MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — 24 sectional champions have advanced to the regional round of the West Virginia high school baseball playoffs. Best-of-three regional series begin Monday, May 20. The four regional champions from each class advance to the state tournament. Appalachian Power Park in Charleston is the host for the state tournament and single-elimination competition begins Thursday, May 30.

Class AAA Region 1:

Wheeling Park (18-7) vs. Morgantown (28-5)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Wheeling Park 3, Morgantown 2
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Morgantown 14, Wheeling Park 0 (5 inn.)
  • Game 3: Wheeling Park 6, Morgantown 5.

–WHEELING PARK WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AAA Region 2:

Hedgesville (23-8) vs. Jefferson (26-7)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Hedgesville 3, Jefferson 1
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Hedgesville 11, Jefferson 1 (5 inn.)

–HEDGESVILLE WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AAA Region 3:

Saint Albans (29-4) vs. Riverside (12-19)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Saint Albans 9, Riverside 0
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Saint Albans 8, Riverside 1

–SAINT ALBANS WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AAA Region 4:

Parkersburg South (19-11) vs. Hurricane (28-4)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Hurricane 10, Parkersburg South 0 (6 inn.)
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 -Hurricane 5, Parkersburg South 1

–HURRICANE WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 1:

Frankfort (24-5) vs. Fairmont Senior (18-12)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Frankfort 2, Fairmont Senior 1
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Frankfort 7, Fairmont Senior 2

–FRANKFORT WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 2:

Bridgeport (26-7) vs. Lewis County (14-16)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Bridgeport 4, Lewis County 2
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Bridgeport 8, Lewis County 4

–BRIDGEPORT WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 3:

Oak Hill (21-12) vs. Shady Spring (17-9)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Shady Spring 10, Oak Hill 0 (6 inn.)
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Shady Spring 4, Oak Hill 2

–SHADY SPRING WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class AA Region 4:

Point Pleasant (22-6) vs. Scott (25-5)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Point Pleasant 1, Scott 0
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Scott 11, Point Pleasant 7
  • Game 3: Wednesday, May 22 – Scott 8, Point Pleasant 0

–SCOTT WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 1:

Wheeling Central Catholic (20-8) vs. Ritchie County (20-11)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Wheeling Central Catholic 10, Ritchie County 0 (6 inn.)
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Ritchie County 3, Wheeling Central Catholic 2
  • Game 3: Wheeling Central Catholic 7, Ritchie County 4.

–WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 2:

Notre Dame (24-9) vs. Moorefield (23-10)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Moorefield 7, Notre Dame 0
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Moorefield 7, Notre Dame 1

–MOOREFIELD WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 3:

Charleston Catholic (24-8) vs. Greater Beckley Christian (16-10)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Charleston Catholic 6, Greater Beckley Christian 1
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Charleston Catholic 16, Greater Beckley Christian 0 (5 inn.)

–CHARLESTON CATHOLIC WINS REGIONAL–

 

Class A Region 4:

Wahama (24-6) vs. Huntington Saint Joseph’s (17-10-1)

  • Game 1: Monday, May 20 – Huntington Saint Joseph’s 8, Wahama 2
  • Game 2: Tuesday, May 21 – Huntington Saint Joseph’s 7, Wahama 0

–HUNTINGTON SAINT JOSEPH’S WINS REGIONAL–

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments