State Wrestling Tournament Pairings: AAA

A look at the 2012 state wrestling tournament pairings:

 

CLASS AAA  (key: C-regional champion, R-Runner-up, T-Third place, F-Fourth place; number is region, read paragraphs top to bottom as brackets):

 

106 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Lance Hill, Parkersburg South, jr., 45-3 vs. F3-Tabitha Smith, Princeton, jr., 24-15; R4- Kaelin Randolph, Hurricane, sr., 30-10 vs. T2-P.J. Dolan, Musselman, soph., 26-21;

C3-Corey Thompson, Lewis, soph., 32-18 vs. F1-Shane Stewart, John Marshall, fr., 14-21; R2-Brody Nesselrotte, East Fairmont, soph., 39-10 vs. T4-Chris Cochran, Winfield, soph., 33-8.

 

Lower bracket: C4-Logan Grass, Huntington, fr., 24-10 vs. F2-Colin Masters, Fairmont Senior, soph., 33- 17; R1-Jason West, Parkersburg, jr., 41-10 vs. T3-Bryan Short, Riverside, soph., 20-11;

C2-Ty Reynolds, Washington, soph., 52-5 vs. F4-David Pancake, George Washington, fr., 31-19; R3-Ethan Hull, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph., 14-16 vs. T1-Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park, fr., 8-4.

 

113 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Bryce Gainer, Parkersburg South, sr., 38-6 vs. F2-Todd Williams, Musselman, soph., 26-19; R3-Tyler Demastes, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph., 28-13 vs. T4-Issac Belcher, Spring Valley, jr., 31-9; C2-Tyler Cross, Washington, jr., 52-6 vs. F1-Zack Myers, University, soph., 18-20; R4-Michael Fruth, Hurricane, sr., 23-14 vs. T3-Caleb Gregory, Lewis, soph., 36-10.

 

Lower bracket: C3-Jarred Simpkins, Ripley, jr., 38-5 vs. F4-Josh Steffie, George Washington, jr., 7-13; R1- Matthew Beaman, Brooke, jr., 42-12 vs. T2-Trevor Fancher, North Marion, sr., 28-16;

C4-Jordan Allen, Huntington, fr., 30-9 vs. F3-Justin Massie, Bridgeport, fr., 19-19; R2-Austin Patterson, Fairmont Senior, sr., 41-7 vs. T1-Casey Mowder, John Marshall, fr., 35-13.

 

120 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, fr., 34-12 vs. F4-Kendall Orbegon, Spring Valley, soph., 26- 18; R2-Steve Hite, Hedgesville, jr., 43-11 vs. T3-Nick Jerman, Greenbrier East, sr., 19-7;C4-Johnathan Spence, Huntington, soph., 16-12 vs. F1-Jon Roset, Wheeling Park, jr., 19-17; R3-Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph., 39-3 vs. T2-Ryan Elliott, North Marion, soph., 42-13.

 

Lower bracket: C2-Austin Reynolds, Washington, sr., 48-8 vs. F3-Rodelfo Cerda, Woodrow Wilson, sr., 31-19; R1-Tyler Karcher, Parkersburg South, sr., 45-5 vs. T4-Geoffrey Bevil, Nitro, jr., 25-14; C3-Jake Martin, Ripley, fr., 39-4 vs. F2-Zach McGee, Musselman, soph., 35-10; R4-Bryce Humphreys, Winfield, fr., 33-6 vs. T1-Quentin Blatt, John Marshall, fr., 27-19.

 

126 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-David Jeffrey, Parkersburg South, sr., 53-2 vs. F3-Chad Shaffer, Elkins, jr., 3-18; R4- Chance Donahoe, Huntington, sr., 19-14 vs. T2-Johathan Wimer, Washington, sr., 41-15;

C3-Jarred Burdette, Ripley, sr., 34-9 vs. F1-Cody Hamlin, University, soph., 24-15; R2-Austin Stanley, North Marion, fr., 38-14 vs. T4-Josh Miller, Cabell Midland, jr., 16-14.

 

Lower bracket: C4-Jensen Lorea, George Washington So. 35-14 vs. F2-Brent Wyne, Fairmont Senior, soph., 35-12; R1-Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, fr., 29-5 vs. T3-Chance Stalnaker, Lewis, soph., 43-14; C2-Kody Kernan, Musselman, soph., 44-1 vs. F4-Tyler Hampton, Spring Valley, jr., 36-11; R3-Jakob Cooper, Woodrow Wilson, soph., 32-12 vs. T1-Sam Phillips, Parkersburg, jr., 32-23.

 

132 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Tyler Richards, Parkersburg South, jr., 34-10 vs. F2-Alex Martonosi, North Marion, jr., 31-24; R3-Dylan Marker, Capital, sr., 40-1 vs. T4-Issac Reed, Winfield, jr., 38-5;

C2-Gunnar Wilt, Washington, sr., 51-7 vs. F1-Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, soph., 28-12; R4-Billy Waldeck, Huntington, jr., 22-9 vs. T3-Dakota Montgomery, Lewis, sr., 41-12.

 

Lower bracket: C3-Austin Hileman, Ripley, soph., 25-13 vs. F4-John Swann, Spring Valley, sr., 31-12; R1- Dylan Hall, John Marshall, soph., 31-16 vs. T2-Layne Michael, East Fairmont, sr., 9-4;

C4-Alex Reimann, Cabell Midland, sr., 42-3 vs. F3-Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph., 36-16; R2- Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior, soph., 43-7 vs. T1-Drew Michael, University, sr., 31-15.

 

138 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, soph., 16-7 vs. F4-Jeremy Francis, Hurricane, soph., 23-14; R2-Hayden Stewart, East Fairmont, jr., 39-11 vs. T3-Dylan Bullock, Greenbrier East, soph., 35-11; C4-Justin Arthur, Huntington, jr., 36-2 vs. F1-Cody Boles, John Marshall, jr., 27-21; R3-Mark Glenn, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 34-16 vs. T2-Dakota Payton, Hampshire, sr., 36-12.

 

Lower bracket: C2-Brooks Russell, North Marion, sr., 34-9 vs. F3-Vince Hunt, Riverside, soph., 31-11; R1- Briar Shively, Parkersburg South, jr., 46-10 vs. T4-Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland, fr., 18-16; C3-Preston Martin, Ripley, soph., 35-9 vs. F2-Tyron Lodge, Fairmont Senior, jr., 16-14; R4-Marvin Kirk, George Washington, sr., 45-6 vs. T1-Tyler Hartsell, Morgantown, sr., 43-11.

 

145 pounds



Upper bracket: C1-Skyler Terrell, Parkersburg, jr., 39-12 vs. F3-Gino Alonge, Bridgeport, jr., 19-10; R4- Seth Simmons, Cabell Midland, sr., 23-14 vs. T2-Iain Feezle, Hampshire, jr., 30-17;

C3-Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph., 44-4 vs. F1-Justin Voithofer, University, sr., 25-18; R2- Danny Arndt, Musselman, soph., 30-12 vs. T4-Ryan Morris, Spring Valley, sr., 34-8.

 

Lower bracket: C4-Jake Smith, George Washington, jr., 44-5 vs. F2-Chris Yenchko, Jefferson, jr., 23-30; R1-Jordan Quiocho, Parkersburg South, jr., 36-16 vs. T3-Lewis Yates, Ripley, jr., 24-21;

C2-Dylan Ceravalo, Washington, jr., 52-3 vs. F4-Chris Rollyson, Hurricane, jr., 14-13; R3-Rodney Stephens, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 35-21 vs. T1-Jake Higgins, Brooke, sr., 34-13.

 

152 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Jesse Perroots, University, sr., 39-5 vs. F2-Ryan Cosner, Martinsburg, sr., 28-10; R3- Isaiah Moore, Buckhannon-Upshur, sr., 33-15 vs. T4-Justin Leggett, Cabell Midland, soph., 26-27; C2-Cody Spinks, Musselman, jr., 41-3 vs. F1-Jake Schwertfeger, Brooke, jr., 23-23; R4-Nathan Doss, Spring Valley, jr., 31-7 vs. T3-Kyle Rogers, Lewis, fr., 30-8.

 

Lower bracket: C3-Nate Starkey, Ripley, jr., 32-10 vs. F4-Zach Cooper, Hurricane, jr., 21-13; R1-Danny Colby, Wheeling Park, jr., 30-10 vs. T2-Dorian Jones, Hedgesville, sr., 35-18;

C4-Demadre Turner, Huntington, sr., 25-8 vs. F3-Cole Williams, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 31-10; R2-Josh Bombard, North Marion, sr., 42-9 vs. T1-Stewart Morris, Parkersburg South, jr., 31-17.

 

160 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Kodiac Garcia, Wheeling Park, sr., 29-8 vs. F4-Paden Christian, Huntington, soph., 21- 15; R2-Austin Bland, North Marion, sr., 32-22 vs. T3-Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport, jr., 32-7; C4-Nick Boone, Cabell Midland, jr., 41-5 vs. F1-Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, fr., 19-19; R3-Davis Solak, Greenbrier East, jr., 39-3 vs. T2-Tyler Miller, Martinsburg, soph., 22-8.

 

Lower bracket: C2-Garrett Onderko, East Fairmont, jr., 44-6 vs. F3-Josh Jones, Riverside, jr., 25-13; R1- Jake Alexander, Parkersburg South, jr., 42-11 vs. T4-Jimmy Clark, Winfield, soph., 25-5;

C3-Elijah Hull, Lewis, sr., 53-0 vs. F2-Zane Bradbury, Washington, soph., 21-27; R4-Jake Smith, Spring Valley, sr., 42-3 vs. T1-Blake Lillard, University, sr., 36-10.

 

170 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Cody Amos, Wheeling Park, jr., 33-4 vs. F3-Matt Mayer, Robert C. Byrd, sr., 28-25; R4- Michael Klug, Hurricane, sr., 36-11 vs. T2-Tyler Arnett, North Marion, fr., 34-20;

C3-Adam Bicak, Ripley, sr., 42-4 vs. F1-Skippy Scurry, Brooke, jr., 28-23; R2-Alex Abrahamian, Martinsburg, sr., 40-8 vs. T4-Kyle Fischer, Spring Valley, soph., 34-11.

 

Lower bracket: C4-Jason Martin, Huntington, jr., 20-16 vs. F2-Jeff Gillis, Musselman, sr., 19-23; R1-Drake Mills, Parkersburg South, soph., 33-12 vs. T3-Chase Hanshaw, Riverside, soph., 30-10;

C2-Jesse Roman, East Fairmont, jr., 43-4 vs. F4-Manny Pauley, Cabell Midland, jr., 27-30; R3-Austin Stewart, Nicholas, jr., 29-4 vs. T1-Zach Milhoan, Parkersburg, jr., 23-18.

 

182 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Jared Haught, Parkersburg, jr., 46-1 vs. F2-Vinnie Libonati, Fairmont Senior, sr., 36-14; R3-Drew Hicks, Nicholas, soph., 24-6 vs. T4-Alex Crum, Logan, soph., 39-7;

C2-Terrance Fanning, Preston, soph., 42-2 vs. F1-Luke Braunlich, Wheeling Park, sr., 30-13; R4-Jared Bradley, Cabell Midland, jr., 31-25 vs. T3-Martin Kuhl, Ripley, jr., 18-13.

 

Lower bracket: C3-Kristian Barr, Woodrow Wilson, sr., 24-11 vs. F4-Kadin Steadman, Hurricane, soph., 29-15; R1-Steven Brogle, Parkersburg South, sr., 45-6 vs. T2-Cole Valentine, East Fairmont, jr., 30-22; C4-Justin Marshall, Spring Valley, sr., 43-1 vs. F3-Matt Lindsay, Elkins, sr., 11-16; R2-Keynan Williams, Jefferson, sr., 42-8 vs. T1-Nate Constante, University, jr., 37-8.

 

195 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Nathan Dawson, Brooke, jr., 43-1 vs. F4-Aerison Parrish, Huntington, jr., 8-17; R2- Jaron Summers, Fairmont Senior, soph., 33-7 vs. T3-Ryan Carson, Lewis, fr., 47-8;

C4-Eric Cheng, George Washington, sr., 36-17 vs. F1-Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, soph., 21-10; R3- Greg Medina, Ripley, jr., 26-17 vs. T2-Robbie Paugh, Hampshire, sr., 33-17.

 

Lower bracket: C2-Mikah Skubon, Washington, sr., 36-9 vs. F3-Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph., 29-8; R1-Thomas Schwing, John Marshall, sr., 39-7 vs. T4-Ryan Walters, Nitro, soph., 17-11; C3-Nick Smith, Bridgeport, sr., 27-3 vs. F2-Jason Oliver, Hedgesville, sr., 27-21; R4-Seth Lewis, Winfield, jr., 27-4 vs. T1-Matt Dixon, Parkersburg South, soph., 40-17.

 

220 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, soph., 38-9 vs. F3-Zach Myers, Capital, sr., 25-16; R4- Nigale Cabell, Huntington, soph., 28-10 vs. T2-Lane Harder, Jefferson, jr., 43-9;

C3-David Hicks, Ripley, sr., 38-3 vs. F1-Evan Hamilton, Morgantown, sr., 40-10; R2-Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, soph., 36-10 vs. T4-Collin White, Cabell Midland, sr., 23-4.

 

Lower bracket: C4-Grant Cokeley, George Washington, sr., 41-12 vs. F2-Joey Fernandez, Martinsburg, jr., 14-10; R1-Tyler Riddle, Parkersburg, jr., 30-18 vs. T3-Daniel Pettry, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 21-19; C2-Ashby Heath, Washington, jr., 37-16 vs. F4-A.J. Covert, Winfield, jr., 30-9; R3-Ethan Brooks, Greenbrier East, sr., 20-4 vs. T1-J.J. Bennett, Brooke, jr., 35-19.

 

285 pounds

 

Upper bracket: C1-Gary Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, fr., 38-13 vs. F2-Denzel Pitts, Fairmont Senior, jr., 31-17; R3-Daryl Hicks, Ripley, jr., 35-9 vs. T4-David Smith, Nitro, fr., 29-12;

C2-Josh Harwood, Martinsburg, sr., 25-2 vs. F1-Jeff Howdershelt, University, jr., 23-16; R4-Tyler Nelson, Logan, sr., 31-2 vs. T3-Michael Sands, Robert C. Byrd, sr., 41-6.

 

Lower bracket: C3-Garrett Stanley, Bridgeport, sr., 33-0 vs. F4-Joe Holstein, George Washington, sr., 17- 7; R1-Taylor Ortiz, Morgantown, jr., 30-5 vs. T2-Tyler Phillips, North Marion, sr., 43-6;

C4-Toney Kitts, Huntington, jr., 24-7 vs. F3-Tanner Hughes, Greenbrier East, sr., 5-2; R2-Logan Bowman, East Fairmont, jr., 41-10 vs. T1-Preston Wise, Brooke, soph., 15-9.

 

 





More High School Sports

High School Sports
Mission accomplished: Williamstown finishes job, handles James Monroe 52-20 in Class A title game
Maxwell Molessa rushed for 272 yards and five touchdowns to key the Yellowjackets to a convincing win over the Mavericks.
December 3, 2022 - 11:11 pm
High School Sports
Postgame video recaps: Williamstown 52, James Monroe 20 (Class A final)
December 3, 2022 - 10:57 pm
High School Sports
Morgantown's Irene Riggs takes first place at Nike Cross Nationals in Portland
Riggs continues to shine on national stage.
December 3, 2022 - 8:34 pm
High School Sports
Defensive-minded Highlanders rise to the challenge, romp past Parkersburg South 28-3 to win Class AAA final
Huntington scored 28 unanswered points and held the Patriots scoreless over the final three quarters.
December 3, 2022 - 4:56 pm


Your Comments