Talkline with Hoppy Kercheval  Watch |  Listen

Photo gallery: Williamstown & Ritchie claim team titles at Cline Stansberry Invitational

WEST UNION, W.Va. — Photo gallery from the annual Cline Stansberry Invitational at Doddridge County High School. The Williamstown girls and Ritchie County boys claimed team championships.

(Photo gallery by Teran Malone)

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  1 Foltz, Jocelyn            JR Tyler Cons.              13.26   10   

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  1 McMullen, Ella            JR Williamstown             26.94   10   

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  1 McMullen, Ella            JR Williamstown           1:01.53   10   

Girls 800 Meter Run

  1 Hesson, Ella              SR Williamstown           2:26.64   10   

Girls 1600 Meter Run

  1 Hesson, Ella              SR Williamstown           5:29.47   10   

Girls 3200 Meter Run

  1 Hesson, Ella              SR Williamstown          11:59.57   10   

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

  1 Cress, Olivia             JR Ritchie Co.              16.49   10   

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

  1 Cress, Olivia             JR Ritchie Co.              48.21   2  10   

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  52.53   2  10   

     1) Reynolds, Brookelyn SO          2) Irvin, Camryn SR               

     3) Berman, Emma JR                 4) McMullen, Ella JR              

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:49.49@  10   

     1) Reynolds, Brookelyn SO          2) Irvin, Camryn SR               

     3) Berman, Emma JR                 4) McMullen, Ella JR              

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                4:12.95@  10   

     1) Reynolds, Brookelyn SO          2) Winsett, Brianna SO            

     3) Irvin, Camryn SR                4) Berman, Emma JR        

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                             11:06.10   10   

     1) Bee, Soffi SR                   2) Williams, Chesnee FR           

     3) Sullivan, Kaitlyn FR            4) Davis, Andrea FR               

Girls 4×102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Tygarts Valley High School  ‘A’                     1:11.86   2  10   

     1) Bell, Joie SO                   2) George, Alyvia SO              

     3) Shumate, Rommie FR              4) Lanham, Landrie JR             

Girls High Jump

1 Cress, Olivia             JR Ritchie Co.            5-02.00   10   

Girls Pole Vault

1 McDonough, Abby           SO Doddridge              9-00.00   10   

Girls Long Jump

1 Rohde, Jaci               JR Magnolia              16-05.50@   10   

Girls Shot Put

1 Winters, Mady             SR Magnolia              39-09.00@   10   

Girls Discus Throw

1 Winters, Mady             SR Magnolia                121-01    10   

 

Women – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

=============================================================================

    1) Williamstown HS            126        2) Doddridge County HS       104   

    3) Ritchie County HS           89        4) Magnolia HS                59   

    5) South Harrison High School  49        6) Tygarts Valley High School 35   

    7) Tyler Consolidated High Sc  28        8) Union High School          26   

    9) Tucker Co. High School      15       10) Moorefield                 14   

   11) Wood County Christian       10                                           

 

Boys Results Cline Stansberry Invitational

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  1 Beisel, Jason             SR Magnolia                 11.38   10   

Boys 200 Meter Dash

  1 Beisel, Jason             SR Magnolia                 22.98   10   

Boys 400 Meter Dash

  1 Beisel, Jason             SR Magnolia                 50.81   10   

Boys 800 Meter Run

  1 Herrick, Gavin            SR Magnolia               2:11.59   10   

Boys 1600 Meter Run

  1 Cline, Michael            JR WC Christian           4:48.55   10   

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  1 Cline, Michael            JR WC Christian          10:23.60   10   

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

  1 Morrison, Gus             11 Ritchie Co.              15.32   10   

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

  1 Morrison, Gus             11 Ritchie Co.              41.16   10   

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                              45.86     10   

     1) Burnside, Reese 12              2) Galagar, Elisha 10             

     3) Ash, Jaycent 11                 4) Jenkins, Hunter 12             

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:36.92   10   

     1) Galagar, Elisha 10              2) Richards, Seth 10              

     3) Ash, Jaycent 11                 4) Jenkins, Hunter 12             

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia HS  ‘A’                                    3:42.16   10   

     1) Renner, Brady JR                2) Zombotti, Sam SR               

     3) Collins, Allen SR               4) Beisel, Jason SR               

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Magnolia HS  ‘A’                                    8:44.71   10   

     1) Renner, Brady JR                2) Zombotti, Sam SR               

     3) Williamson, Trevor JR           4) Herrick, Gavin SR              

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

1 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:05.04   10   

     1) Knight, Creed 12                2) Moore, Marlon 11               

     3) Haught, Ethan 10                4) Moyer, Bruce 10                

Boys High Jump

  1 Brown, Hadyn              SR Tyler Cons.            6-00.00   10   

Boys Pole Vault

  1 Burnside, Reese           12 Doddridge             15-00.50@  10   

Boys Long Jump

  1 Morrison, Gus             11 Ritchie Co.           21-06.25@   10   

Boys Shot Put

  1 Cole, Kaleb               12 Ritchie Co.           46-03.00    10   

Boys Discus Throw

  1 Cole, Kaleb               12 Ritchie Co.             126-02    10   

 

                   Men – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

=============================================================================

    1) Ritchie County HS          143        2) Doddridge County HS       120   

    3) Magnolia HS                100        4) Williamstown HS            56   

    5) Tygarts Valley High School  48        6) Tyler Consolidated High S  33   

    7) Wood County Christian       24        8) South Harrison             19   

    9) Moorefield                   7       10) Tucker Co. High School      4   

   11) Gilmer County HS             3                                           





More Sports

Sports
Satterfield hopes versatility pays off at West Liberty
At 6-foot-7, the Charleston Catholic standout can score at the rim, but he may be even more comfortable playing away from the basket.
June 21, 2021 - 4:21 pm
Sports
New champion to be crowned in Class AA baseball
Class AA semifinals begin Friday morning at Appalachian Power Park.
June 21, 2021 - 3:54 pm
Sports
Photo gallery: Logan edges Bridgeport 3-2 in state tourney prep game
June 21, 2021 - 3:52 pm
Sports
Arizona QB Nicco Marchiol commits to WVU
Marchiol is the first quarterback to commit to WVU's Class of 2022.
June 21, 2021 - 3:30 pm