Listen Now: Morning News

Girls H.S. basketball sectional schedules

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Listed below are the seedings and schedules for the WVSSAC girls basketball sectional tournaments. Play is permitted to begin on April 10 and must conclude by April 17. The two sectional finalists advance to the regional round. (Please report any corrections or updates to joe.brocato@wvmetronews.com).

 

Class AAAA

Region I

Section 1 (Brooke will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Tuesday, April 13

Wheeling Park 65, John Marshall 28

Friday, April 16

Morgantown 41, Wheeling Park 32

Section 2 (Preston will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Wednesday, April 14

University 47, Bridgeport 39

Friday, April 16

University 54, Buckhannon-Upshur 46

Region II

Section 1 

Tuesday, April 13

Spring Mills 60, Hedgesville 31

Thursday, April 15

Martinsburg 62, Spring Mills 41

Section 2 (Washington will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Thursday, April 15

Jefferson 51, Musselman 36

Region III

Section 1

Wednesday, April 14

George Washington 75, Riverside 38

Capital 44, South Charleston 38

Friday, April 16

George Washington 47, Capital 46

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Woodrow Wilson 75, Oak Hill 23

Greenbrier East 51, Princeton 43

Thursday, April 15

No. 2 Greenbrier East at No. 1 Woodrow Wilson, 7 p.m. – )Game will not be played due to COVID protocols at GEHS. Woodrow Wilson wins sectional title).

Region IV

Section 1

Tuesday, April 13

Cabell Midland 71, Spring Valley 53

Thursday, April 15

Huntington 60, Cabell Midland 47

Section 2

Wednesday, April 14

Parkersburg South 49, St. Albans 24

Parkersburg 64, Hurricane 43

Friday, April 16

Parkersburg 67, Parkersburg South 49

 

Class AAA 

Region I

Section 1

Tuesday, April 13

North Marion 82, Oak Glen 59

Weir 68, Wheeling Central 51

Friday, April 16

North Marion 64, Weir 54

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Keyser 41, Berkeley Springs 28

Friday, April 16

Hampshire 41, Keyser 30

Region II

Section 1 (Grafton will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Wednesday, April 14

Philip Barbour 58, East Fairmont 42

Friday, April 16

Fairmont Senior 64, Philip Barbour 33

Section 2

Monday, April 12

Elkins 52, Liberty 36

Wednesday, April 14

No. 4 Elkins at No. 1 Lewis County (Lewis County advances, Elkins unable to compete due to COVID protocols)

Lincoln 49, Robert C. Byrd 33

Friday, April 16

Lewis County 46, Lincoln 44

Region III

Section 1

Monday, April 12

PikeView 74, Independence 21

Shady Spring 38, Westside 23

Wednesday, April 14

Shady Spring 51, PikeView 45

Section 2

Wednesday, April 14 (Nicholas County will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Midland Trail 50, Herbert Hoover 49

Saturday, April 17

Sissonville 47, Midland Trail 46

Region IV

Section 1

Wednesday, April 14

Nitro 65, Point Pleasant 29

Winfield 50, Ripley 39

Friday, April 16

Nitro 71, Winfield 64

Section 2

Monday, April 12

Lincoln County 61, Scott 48

Wednesday, April 14

Logan 47, Lincoln County 38

Huntington St. Joseph’s 63, Wayne 51

Friday, April 16

Logan 51, Huntington St. Joseph’s 43

 

Class AA

Region I

Section 1

Tuesday, April 13

Magnolia 53, Ritchie County 38

Friday, April 16

St. Marys 57, Magnolia 54

Section 2

Wednesday, April 14

Williamstown 83, Wirt County 44

Friday, April 16

Parkersburg Catholic 62, Williamstown 32

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, April 13

Petersburg 81, Moorefield 35

Friday, April 16

Petersburg 64, Frankfort 47

Section 2 (Notre Dame & South Harrison will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Saturday, April 17

Trinity 69, Braxton County 23

Region III

Section 1

Monday, April 12

Summers County 42, Bluefield 23

Thursday, April 15

Wyoming East 76, Summers County 31

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Chapmanville 57, Liberty Raleigh 9

Friday, April 16

Mingo Central 54, Chapmanville 42

Region IV

Section 1

Wednesday, April 14

Buffalo 56, Poca 36

Friday, April 16

Charleston Catholic 58, Buffalo 26

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Roane County 47, Clay County 31

Thursday, April 15

Ravenswood 53, Roane County 47

 

Class A 

Region I

Section 1

Saturday, April 10

Hundred 48, Paden City 38

Tuesday, April 13

Madonna 56, Valley Wetzel 30

Friday, April 16

Cameron 53, Madonna 43

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Doddridge County 88, Wood County Christian 20

Wednesday, April 14

Clay-Battelle 39, Tyler Consolidated 32

Friday, April 16

Doddridge County 61, Clay-Battelle 45

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, April 13

Union 42, East Hardy 21

Thursday, April 15

Tucker County 74, Union 50

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Pocahontas County 37, Tygarts Valley 29

Friday, April 16

No. 3 Pocahontas County at No. 1 Pendleton County (Game will not be played due to COVID protocols at Pocahontas Co., Pendleton Co. wins sectional title)

Region III 

Section 1

Monday, April 12

Greater Beckley Christian 63, Mount View 42

Wednesday, April 14

River View 67, Greater Beckley Christian 34

James Monroe 57, Montcalm 29

Friday, April 16

River View 48, James Monroe 46

Section 2

Tuesday, April 13

Webster County 100, Meadow Bridge 26

Richwood 51, Greenbrier West 40

Thursday, April 15

Webster County 70, Richwood 37

Region IV

Section 1

(Games at Willie Akers Arena in Logan)

Tuesday, April 13

Tug Valley 71, Van 15

Tolsia 66, Sherman 51

Thursday, April 15

Tug Valley 50, Tolsia 29

Section 2

Wednesday, April 14 (Wahama will not compete due to COVID protocols)

Gilmer County 64, Hannan 20

Saturday, April 17

Calhoun County 72, Gilmer County 62





More Sports

Sports
Toepfer's buzzer-beater lifts Wheeling Central over Nitro, 40-39
Maroon Knights win low-scoring affair to advance in Class AAA state tournament.
May 5, 2021 - 11:49 pm
Sports
Poca gets by Bluefield, 49-42
Despite shooting 60 percent from the field, the Beavers fell short against the Dots.
May 5, 2021 - 10:23 pm
Sports
Hampshire pulls off stunner, beats top seed Robert C. Byrd 53-47
Trojans become first No. 8 seed to win a game in state tournament.
May 5, 2021 - 8:57 pm
Sports
Winfield hangs on to upset Fairmont Senior, 49-45
Seventh-seeded Generals limit Polar Bears' easy points, advance to Class AAA semifinal.
May 5, 2021 - 4:08 pm