MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — The WVSSAC has released the proposed alignments for the new high school basketball playoff system, which will go into effect for the 2020-2021 and 2021-2022 seasons. The two-year trial period was approved by the State Board of Education last June.

The new system divides all boys and girls basketball teams into four classes, instead of the traditional three-class setup.

Notably, nine teams (five boys and four girls) have exercised an option to play up one class. All were drawn into Class AA in the SSAC alignments but are electing to play up in Class AAA.

Comments on the proposed alignments will be accepted through the first week of February.

Teams electing to play up to Class AAA (from Class AA):

Boys: Midland Trail, Notre Dame, Trinity, Westside, Wheeling Central Catholic

Girls: Huntington St. Joseph’s, Midland Trail, Westside, Wheeling Central Catholic

 

Boys Basketball:

Class AAAA:

Region 1

Section 1 – Brooke, John Marshall, Preston, Wheeling Park

Section 2 – Bridgeport, Buckhannon-Upshur, Morgantown, University

Region 2

Section 1 – Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Spring Mills

Section 2 – Jefferson, Musselman, Washington

Region 3

Section 1 – Capital, George Washington, Riverside, South Charleston

Section 2 – Greenbrier East, Oak Hill, Princeton, Woodrow Wilson

Region 4

Section 1 – Cabell Midland, Huntington, Spring Valley

Section 2 – Hurricane, Parkersburg, Parkersburg South, St. Albans

Class AAA:

Region 1

Section 1 – Oak Glen, Trinity, Weir, Wheeling Central Catholic

Section 2 – Berkeley Springs, Elkins, Hampshire, Keyser

Region 2

Section 1 – East Fairmont, Fairmont Sr., Grafton, North Marion, Philip Barbour

Section 2 – Lewis County, Liberty Harrison, Lincoln, Notre Dame, Robert C. Byrd

Region 3

Section 1 – Independence, Pikeview, Shady Spring, Westside

Section 2 – Herbert Hoover, Midland Trail, Nicholas County, Sissonville

Region 4

Section 1 – Nitro, Point Pleasant, Ripley, Winfield

Section 2 – Lincoln County, Logan, Scott, Wayne

Class AA:

Region 1

Section 1 – Magnolia, Ritchie County, St. Marys

Section 2 – Parkersburg Catholic, Williamstown, Wirt County

Region 2

Section 1 – Frankfort, Moorefield, Petersburg

Section 2 – Braxton County, Clay County, South Harrison

Region 3

Section 1 – Bluefield, Summers County, Wyoming East

Section 2 – Liberty Raleigh, Chapmanville Regional, Mingo Central

Region 4

Section 1 – Buffalo, Poca, Huntington St. Joseph’s

Section 2 – Charleston Catholic, Ravenswood, Roane County,

Class A:

Region 1

Section 1 – Cameron, Hundred, Madonna, Paden City, Valley Wetzel

Section 2 – Clay-Battelle, Doddridge County, Tyler Consolidated

Region 2

Section 1 – East Hardy, Paw Paw, Tucker County, Union

Section 2 – Harman, Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, Tygarts Valley

Region 3

Section 1 – Greater Beckley Christian, James Monroe, Montcalm, Mount View, River View

Section 2 – Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Richwood, Webster County

Region 4

Section 1 – Man, Sherman, Tolsia, Tug Valley, Van

Section 2 – Calhoun County, Gilmer County, Hannan, Wahama

 

Girls Basketball:

Class AAAA:

Region 1

Section 1 – Brooke, John Marshall, Preston, Wheeling Park

Section 2 – Bridgeport, Buckhannon-Upshur, Morgantown, University

Region 2

Section 1 – Hedgesville, Martinsburg, Spring Mills

Section 2 – Jefferson, Musselman, Washington

Region 3

Section 1 – Capital, George Washington, Riverside, South Charleston

Section 2 – Greenbrier East, Oak Hill, Princeton, Woodrow Wilson

Region 4

Section 1 – Cabell Midland, Huntington, Spring Valley

Section 2 – Hurricane, Parkersburg, Parkersburg South, St. Albans

Class AAA:

Region 1

Section 1 – Grafton, Oak Glen, Weir, Wheeling Central Catholic

Section 2 – Berkeley Springs, Elkins, Hampshire, Keyser

Region 2

Section 1 – Liberty Harrison, Lincoln, Robert C. Byrd, Lewis County,

Section 2 – East Fairmont, Fairmont Sr, North Marion, Philip Barbour

Region 3

Section 1 – Independence, Pikeview, Shady Spring, Westside

Section 2 – Herbert Hoover, Midland Trail, Nicholas County, Sissonville

Region 4

Section 1 – Nitro, Point Pleasant, Ripley, Winfield

Section 2 – Lincoln County, Logan, Scott, Huntington St. Joseph’s, Wayne

Class AA:

Region 1

Section 1 – Magnolia, St. Marys, Trinity

Section 2 – Parkersburg Catholic, Ritchie County, Williamstown

Region 2

Section 1 – Frankfort, Moorefield, Petersburg

Section 2 – Braxton County, Clay County, Notre Dame, South Harrison

Region 3

Section 1 – Bluefield, Summers County, Wyoming East

Section 2 – Chapmanville Regional, Mingo Central, Liberty Raleigh

Region 4

Section 1 – Buffalo, Charleston Catholic, Poca

Section 2 – Ravenswood, Roane County, Wirt County

Class A:

Region 1

Section 1 – Cameron, Hundred, Madonna, Paden City, Valley Wetzel

Section 2 – Clay-Battelle, Doddridge County, Tyler Consolidated

Region 2

Section 1 – East Hardy, Paw Paw, Tucker County, Union

Section 2 – Harman, Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, Tygarts Valley

Region 3

Section 1 – Greater Beckley Christian, James Monroe, Montcalm, Mount View, River View

Section 2 – Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Richwood, Webster County

Region 4

Section 1 – Man, Sherman, Tolsia, Tug Valley, Van

Section 2 – Calhoun County, Gilmer County, Hannan, Wahama