MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — 24 sectional champions have advanced to the regional round of the West Virginia high school softball playoffs. Best-of-three regional series begin Monday, May 13. The four regional champions from each class advance to the state tournament. Vienna is the host for the state tournament and double-elimination competition begins Wednesday, May 22.

Class AAA Region 1:

Wheeling Park (11-10) vs. Morgantown (17-6)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Wheeling Park 5, Morgantown 1
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Morgantown 6, Wheeling Park 1
  • Game 3 :Thursday, May 16 – Wheeling Park 4, Morgantown 2

–WHEELING PARK WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AAA Region 2:

Hedgesville (27-8) vs. Washington (24-1)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Washington 8, Hedgesville 7
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Washington 6, Hedgesville 2

–WASHINGTON WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AAA Region 3:

George Washington (27-5) vs. Greenbrier East (15-11)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 13 – George Washington 16, Greenbrier East 0 (5 inn.)
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 14 – George Washington 14, Greenbrier East 2

–GEORGE WASHINGTON WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AAA Region 4:

Parkersburg (19-10) vs. Hurricane (28-5)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 13 – Hurricane 6, Parkersburg 2
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 14 – Hurricane 11, Parkersburg 1 (6 inn.)

–HURRICANE WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 1:

Petersburg (28-3) vs. East Fairmont (19-7)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Petersburg 5, East Fairmont 4
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Petersburg 18, East Fairmont 8 (6 inn.)

–PETERSBURG WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 2:

Bridgeport (20-5) vs. Herbert Hoover (28-1)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Herbert Hoover 8, Bridgeport 0 (5 inn.)
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Herbert Hoover 5, Bridgeport 1

–HERBERT HOOVER WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 3:

Independence (22-8) vs. Shady Spring (17-8)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Independence 10, Shady Spring 2
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Independence 12, Shady Spring 3

— INDEPENDENCE WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 4:

Nitro (26-8) vs. Lincoln County (20-15)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 13 – Nitro 13, Lincoln County 4 (5 inn.)
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 14 – Nitro 15, Lincoln County 3 (5 inn.)

–NITRO WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 1:

Wheeling Central Catholic (11-7) vs. Ritchie County (19-10)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Wheeling Central Catholic 2, Ritchie County 1
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Wheeling Central Catholic 2, Ritchie County 1

–WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 2:

Clay-Battelle (23-1) vs. Moorefield (22-7)

  • Game 1: Wednesday, May 15 – Clay-Battelle 2, Moorefield 1
  • Game 2: Thursday, May 16 – Moorefield 10, Clay-Battelle 2 (6 inn.)
  • Game 3: Friday, May 17 – Clay-Battelle 6, Moorefield 5

 

Class A Region 3:

Valley Fayette (12-9) vs. Greenbrier West (19-5)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Greenbrier West 4, Valley Fayette 2
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Greenbrier West 5, Valley Fayette 0

–GREENBRIER WEST WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 4:

Wahama (27-1) vs. Sherman (28-4)

  • Game 1: Tuesday, May 14 – Sherman 7, Wahama 2 (8 inn.)
  • Game 2: Wednesday, May 15 – Sherman 7, Wahama 0

–SHERMAN WINS REGIONAL–

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments