DNR Press Release

Submitted

Debora Wellman of Mt. Gay,W.Va. and her daughter Savannah both got nice bucks on the opening day of the 2018 gun season

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Hunters in West Virginia registered 108,856 white-tailed deer through the electronic game checking system during the recently completed buck firearms, antlerless, muzzleloader, archery, crossbow, youth/Class Q/Class XS and Mountaineer Heritage seasons. The total harvest was within 1 percent of the 2017 deer harvest of 108,160 and 11 percent below the five-year average of 122,924, said Paul Johansen, chief of the Division of Natural Resources Wildlife Resources Section.

A breakdown of the combined 2018 deer seasons reveals 44,599 bucks were harvested during the traditional buck firearm season, 32,751 antlerless deer were taken during all antlerless firearm hunting opportunities, 26,613 deer were harvested by bows and crossbows in the urban and regular archery/crossbow seasons, 4,234 deer were taken in the muzzleloader season and 659 deer were taken with primitive bow and muzzleloader weapons in the Mountaineer Heritage season.

Antlerless Deer Season

The 2018 antlerless deer season harvest, which includes the youth/Class Q/Class XS deer season, was 2.5 percent less than in 2017 and 20 percent below the five-year average of 40,859.

“It is important to note that the antlerless harvest is the key component to any deer management strategy, as it controls the future deer population,” said Johansen.

DNR will hold 12 public meetings across the state on March 11 and 12 to gather input on fall 2019 antlerless deer hunting opportunity recommendations to increase, decrease or stabilize deer populations in each of the 51 counties where firearms deer hunting is permitted.

The top 10 counties were: Preston (1,799), Upshur (1,289), Jackson (1,183), Lewis (1,160), Ritchie (1,123), Monroe (1,099), Roane (1,073), Hampshire (1,068), Wood (1,057) and Mason (922).

Muzzleloader Deer Season

The 2018 muzzleloader harvest of 4,870, which includes 636 deer taken with side-lock and flintlock muzzleloaders in the Mountaineer Heritage season, was 15 percent more than the 2017 harvest of 4,243 and 12 percent below the five-year average of 5,540.

The top 10 counties were Preston (213), Randolph (205), Nicholas (198), Greenbrier (178), Upshur (169), Fayette (165), Webster (158), Jackson (154), Braxton (142) and Mason (142).

Archery and Crossbow Deer Seasons

The bow and crossbow hunters’ take of 26,636 deer, which included 23 bow-harvested deer in the Mountaineer Heritage season, was 1.6 percent more than the 2017 archery season harvest of 26,206, and 3 percent below the five-year average archery season harvest of 27,506. The proportion of the harvest taken using a crossbow increased and was greater than deer reported taken by a bow for the second year.

The top 10 counties were: Preston (1,333), Kanawha (1,045), Wyoming (976), Randolph (914), Raleigh (807), Logan (772), Fayette (765), Wood (709), Upshur (683) and Jackson (676).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEST VIRGINIA DEER HARVEST
Fall 2018 through January 2019
CountyBuck
Firearms
AntlerlessMuzzleloaderArchery/
Crossbow
Mountaineer HeritageTotal
Barbour95887598536112,478
Brooke188159211713542
Hancock139100162673525
Harrison888842113526212,390
Marion67854360433121,726
Marshall6373715829081,364
Monongalia75067770592172,106
Ohio197141322177594
Preston1,6071,7991771,333364,952
Taylor49147365284141,327
Tucker75441371465131,716
Wetzel6765164125131,487
Dist. 1 Subtotal7,9636,9098225,36514821,207
Berkeley7577065764572,172
Grant1,2196479336582,332
Hampshire1,4711,068111355103,015
Hardy1,2127748129662,369
Jefferson4634116044561,385
Mineral1,0487294535352,180
Morgan6225624425141,483
Pendleton1,2755745937042,282
Dist. 2 Subtotal8,0675,4715503,0805017,218
Braxton1,017848123451202,459
Clay43830553250111,057
Lewis1,0011,160105485202,771
Nicholas1,060862168634322,756
Pocahontas9942136524451,521
Randolph1,685850185914203,654
Upshur1,1551,289132681393,296
Webster937331137540211,966
Dist. 3 Subtotal8,2875,8589684,19916819,480
Fayette998441151694142,298
Greenbrier1,481801151615273,075
McDowell6280628
Mercer617423105567131,725
Monroe1,1931,09976505172,890
Raleigh62422996806191,774
Summers7015247437791,685
Wyoming9742976
Dist. 4 Subtotal5,6143,5176535,16610115,051
Boone672182109398191,380
Cabell6443804337671,450
Kanawha1,214525761,045272,887
Lincoln95829064415121,739
Logan7693772
Mason1,206922128610142,880
Mingo4100410
Putnam94380778551122,391
Wayne737532129191,111
Dist. 5 Subtotal6,3743,1595194,86510315,020
Calhoun6986536329571,716
Doddridge6596273824131,568
Gilmer8006947631171,888
Jackson1,3801,183141675143,393
Pleasants280164211176588
Ritchie1,0651,12377514112,790
Roane1,1761,07384478112,822
Tyler5665423825851,409
Wirt6697218234181,821
Wood1,0011,057102708172,885
Dist. 6 Subtotal8,2947,8377223,9388920,880
State Total44,59932,7514,23426,613659108,856

 

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments