Sunday Sportsline   Watch |  Listen

Class A softball all-state team announced

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — A look at the Class A all-state softball team, chosen by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

P — Ali Burdette, Buffalo, Jr. (co-captain)

P — Chelsey Parkins, Buffalo, Sr. (co-captain)

P — Danica Rogers, Moorefield, Sr.

P — Mallory Chapman, Magnolia, Sr.

P — Madison Bassinger, Wheeling Central, Sr.

IF — Beth Cook, Moorefield, Sr.,

IF — Sydney Bennington, Wheeling Central, Jr.

IF — Bailey Hicks, Wahama, Sr.

IF — Alyssa Fetty, St. Marys, Sr.

IF — Baylee Harless, Sherman, Sr.

OF — Katie Higginbotham, Buffalo, Sr.

OF — Amanda Paul, Madonna, Sr.

OF — Hanna Burnside, South Harrison, Jr.

UTIL — Lacy Perkins, Doddridge County, Sr.

UTIL — Julie Bishop, Gilmer County, Sr.

UTIL — Kaitlin Sisler, Fayetteville, Jr.

C — Kelsey Bird, Valley-Fayette, Sr.

C — Shania Tanner, Wirt County, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P — Kylie Wells, Sherman, Jr. (captain)

P — Linda Hall, Cameron, Jr.

P — Mikaela Diaz, Notre Dame, So.

P — Cierra King, Williamstown, Jr.

P — Madison Keffer, Man, Sr.

IF — Emrie Gray, Williamstown, Jr.

IF — Noell Dingess, Buffalo, Sr.

IF — Brianna Ross, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

IF — Bailey Rehm, Wheeling Central, So.

IF — Tori Stout, South Harrison, Fr.

OF — Stone Cheuvront, Wirt County, Jr.

OF- Mikaela Britton, St. Marys, Sr.

OF — Ashton Chancellor, Williamstown, Jr.

UTIL — Ashley Gilkerson, Fayetteville, Jr.

UTIL — Katlyn Casino, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

UTIL — Courtney Wilt, Doddridge County, Sr.

C — Allie Cook, Wheeling Central, So.

C — Marilyn Cassell, East Hardy, Sr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Katie Shaffer, Notre Dame

Sydney Lipscomb, South Harrison

Alissa Davis, Doddridge County

Sarah Frame, Wirt County

Olivia Dunn, Buffalo

Chase Christy, Buffalo

Haili Jarrell, Sherman

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Alli Hall, Clay-Battelle

Julie Williams, Trinity

Ashley Mordan, Notre Dame

Lora McDonald, South Harrison

Cheyenne Currey, Doddridge County

Kendra Becker, St. Marys

Taylor Cosper, Paden City

Paige Roush, Buffalo

Katie Allen, Buffalo

Talia Corbett, Charleston Catholic

Nikki Santonio, Sherman





More High School Sports

High School Sports
Regular season rematches set in Class AAA baseball semifinals
All nine state baseball tournament games will be broadcast at wvmetronews.com.
June 20, 2021 - 3:52 pm
High School Sports
North runs win streak to five with 26-0 win over South
Spring Mills QB Keon Padmore-Johnson accounted for three touchdowns en route to Game MVP honors.
June 19, 2021 - 6:08 pm
High School Sports
North holds off South for 105-104 victory
Fairmont Senior's Jaelin Johnson, Charleston Catholic's Aiden Satterfield named MVP of respective teams.
June 18, 2021 - 11:29 pm
High School Sports
Traditional powers & newcomers set for state softball tourney at new South Charleston home
The double elimination tournament opens Tuesday morning at Little Creek Park.
June 18, 2021 - 4:47 pm


Your Comments