CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Class AAA all-state softball team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association in a ballot of members and coaches.
First team
P – Brianna McCown, jr., George Washington
P – Harlie Vannatter, jr., Hurricane
P – Jordyn Brown, sr., Washington
P – Kendall Stoffel, soph., St. Albans
IF – Caiti Mathes, sr., Hurricane (captain)
IF – Kirya Kingery, sr., Cabell Midland
IF – Alli Robinson, sr., Buckhannon-Upshur
IF – Taylor McCray, sr., Hurricane
IF – Kylie Condon, sr., Washington
OF – Katy Darnell, sr., George Washington
OF – Gracie Hightower, jr., Cabell Midland
OF – Anna Blake, jr., John Marshall
C – Emily Allen, soph., Parkersburg
C – Keeliegh Megargee, sr., Spring Mills
UTIL – Miranda Payne, sr., Hedgesville
UTIL – Grace Smith, sr., George Washington
UTIL – Rielly Lucas, soph., Cabell Midland
UTIL – Zoey Dunlap, sr., Hurricane
Second team
P – Rachel Kazmirski, jr. Brooke
P – Ashley Linder, sr., Wheeling Park
P – Hannah Ruffner, jr., Washington
IF – Lindsey Phares, jr., Hurricane
IF – Paige Adams, soph., Parkersburg South
IF – Lydia Knutsen, sr., John Marshall
IF – Emily Ross, fr., South Charleston
IF – Sydney Chapman, sr., Cabell Midland
OF – Jaelyn Hunt, sr., Ripley (captain)
OF – Gracie Payne, soph., St. Albans
OF – McKenzie Little, sr., Greenbrier East
OF – Rachel Cunningham, sr., Jefferson
C – Emma Groe, sr., George Washington
C – MacKenzie Myers, soph., Washington
UTIL – Taylor Cenate, sr., Washington
UTIL – Isabella Forte, jr., Hedgesville
UTIL – Alyssa Rohr, fr., Buckhannon-Upshur
UTIL – Janna Yost, jr., Parkersburg
Special honorable mention
Alivia Meeks, Hurricane; Riley Shirkey, Spring Valley; Katie Swann, Huntington; Mikayla Ferguson, Cabell Midland; Bryn Osburn, Spring Valley; Gabby Pyles, Greenbrier East; Emma Turner, Hedgesville; Taylor Harper, Spring Mills; Avery Conner, Hedgesville; Brianne Stocks, Musselman; Taylor Gray, John Marshall; Kieran Johnson, Wheeling Park; Jillian Holley, St. Albans; Ana Jimenez, George Washington; Hallie Dinklocker, South Charleston; Sarah Harless, Riverside; Breonna Marietta, Morgantown; Maggie Richards, Parkersburg; Ashlee Ellison, Parkersburg South
Honorable mention
Audrey Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur; Haley Livengood, Preston; Hannah Toppins, Huntington; Tori Kelley, Cabell Midland; Kelsey Huffman, Spring Valley; Callie Honaker, Greenbrier East; Emily Cole, Spring Mills; Kiana Bagnell, Musselman; Katie Dubyak, Washington; Alexis Myers, Hedgesville; Jordan Grimes, Spring Mills; Lacie Lewis, Jefferson; Ashley Palmer, Jefferson; Jaycee Mitchell, Brooke; Grace Johnson, South Charleston; Lauren Price, George Washington; Kalissa Lacy, George Washington; Alivia Nunley, St. Albans; Emma Pauley, Riverside; Kelsie Lanham, Riverside; Brianna McKenzie, Morgantown; Gracie Haines, Morgantown; Chloe Shinn, Ripley; Kisten Roberts, Parkersburg; Gigi Gerichten, Parkersburg South