CHARLESTON, W.Va. — The 2019 Class A All-State Softball Team, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association
First team
P – Autumn Thompson, jr. Sherman (captain)
P – Caitlyn Kassay, sr., Clay-Battelle
P – Chloe Elliott, soph., Ritchie County
P – Autumn Hall, fr., Tug Valley
IF – Jairika Baylor, soph. Wheeling Central
IF – Rebekah Markwood, sr., Moorefield
IF – Kenley Posten, jr. Greenbrier West
IF – Taylor McHenry, fr., Gilmer County
IF – Katlyn Jenkins, sr., Sherman
OF – Rylin Tabor, jr. Ravenswood
OF – Rylee Burnette, jr., Clay-Battelle
OF – Katie Jones, sr., Calhoun County
C – Abby Darnley, fr. Buffalo
C – Isabelle McKinsey, soph., Notre Dame
UTIL – Ashley Tharp, sr., Magnolia
UTIL – Lindsey Russell, jr., Buffalo
UTIL – Camryn Dorsey, jr. Greenbrier West
UTIL – Maddy Richards, soph., Wirt County
Second team
P – Kira Riffle, sr., Notre Dame
P – Hannah Rose, jr., Wahama
P – Madalena Daugherty, soph., Madonna
P – Kyla Tharp, soph., Wheeling Central
IF – Karlie LaFauci, jr., Van (captain)
IF – Tanner King, sr., Wahama
IF – Haley Wilson, sr., Calhoun County
IF – Gracie Gipson, sr., Valley Fayette
IF – Reegan Lively, jr., Greenbrier West
OF – Caley Chrisman, soph., Greenbrier West
OF – Brooklyn Hinzman, sr., Doddridge County
OF – Libby Hall, fr., Ravenswood
C – Ronda Petrocci, jr, Clay-Battelle
C – Sierra Sloan, fr., St. Joseph
UTIL – Maggie Bird, jr., Buffalo
UTIL – Fran Alvaro, fr., Notre Dame
UTIL – Emmie Lopetrone, soph., Valley Fayette
UTIL – Olivia Corbett, jr., Charleston Catholic
Special honorable mention
Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison; Cassidy Roles, Fayetteville; Kayna Anderson, Magnolia; Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central; Ashlyn Moses, Paden City; Raven Fulks, Paden City; Olivia Arthur, Buffalo; Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic; Madison Strawderman, East Hardy; Haylea Clendenin, Sherman; Hannah Smith, Ravenswood; Kristen Vigneron, Williamstown; Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys; Emma Taylor, Gilmer County; Emily Hatfield, Tug Valley; Destiny Ball, Montcalm
Honorable mention
Morgan Turner, Notre Dame; Amelia Angotti, Notre Dame; Grace Titus, South Harrison; Paige Brill, Magnolia; Ashley Kelly, Magnolia; Allie Miller, Tyler Consolidated; Summer Miller, Tyler Consolidated; Brooke Slaubaugh, Buffalo; Fran George, Charleston Catholic; Sydnee Ferrell, Sherman; Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood; Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County; Alexis Schrekengost, Williamstown; Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County