The Marshall University women’s track and field team concludes its season this weekend as the Thundering Herd participates in the Conference USA Outdoor Championship Meet at the newly renovated Hollyway Field and Ley Track, hosted by Rice University.
Elaine Derricott and Lauren DeHays start off competition on Thursday in the Heptathlon at 4 p.m. The competition concludes on Friday evening. Derricott will look to improve upon her third place finish at the C-USA Indoor Championship meet in the Pentathlon.
Along with the conclusion of the Heptathlon and Decathlon on Friday, Elizabeth Barnhart and Amanda Hottenstein will be in action as they are entered in the finals of the Hammer Throw.
Saturday and Sunday will feature the bulk of the meet with events starting at 6 p.m. each night. MU will look for top performances from Vanessa Jules in the High Jump, Amanda Kennedy in the Javelin, Derricott in the Long Jump, Jasia Richardson in the Triple Jump and Brittany Carey in the 400m.
Championship Central: www.ConferenceUSA.com/championships/11-otrackchampionship.html
Live Streaming May 14: http://conferenceusa.cstv.com/allaccess/?media=244294
Live Streaming May 15: http://conferenceusa.cstv.com/allaccess/?media=244295
Live Results: http://www.flashresults.com/flashtexas/2011/cusaoutdoor11/
2011 C-USA OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, MAY 12
4:00 pm // Heptathlon-Day 1
4:30 pm // Decathlon-Day 1
FRIDAY, MAY 13
12:00 pm // Hammer-Women (Final)
2:30 pm // Hammer-Men (Final)
5:00 pm // Decathlon-Day 2
5:00 pm // Heptathlon-Day 2
(7:30 pm) // (800-Heptathlon)
8:00 pm // 10,000- Women (Final)
8:45 pm // 10,000- Men (Final)
(9:30 pm) // (1500-Decathlon)
SATURDAY, MAY 14
LIVE STREAMING Running Events (all prelims except the 3000m steeplechase)
6:00 pm // 1500-Women
6:15 pm // 1500-Men
6:30 pm // 100 Hurdles-Women
6:45 pm // 110 Hurdles- Men
6:55 pm // 400-Women
7:05 pm // 400-Men
7:15 pm // 100-Women
7:25 pm // 100-Men
7:35 pm // 800-Women
7:45 pm // 800-Men
8:00 pm // 400 Hurdles-Women
8:15 pm // 400 Hurdles-Men
8:30 pm // 200-Women
8:40 pm // 200-Men
8:55 pm // 3000 Steeple-Women (Final)
9:15 pm // 3000 Steeple- Men (Final)
Field Events(all finals)
5:00 pm // Long Jump-Women
6:00 pm // Pole Vault-Men
6:00 pm // Discus-Men
6:00 pm // Shot Put-Women
7:30 pm // High Jump-Women
7:30 pm // Long Jump-Men
8:00 pm // Javelin-Women
SUNDAY, MAY 15
LIVE STREAMING Running Events (all finals)
6:00 pm // 4 x 100 Relay-Women
6:05 pm // 4 x 100-Men
6:15 pm // 1500- Women
6:25 pm // 1500- Men
6:35 pm // 110 Hurdles-Women
6:45 pm // 100 Hurdles Men
6:55 pm // 400-Women
7:00 pm // 400-Men
7:10 pm // 100-Women
7:15 pm // 100-Men
7:25 pm // 800-Women
7:30 pm // 800-Men
7:40 pm // 400 Hurdles-Women
7:50 pm // 400 Hurdles-Men
8:00 pm // 200-Women
8:05 pm // 200-Men
8:10 pm // 5,000-Women
8:35 pm // 5,000-Men
9:00 pm // 4 x 400-Women
9:10 pm // 4 x 400-Men
9:15 pm // Awards Ceremony
Field Events (all finals)
4:00 pm // Triple Jump-Men
5:00 pm // Discus-Women
5:30 pm // Shot Put-Men
6:00 pm // Pole Vault-Women
6:30 pm // Triple Jump-Women
6:30 pm // High Jump-Men
7:30 pm // Javelin-Men