Photo courtesy of Teran Malone
Magnolia's Madelyn Winters drives in for a layup

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Sectional schedules for girls basketball with the postseason beginning February 15th:

 

Class AAA

Region I, Section 1

Wednesday, Feb. 20

John Marshall 46, Brooke 41

Friday, Feb. 22

Wheeling Park 52, John Marshall 40

Region I, Section 2

Tuesday, Feb. 19

University 74, Preston 36

Morgantown 54, Buckhannon-Upshur 40

Thursday, Feb. 21

University 54, Morgantown 42

Region II, Section 1

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Martinsburg 59, Hedgesville 21

Spring Mills 39, Musselman 35

Friday, Feb. 22

Martinsburg 53, Spring Mills 35

Region II, Section 2

Monday, Feb. 18

Hampshire 63, Washington 35

Thursday, Feb. 21

Hampshire 43, Jefferson 35

Region III, Section 1

Wednesday, Feb. 20

South Charleston 67, Capital 57

George Washington 66, Saint Albans 46

Friday, Feb. 22

South Charleston 66, George Washington 56

Region III, Section 2 

Tuesday, Feb.19

Woodrow Wilson 66, Princeton 45

Thursday, Feb. 21

Greenbrier East 61, Riverside 20

Saturday, Feb. 23

Greenbrier East 73, Woodrow Wilson 63

Region IV, Section 1

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Parkersburg South 63, Ripley 43

Friday, Feb. 22

Parkersburg 105, Parkersburg South 49

Region IV, Section 2

all games at Spring Valley

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Cabell Midland 57, Spring Valley 54

Huntington 63, Hurricane 28

Friday, Feburary 22

Huntington 54, Cabell Midland 34

 

Class AA

Region I, Section 1

Monday, Feb. 18

Grafton 45, Philip Barbour 33

Keyser 57, Berkeley Springs 15

Thursday, Feb. 20

Frankfort 73, Grafton 34

Petersburg 61, Keyser 52

Saturday, Feb. 23

Frankfort 73, Petersburg 34

Region I, Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Weir 54, Oak Glen 30

Tuesday, Feb. 19

North Marion 70, East Fairmont 26

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Fairmont Senior 97, Weir 30

Friday, Feb. 22

Fairmont Senior 47, North Marion 29

Region II, Section 1

Monday, Feb. 18

Liberty Harrison 56, Robert C. Byrd 42

Thursday, Feb. 21

Lincoln 69, Liberty 25

Bridgeport 51, Elkins 26

Saturday, Feb. 23

Lincoln 48, Bridgeport 41

Region II, Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Braxton County 48, Roane County 28

Clay County 47, Herbert Hoover 33

Tuesday, Feb.19

Braxton County 48, Lewis County 46

Nicholas County 67, Clay County 50

Friday, Feb. 22

Nicholas County 48, Braxton County 45

Region III, Section 1

all games at Oak Hill High School

Saturday, Feb. 16

Oak Hill 75, Liberty Raleigh 39

Monday, Feb.18

Westside 57, Independence 36

Wyoming East 72, Oak Hill 28

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Wyoming East 54, Westside 42

Region III, Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

River View 67, Shady Spring 44

Tuesday, Feb. 19

at Princeton High School

PikeView 60, James Monroe 51

Bluefield 69, River View 52

Thursday, Feb. 21

at Princeton High School

Bluefield 62, PikeView 56

Region IV, Section 1

Monday, Feb. 18

Nitro 72, Point Pleasant 24

Sissonville 55, Poca 30

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Wayne 56, Nitro 49

Sissonville 62, Winfield 49

Friday, Feb. 22

Wayne 72, Sissonville 47

Region IV, Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Lincoln County 67, Scott 36

Mingo Central 61, Man 31

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Chapmanville 58, Mingo Central 20

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Logan 50, Lincoln County 41

Friday, Feb. 22

Chapmanville 52, Logan 40

 

Class A

Region I, Section 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Valley Wetzel 57, Hundred 19

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Madonna 59, Valley Wetzel 26

Wheeling Central 67, Cameron 50

Friday, Feb. 22

at Brooke High School

Wheeling Central 48, Madonna 46

Region I, Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. Marys 60, Paden City 31

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Magnolia 57, Saint Marys 39

Tyler Consolidated 56, Ritchie County 46

Friday, Feb. 22

Magnolia 65, Tyler Consolidated 43

Region II, Section 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 8

Gilmer County 52, Doddridge County 51

Tygarts Valley 46, Clay-Battelle 36

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Trinity 51, Tygarts Valley 37

Notre Dame 40, Gilmer County 37

Thursday, Feb. 21

Trinity 51, Notre Dame 39

Region II, Section 2

Monday, Feb. 18

Moorefield 74, Paw Paw 19

Harman 53, East Hardy 33

Pendleton County 63, Union 21

Thursday, Feb. 21

Moorefield 50, Harman 24

Tucker County 66, Pendleton County 25

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Petersburg High School

Tucker County 57, Moorefield 51

Region III, Section 1

Monday, Feb. 18

Midland Trail 66, Fayetteville 31

Valley Fayette 89, Richwood 24

Charleston Catholic 34, Webster County 21

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Midland Trail 78, Valley Fayette 44

Thursday, Feb. 21

Pocahontas County 56, Charleston Catholic 37

Friday, Feb. 22

Midland Trail 63, Pocahontas County 50

Region III, Section 2

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Greenbrier West 66, Greater Beckley Christian 37

Mount View 44, Meadow Bridge 21

Thursday, Feb. 21

Montcalm 54, Greenbrier West 43

Summers County 90, Mount View 31

Friday, Feb. 22

Summers County 50, Montcalm 33

Region IV, Section 1

Friday, Feb. 15

Calhoun County 44, Ravenswood 40

Wahama 42, Wirt County 26

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Williamstown 79, Calhoun County 41

Parkersburg Catholic 67, Wahama 31

Friday, Feb. 22

Parkersburg Catholic 64, Williamstown 60

Region IV, Section 2

Monday, Feb. 18

Sherman 48, Van 45

Tug Valley 62, Buffalo 35

Tolsia 54, Hannan 19

Wednesday, Feb. 20

at Williamson Field House

St. Joseph Central 90, Sherman 57

Tug Valley 61, Tolsia 58 (OT)

Friday, Feb. 22

at Williamson Field House

St. Joseph Central 81, Tug Valley 43

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments