CHARLESTON, W.Va. — The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class AAA all-state baseball teams.

Class AAA

First Team

P — Michael Maiolo, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

P — Jake Carr, St. Albans, jr.

P — Andrew Kerzak, Morgantown, sr.

C — Aidan Johnson, George Washington, jr.

INF — Todd Burner, Parkersburg South, sr.

INF — Ross Mulhall, University, sr.

INF — Garrett Hobson, Martinsburg, sr.

INF — Trevor Thomas, Wheeling Park, jr.

OF — Spencer DeLawder, Washington sr.

OF — Noah Cummings, St. Albans, soph.

OF — Easton Petitt, Cabell Midland, jr.

UTIL — Alex Jarrell, South Charleston, sr.

UTIL — Madison Jeffrey, Cabell Midland, sr.

UTIL — Chase DeLauter, Hedgesville, jr. (captain)

UTIL — Tyler Cox, Hurricane, soph.

 

Second Team

P — Jonathan Blackwell, Hurricane, jr.

P — Taylor Tennant, Jefferson, jr.

P — Zach Hickman, Wheeling Park, sr.

C — Jake Allen, Hurricane, sr. (captain)

INF — Corey Lanier, South Charleston, jr.

INF — Nick Langley, Brooke, jr.

INF — Caleb Taylor, Morgantown, jr.

INF — Nate Dunham, Hurricane, sr.

OF — Zach Kahle, Wheeling Park, sr.

OF — Jordan Walker, Huntington, jr.

OF — Logan Bailey, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr.

UTIL — Nick Loftis, St. Albans, jr.

UTIL — Hunter Coe, Hedgesville, jr.

UTIL — Dane Petersen, Ripley, jr.

UTIL — Brett Christian, Huntington, sr.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Noah Slack, Martinsburg

Kyle Farmer, Martinsburg

Blake Hartman, Musselman

Kyle West, Hedgesville

Nathan Kerr, Washington

Cameron Pine, Washington

David Dinges, Jefferson

Cody Sharp, Spring Valley

Brennan Holmes, Cabell Midland

Hunter Bellomy, Spring Valley

Hogan Carter, Cabell Midland

Tyler Haskins, Ripley

Ben Menarchek, Parkersburg South

Hayden Morris, Parkersburg

Nick Leonard, Brooke

Nick Langley, Brooke

John Santimarino, John Marshall

Ben Taylor, Wheeling Park

Jeremy Graley, South Charleston

Chayce Matheny, St. Albans

Noah Short, Hurricane

Hunter Fansler, Woodrow Wilson

Riley Smith, Greenbrier East

Taylor Whitehair, Buckhannon-Upshur

Corey Pyles, Preston

Hunter Burnette, Princeton

Cam Stoldt, University

Casey Smith, University

 

Honorable Mention

Mikey Jackson, Martinsburg

Grant Harman, Martinsburg

Ashton Staubs, Martinsburg

Tyler Sine, Musselman

Brady Weaver, Hedgesville

Tristan Everett, Hampshire

Matthew Kesner, Hampshire

Bryce Ferro, Spring Mills

Zac Rose, Jefferson

Josh Kerns, Spring Mills

Nick Radcliffe, Spring Valley

Bryson Parker, Huntington

Griffin Adkins, Cabell Midland

Tyrus Baumgardner, Spring Valley

Broedy Boyce, Ripley

Colin Bryant, Parkersburg South

Jordan Batten, Parkersburg

Reece Fletcher, Parkersburg South

Joe Dawson, Brooke

Dustian Beazel, John Marshall

Jarrod Jones, Wheeling Park

Ross Salvatori, Wheeling Park

Bo Adkins, Hurricane

Tyler Atkinson, South Charleston

Chris Buchanan, Riverside

Connor Fizer, St. Albans

Chandler Kelley, Hurricane

Logan McClure, Hurricane

Owen Moore, Capital

Logan Spurlock, Capital

Preston Taylor, George Washington

Grant Wells, George Washington

Blake Wentz, Riverside

Bradley Pack, Woodrow Wilson

Mike Kluska, Greenbrier East

Hunter Ridgeway, Greenbrier East

Casey Hamner, Buckhannon-Upshur

Devon Neal, Morgantown

Quintin Smith, Morgantown

Ethan Haskiell, Preston

Ethan Webb, Princeton

Hunter Cottrell, University

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments