MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Regional matchups on Saturday, November 9th around West Virginia will set the field for the WVSSAC state volleyball championships. Four teams will compete in each regional, with the top two moving on to the state tournament in Charleston on November 15-16.

Class AAA Region 1 (at Brooke):

University 3, Brooke 0

Morgantown 3, Wheeling Park 2

University 3, Morgantown 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class AAA Region 2 (at Musselman): 

Musselman 3, Washington 0

Hampshire 3, Hedgesville 2

Musselman 3, Hampshire 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class AAA Region 3 (at Woodrow Wilson):

George Washington 3, Greenbrier East 0

St. Albans 3, Woodrow Wilson 2

George Washington 3, St. Albans 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class AAA Region 4 (at Parkersburg):

Parkersburg 3, Cabell Midland 1

Spring Valley 3, Parkersburg South 0

Spring Valley 3, Parkersburg 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class AA Region 1 (at Philip Barbour):

Philip Barbour 3, Weir 2

Oak Glen 3, Frankfort 0

Oak Glen 3, Philip Barbour 2 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class AA Region 2 (at Robert C. Byrd):

Bridgeport 3, Clay County 0

Robert C. Byrd 3, Nicholas County 1

Bridgeport 3, Robert C. Byrd 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class AA Region 3 (at Shady Spring):

Shady Spring 3, Liberty Raleigh 0

Independence 3, Pikeview 1

Class AA Region 4 (at Man):

Point Pleasant 3, Chapmanville 1

Winfield 3, Scott 0

Winfield 3, Point Pleasant 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class A Region 1 (at Tyler Consolidated):

Ritchie County 3, Wheeling Central Catholic 0

Paden City 3, Madonna 0

Paden City 3, Ritchie County 0 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class A Region 2 (at Moorefield):

Moorefield 3, Gilmer County 0

East Hardy 3, Doddridge County 1

Moorefield 3, East Hardy 2 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class A Region 3 (at Charleston Catholic):

Greenbrier West 3, Richwood 0

Greater Beckley Christian 3, Charleston Catholic 2

Greenbrier West 3, Greater Beckley Christian 1 (Championship/both teams advance)

Class A Region 4 (at Ravenswood):

Wirt County 3, Sherman 0

Parkersburg Catholic 3, Buffalo 0

Parkersburg Catholic 3, Wirt County 1 (Championship/both teams advance)