams, Tolsia

Hunter Eplin, St, Joseph

Luke Beatty, Madonna

Brent Robinson, Notre Dame

Todd Griffith, Notre Dame

Brandon Gray, South Harrison

Kyle Sturgill, Tug Valley

Brett Smith, Tygarts Valley

Hunter Lanham, Tygarts Valley

Taylor Jarrell, Van

Tanner Smith, Wahama

 

Honorable Mention

Cole Kipps, Greater Beckley Christian

Hunter Rinehart, Fayetteville

Dustin Bailey, Fayetteville

Nick Gipson, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Jarrett Wiseman, Valley Fayette

Grant Evick, Pendleton County

Thomas Davis, Pendleton County

Lane Ours, Moorefield

Isaac Van Meter, Moorefield

Will Nice, Magnolia

Trey Slider, Paden City

Adam Murray, Wheeling Central

Tanner Lett, Doddridge County

Patrick Copen, Parkersburg Catholic

Leewood Molessa, Williamstown

Jack Hadley, St. Marys

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown

Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys

Connor Frye, Ritchie County

Lakin Tucker, Ravenswood

Cory Sweeney, St. Joseph

Dillon Pride, Clay-Battelle

Lucas Smith, Greenbrier West

Peyton Brown, Greenbrier West

Dalton Coleman, Hannan

Kevin Moorehart, Hannan

Nick Paul, Madonna

Matt Thompson, Mount View

Sam Romano, Notre Dame

Andrew Rogers, Notre Dame

Michael Coffey, Richwood

Noah Dyer, South Harrison

Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Logan George, Tygarts Valley

Caleb Price, Van

David Hendrick, Wahama

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments