MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Competition began in high school softball sectional tournaments around West Virginia on Monday, April 29. All double-elimination tournaments must be completed by Saturday, May 11. Best-of-3 regional play will start on Monday, May 13.
Class AAA Region 1, Section 1:
Wednesday, May 1st:
John Marshall 7, Brooke 3
Thursday, May 2nd:
Wheeling Park 4, John Marshall 2
Saturday, May 4th:
Brooke 9, John Marshall 3 (JMHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Wheeling Park 4, Brooke 0 (BHS eliminated)
–WHEELING PARK WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 1, Section 2:
Monday, April 29th:
Morgantown 22, Preston 2
University 6, Buckhannon-Upshur 5
Tuesday, April 30th:
Morgantown 6, University 5
Buckhannon-Upshur 8, Preston 0 (PHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Buckhannon-Upshur 12, University 10
Thursday, May 2nd:
Buckhannon-Upshur 5, Morgantown 3
Friday, May 3rd:
Morgantown 12, Buckhannon-Upshur 3 (5 inn./BUHS eliminated)
–MORGANTOWN WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 2, Section 1:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Hedgesville 14, Martinsburg 0
Musselman 9, Spring Mills 2
Wednesday, May 1st:
Hedgesville 9, Musselman 3
Spring Mills 12, Martinsburg 2 (Martinsburg eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Musselman 9, Spring Mills 0 (SMHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Hedgesville defeats Musselman (Musselman eliminated)
–HEDGESVILLE WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 2, Section 2:
Wednesday, May 1st:
Jefferson 17, Hampshire 1
Thursday, May 2nd:
Washington 6, Jefferson 5 (8 inn.)
Saturday, May 4th:
Jefferson 22, Hampshire 2 (5 inn./HHS eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Washington 13, Jefferson 4 (6 inn./JHS eliminated)
–WASHINGTON WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 3, Section 1 (at Capital H.S.):
Tuesday, April 30th:
George Washington 20, Capital 2
Saint Albans 4, South Charleston 2
Wednesday, May 1st:
South Charleston 14, Capital 6 (CHS eliminated)
George Washington 8, Saint Albans 0 (6 inn.)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Saint Albans 3, South Charleston 0 (SCHS eliminated)
George Washington 9, Saint Albans 3 (SAHS eliminated)
–GEORGE WASHNGTON WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 3, Section 2:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Greenbrier East 10, Princeton 0
Riverside 17, Woodrow Wilson 5
Wednesday, May 1st:
Greenbrier East 10, Riverside 2
Woodrow Wilson 10, Princeton 3 (PHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Riverside 9, Woodrow Wilson 2 (WWHS eliminated)
Friday, May 3rd:
Greenbrier East 17, Riverside 1 (RHS eliminated)
–GREENBRIER EAST WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 4, Section 1:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Parkersburg South 10, Ripley 6
Ripley 6, Parkersburg 1
Wednesday, May 1st:
Parkersburg 19, Parkersburg South 11 (5 inn.)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Ripley 10, Parkersburg South 2 (PSHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Parkersburg 9, Ripley 8 (RHS eliminated)
–PARKERSBURG WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AAA, Region 4, Section 2 (all games at Cabell Midland H.S.):
Monday, April 29th:
Hurricane 7, Spring Valley 1
Cabell Midland 11, Huntington 6
Tuesday, April 30th:
Hurricane 8, Cabell Midland 0
Spring Valley 8, Huntington 0 (HHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Cabell Midland 8, Spring Valley 4 (SVHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Hurricane 10, Cabell Midland 2 (6 inn./CMHS eliminated)
–HURRICANE WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 1, Section 1:
Monday, April 29th:
Philip Barbour 11, Berkeley Springs 3 (5 inn.)
Tuesday, April 30th:
Keyser 9, Grafton 0 (5 inn.)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Petersburg 9, Philip Barbour 1
Keyser 9, Frankfort 0
Thursday, May 2nd:
Petersburg 8, Keyser 0
Philip Barbour 8, Grafton 3 (GHS eliminated)
Frankfort 6, Berkeley Springs 5 (BSHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Frankfort 3, Philip Barbour 2 (PBHS elimninated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Keyser defeats Frankfort (FHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Petersburg 14, Keyser 0 (KHS eliminated)
–PETERSBURG WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 1, Section 2:
Monday, April 29th (Best-of-3 series):
Game 1: East Fairmont 7, Weir 2
Game 2: East Fairmont 6, Weir 2 (Weir eliminated)
Game 1: Fairmont Senior 2, North Marion 1
Game 2: North Marion 4, Fairmont Senior 3
Tuesday, April 30th:
Game 3: North Marion 3, Fairmont Senior 2 (FSHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 1st (Best-of-3 series):
Game 1: Oak Glen 2, North Marion 1
Game 2: Oak Glen 5, North Marion 1 (NMHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th (Best-of-3 series):
Game 1: Oak Glen 1, East Fairmont 0
Game 2: East Fairmont 12, Oak Glen 3
Tuesday, May 7th (Decisive game):
Game 3: East Fairmont 8, Oak Glen 6 (9 inn./OG eliminated)
–EAST FAIRMONT WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 2, Section 1:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Liberty 7, Robert C. Byrd 3 (9 inn.)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Lincoln 5, Liberty 4
Bridgeport 14, Elkins 8
Thursday, May 2nd:
Elkins 6, Robert C. Byrd 5 (9 inn./RCB eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Bridgeport 6, Lincoln 1
Elkins 5, Liberty 1 (Liberty eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Lincoln 2, Elkins 0 (EHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Bridgeport 10, Lincoln 7 (Lincoln eliminated)
–BRIDGEPORT WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 2, Section 2:
Tuesday, April 30th (at Herbert Hoover H.S.):
Nicholas County 18, Clay County 9
Herbert Hoover 16, Nicholas County 0
Tuesday, April 30th (at Roane County H.S.):
Lewis County 12, Braxton County 4
Roane County 9, Lewis County 1
Wednesday, May 1st:
Lewis County 6, Clay County 2 (CCHS eliminated)
Nicholas County 15, Braxton County 6 (BCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Lewis County 13, Nicholas County 6 (NCHS eliminated)
Herbert Hoover 8, Roane County 0
Monday, May 6th:
Lewis County 11, Roane County 6 (RCHS eliminated)
Herbert Hoover 10, Lewis County 0 (5 inn./LCHS eliminated)
–HERBERT HOOVER WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 3, Section 1:
Monday, April 29th:
Westside 21, Oak Hill 2
Independence 8, Liberty Raleigh 3
Wyoming East 5, Westside 0
Tuesday, April 30th:
Liberty Raleigh 9, Oak Hill 1 (5 inn./OHHS eliminated)
Wyoming East 5, Independence 4
Wednesday, May 1st:
Liberty Raleigh 4, Westside 1 (WHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Independence 12, Liberty Raleigh 9 (LHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Independence 9, Wyoming East 6 (9 inn.)
Independence 14, Wyoming East 5 (5 inn./WEHS eliminated)
–INDEPENDENCE WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 3, Section 2:
Monday, April 29th:
Shady Spring 14, Bluefield 0
River View 7, James Monroe 6
Tuesday, April 30th:
River View 28, PikeView 5
James Monroe 17, Bluefield 12 (BHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Shady Spring 9, River View 1
Pikeview 8, James Monroe 7 (JMHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
River View 17 PikeView 5 (5 inn./PVHS eliminated)
Shady Spring 10, River View 6 (RVHS eliminated)
–SHADY SPRING WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 4, Section 1:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Nitro 8, Wayne 0 (5 inn.)
Winfield 16, Poca 2 (5 inn.)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Point Pleasant 6, Winfield 2
Nitro 5, Sissonville 3
Thursday, May 2nd:
Sissonville 12, Poca 0 (PHS eliminated)
Wayne 5, Winfield 4 (Winfield eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Nitro 4, Point Pleasant 3
Tuesday, May 7th:
Sissonville 9, Wayne 1 (5 inn./Wayne eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Sissonville 1, Point Pleasant 0 (PPHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 9th:
Sissonville 3, Nitro 2
Friday, May 10th:
Nitro 2, Sissonville 1 (SHS eliminated)
–NITRO WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA, Region 4, Section 2 (all games at Lincoln County):
Tuesday, April 30th:
Man 7, Scott 3
Logan 15, Mingo Central 3
Wednesday, May 1st:
Lincoln County 7, Man 6
Chapmanville 3, Logan 0
Man 12, Mingo Central 0 (MCHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Lincoln County 8, Chapmanville 1
Logan 6, Scott 5 (Scott eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Man 6, Logan 3 (LHS eliminated)
Chapmanville 8, Man 0 (MHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Chapmanville 8, Lincoln County 2
Thursday, May 9th:
Lincoln County 10, Chapmanville 9 (CHS eliminated)
–LINCOLN COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 1, Section 1:
Wednesday, May 1st:
Wheeling Central Catholic 17, Hundred 0
Madonna 10, Valley Wetzel 1
Thursday, May 2nd:
Valley Wetzel 17, Hundred 8 (HHS eliminated)
Wheeling Central Catholic 11, Madonna 1
Saturday, May 4:
Madonna 8, Valley Wetzel 2 (VWHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Wheeling Central Catholic 10, Madonna 0 (MHS eliminated)
–WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 1, Section 2:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Tyler Consolidated 13, Paden City 3
Wednesday, May 1st:
Ritchie County 8, Tyler Consolidated 0
Magnolia 8, Saint Marys 1
Thursday, May 2nd:
Ritchie County 2, Magnolia 1 (8 inn.)
Saint Marys 15, Paden City 0 (PCHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Saint Marys defeats Tyler Consolidated (TCHS eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Magnolia 7, Saint Marys 4 (SMHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Ritchie County 3, Magnolia 1 (MHS eliminated)
–RITCHIE COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 2, Section 1:
Monday, April 29th:
Doddridge County 15, South Harrison 7 (6 inn.)
Clay-Battelle 13, Doddridge County 1 (5 inn.)
Gilmer County 17, Tygarts Valley 0
Notre Dame 10, Gilmer County 9
Tuesday, April 30th:
Clay-Battelle 5, Notre Dame 1
Doddridge County 14, Tygarts Valley 0 (TVHS eliminated)
Gilmer County 9, South Harrison 1 (SHHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Doddridge County 10, Gilmer County 1 (GCHS eliminated)
Doddridge County 15, Notre Dame 14 (NDHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Clay-Battelle 3, Doddridge County 2 (8 inn./DCHS eliminated)
–CLAY-BATTELLE WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 2, Section 2:
Monday, April 29th:
Moorefield 20, Tucker County 1 (4 inn.)
East Hardy 14, Pendleton County 6
Tuesday, April 30th:
Pendleton County 11, Tucker County 3 (TCHS eliminated)
Moorefield 11, East Hardy 3 (5 inn.)
Wednesday, May 1st:
East Hardy 7, Pendleton County 5 (PCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Moorefield 6, East Hardy 1 (EHHS eliminated)
–MOOREFIELD WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 3, Section 1:
Monday, April 29th:
Richwood 8, Charleston Catholic 4
Midland Trail 8, Pocahontas County 0
Fayetteville 20, Webster County 2
Tuesday, April 30th:
Valley Fayette 6, Richwood 5
Fayetteville 9, Midland Trail 6
Pocahontas County 12, Webster County 1 (WCHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 1st:
Richwood 8, Pocahontas County 0 (PCHS eliminated)
Midland Trail 6, Charleston Catholic 1 (CCHS eliminated)
Valley Fayette 3, Fayetteville 0
Thursday, May 2nd:
Midland Trail 8, Richwood 2 (RHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Fayetteville 8, Midland Trail 4 (MTHS eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Valley Fayette 6, Fayetteville 3 (FHS eliminated)
–VALLEY FAYETTE WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 3, Section 2:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Montcalm 10, Summers County 2
Mount View 17, Meadow Bridge 4
Wednesday, May 1st:
Summers County defeats Meadow Bridge (MBHS eliminated)
Mount View 17, Summers County 6 (SCHS eliminated)
Greenbrier West 11, Mount View 3
Thursday, May 2nd:
Greenbrier West 11, Montcalm 0
Montcalm 10, Mount View 9 (MVHS eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Greenbrier West 9, Montcalm 1 (MHS eliminated)
–GREENBRIER WEST WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 4, Section 1:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Williamstown 13, Wirt County 4 (5 inn.)
Ravenswood 15, Calhoun County 5
Wednesday, May 1st:
Wahama 4, Williamstown 2
Calhoun County 8, Wirt County 0 (WCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 2nd:
Calhoun County 11, Williamstown 3 (Williamstown eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Wahama 8, Ravenswood 0
Tuesday, May 7th:
Ravenswood 4, Calhoun County 3 (CCHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Wahama 3, Ravenswood 0 (RHS eliminated)
–WAHAMA WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A, Region 4, Section 2:
Tuesday, April 30th:
Buffalo 20, Hannan 1
Tug Valley 10, Huntington Saint Joseph’s 6
Van 8, Tolsia 2
Wednesday, May 1st:
Tolsia 15, Hannan 6 (HHS eliminated)
Buffalo 11, Van 0
Sherman 9, Tug Valley 0
Thursday, May 2nd:
Sherman 8, Buffalo 0
Tug Valley 8, Tolsia 0 (Tolsia eliminated)
Huntington Saint Joseph’s 3, Van 1 (VHS eliminated)
Monday, May 6th:
Tug Valley 8, Huntington Saint Joseph’s 2 (HSJ eliminated)
Tuesday, May 7th:
Tug Valley 6, Buffalo 4 (BHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 8th:
Sherman 2, Tug Valley 1 (TVHS eliminated)
–SHERMAN WINS SECTIONAL–