CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Class AAA all-state softball team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association in a ballot of members and coaches.

First team

P – Brianna McCown, jr., George Washington

P – Harlie Vannatter, jr., Hurricane

P – Jordyn Brown, sr., Washington

P – Kendall Stoffel, soph., St. Albans

IF – Caiti Mathes, sr., Hurricane (captain)

IF – Kirya Kingery, sr., Cabell Midland

IF – Alli Robinson, sr., Buckhannon-Upshur

IF – Taylor McCray, sr., Hurricane

IF – Kylie Condon, sr., Washington

OF – Katy Darnell, sr., George Washington

OF – Gracie Hightower, jr., Cabell Midland

OF – Anna Blake, jr., John Marshall

C – Emily Allen, soph., Parkersburg

C – Keeliegh Megargee, sr., Spring Mills

UTIL – Miranda Payne, sr., Hedgesville

UTIL – Grace Smith, sr., George Washington

UTIL – Rielly Lucas, soph., Cabell Midland

UTIL – Zoey Dunlap, sr., Hurricane

Second team

P – Rachel Kazmirski, jr. Brooke

P – Ashley Linder, sr., Wheeling Park

P – Hannah Ruffner, jr., Washington

IF – Lindsey Phares, jr., Hurricane

IF – Paige Adams, soph., Parkersburg South

IF – Lydia Knutsen, sr., John Marshall

IF – Emily Ross, fr., South Charleston

IF – Sydney Chapman, sr., Cabell Midland

OF – Jaelyn Hunt, sr., Ripley (captain)

OF – Gracie Payne, soph., St. Albans

OF – McKenzie Little, sr., Greenbrier East

OF – Rachel Cunningham, sr., Jefferson

C – Emma Groe, sr., George Washington

C – MacKenzie Myers, soph., Washington

UTIL – Taylor Cenate, sr., Washington

UTIL – Isabella Forte, jr., Hedgesville

UTIL – Alyssa Rohr, fr., Buckhannon-Upshur

UTIL – Janna Yost, jr., Parkersburg

Special honorable mention

Alivia Meeks, Hurricane; Riley Shirkey, Spring Valley; Katie Swann, Huntington; Mikayla Ferguson, Cabell Midland; Bryn Osburn, Spring Valley; Gabby Pyles, Greenbrier East; Emma Turner, Hedgesville; Taylor Harper, Spring Mills; Avery Conner, Hedgesville; Brianne Stocks, Musselman; Taylor Gray, John Marshall; Kieran Johnson, Wheeling Park; Jillian Holley, St. Albans; Ana Jimenez, George Washington; Hallie Dinklocker, South Charleston; Sarah Harless, Riverside; Breonna Marietta, Morgantown; Maggie Richards, Parkersburg; Ashlee Ellison, Parkersburg South

Honorable mention

Audrey Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur; Haley Livengood, Preston; Hannah Toppins, Huntington; Tori Kelley, Cabell Midland; Kelsey Huffman, Spring Valley; Callie Honaker, Greenbrier East; Emily Cole, Spring Mills; Kiana Bagnell, Musselman; Katie Dubyak, Washington; Alexis Myers, Hedgesville; Jordan Grimes, Spring Mills; Lacie Lewis, Jefferson; Ashley Palmer, Jefferson; Jaycee Mitchell, Brooke; Grace Johnson, South Charleston; Lauren Price, George Washington; Kalissa Lacy, George Washington; Alivia Nunley, St. Albans; Emma Pauley, Riverside; Kelsie Lanham, Riverside; Brianna McKenzie, Morgantown; Gracie Haines, Morgantown; Chloe Shinn, Ripley; Kisten Roberts, Parkersburg; Gigi Gerichten, Parkersburg South

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

bubble graphic

bubble graphic
Comments