DNR Press Release

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Preliminary data collected from the electronic game checking system indicates that deer hunters in West Virginia harvested 44,572 antlered deer during the two-week buck firearms season which ran from Nov. 19 through Dec. 1, 2018, according to Gary Foster, assistant chief of Game Management with the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources Wildlife Resources Section.

The 2018 harvest was 1 percent higher than the 2017 harvest. The top 10 counties for buck harvest in 2018 were: Randolph (1,685), Preston (1,607), Greenbrier (1,479), Hampshire (1,471), Jackson (1,379), Pendleton (1,274), Grant (1,217), Hardy (1,212), Kanawha (1,212) and Mason (1,206).

The buck harvest increased in the eastern panhandle (DNR District 2) and in southwestern West Virginia (DNR District 5) and was similar to or slightly down in the remainder of the state.

Deer hunters have several days of opportunity left this year, including the remainder of the archery and crossbow seasons, which run through Dec. 31. Muzzleloader deer season will open Dec. 10 and remain open through Dec. 16. The Youth, Class Q/QQ and Class XS deer season for antlerless deer will be open Dec. 26-27 in any county with a firearms deer season. This will be followed by the reopening of Class N/NN antlerless deer season on Dec. 28-31 in specified counties or portions of counties.

In addition, the new primitive weapons “Mountaineer Heritage Season” will be open during the period from Jan. 10-13, 2019.

 

West Virginia Buck Firearms Season Harvest, 2014-2018
County20142015201620172018
Barbour8861,2811,098984958
Brooke251286268175188
Hancock200208209157139
Harrison9301,4181,1381,017887
Marion7021,190765735677
Marshall707818727624637
Monongalia6891,023827825750
Ohio232290270180197
Preston1,5262,0461,7741,9471,607
Taylor453732581485491
Tucker494783730817754
Wetzel8911,144899823676
Dist. 1 Subtotal7,96111,2199,2868,7697,961
Berkeley522908737753757
Grant7831,3049541,1941,217
Hampshire1,0941,9471,1971,3861,471
Hardy9201,7091,0761,1981,212
Jefferson385499422419463
Mineral8351,3359221,0111,051
Morgan412678437503621
Pendleton8611,2971,0881,0181,274
Dist. 2 Subtotal5,8129,6776,8337,4828,066
Braxton9211,6601,1021,2331,017
Clay329618390481438
Lewis1,1661,8751,2461,216999
Nicholas8711,2741,0449871,060
Pocahontas8311,0089211,040988
Randolph1,2911,6591,6171,6331,685
Upshur1,0091,7041,3991,0251,155
Webster6321,080941777937
Dist. 3 Subtotal7,05010,8788,6608,3928,279
Fayette7251,214889927997
Greenbrier1,3721,8161,4471,6281,479
McDowell0000
Mercer402843636593617
Monroe1,0041,4621,0991,2951,189
Raleigh506895648592623
Summers657999657809701
Wyoming0000
Dist. 4 Subtotal4,6667,2295,3765,8445,606
Boone519868573658672
Cabell421641677404642
Kanawha7301,5471,0581,0461,212
Lincoln7201,312846569957
Logan0000
Mason1,0021,4881,2678671,206
Mingo0000
Putnam5651,114992624942
Wayne528963815448736
Dist. 5 Subtotal4,4857,9336,2284,6166,367
Calhoun5041,063705740698
Doddridge6151,376946947659
Gilmer6691,435791875800
Jackson1,1071,8701,4871,0961,379
Pleasants273492334317280
Ritchie1,1232,0241,4221,3381,065
Roane9271,8461,1781,1861,177
Tyler5661,064855817566
Wirt6811,152777734668
Wood1,0111,5561,1939741,001
Dist. 6 Subtotal7,47613,8789,6889,0248,293
State Total37,45060,81446,07144,12744,572

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments