Sunday Sportsline   Watch |  Listen

H.S. Baseball sectional schedules

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Listed below are the seedings and schedules for the 2021 high school baseball sectional tournaments. Double-elimination play may begin on Monday, May 31 and must conclude by Saturday, June 12. This list will be updated as more schedules are announced.

(Please report any updates/corrections to joe.brocato@wvmetronews.com)

Class AAA Region 1, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

John Marshall 2, Wheeling Park 0

Morgantown 9, Brooke 0

Wednesday, June 2

Morgantown 7, John Marshall 1

Wheeling Park 17, Brooke 3 (Brooke eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

John Marshall 13, Wheeling Park 9 (Wheeling Park eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Morgantown 11, John Marshall 1 (5 innings)

— MORGANTOWN WINS SECTIONAL —

Class AAA Region I, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Bridgeport 22, Preston 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 – University 11, Buckhannon-Upshur 6

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Bridgeport 13, University 6

Game 4 – Buckhannon-Upshur 10, Preston 0 (Preston eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – University 12, Buckhannon-Upshur 9 (Buckhannon-Upshur eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 – Bridgeport 11, University 3

–BRIDGEPORT WINS SECTIONAL — 

Cam Cole and Bridgeport are seeking their seventh consecutive state championship.

Class AAA Region II, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 — Musselman 6, Martinsburg 5

Game 2 — Hedgesville 11, Spring Mills 1

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 — Martinsburg 5, Spring Mills 1 (Spring Mills eliminated)

Game 4 — Hedgesville 6, Musselman 5

Friday, June 4

Game 5 — Martinsburg 7, Musselman 6 (Musselman eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 — Martinsburg 8, Hedgesville, 7

Monday, June 7

Game 7 — Martinsburg 3, Hedgesville 2 (9 innings)

— MARTINSBURG WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region II, Section 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 1 – Washington 7, Hampshire 1

Friday, June 5

Game 2 – Washington 4, Jefferson 2

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 – Jefferson 2, Hampshire 1 (Hampshire eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 4 – Jefferson 6, Washington 5 (10 innings)

Tuesday, June 8

Game 5 – Jefferson 13, Washington 10

— JEFFERSON WINS SECTIONAL —

Class AAA Region III, Section 1

All games at 7 p.m.

Monday, May 31

Game 1 — South Charleston 5, Capital 4

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 — George Washington 15, Riverside 5 (6 innings)

Game 3 — St. Albans 25, South Charleston 3 (5 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 — Capital 3, Riverside 1 (10 innings) (Riverside eliminated)

Game 5 — George Washington 7, St. Albans 2

Thursday, June 3

Game 6 — Capital 17, South Charleston 1 (South Charleston eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 7 — St. Albans 8, Capital 1 (Capital eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 — St. Albans 9, George Washington 2

Monday, June 7

Game 9 — St. Albans 10, George Washington 4

— ST. ALBANS WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region III, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Greenbrier East 10, Princeton 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Oak Hill 11, Woodrow Wilson 1 (6 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Woodrow Wilson 10, Princeton 2 (Princeton eliminated)

Game 4 – Greenbrier East 7, Oak Hill 2

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Oak Hill 12,  Woodrow Wilson 8

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Oak Hill 9, Greenbrier East 6 (8 innings)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Oak Hill 3, Greenbrier East 2

— OAK HILL WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region IV, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 — Cabell Midland 3, Lincoln County 2

Game 2 — Huntington 5, Spring Valley 3

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 — Spring Valley 7, Lincoln County 3 (Lincoln County eliminated)

Game 4 — Huntington 4, Cabell Midland 2

Friday, June 4

Game 5 — Cabell Midland 12, Spring Valley 10 (Spring Valley eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 — Cabell Midland 10, Huntington 4

Monday, June 7

Game 7 — Cabell Midland 5, Huntington 4 (9 innings)

— CABELL MIDLAND WINS SECTIONAL — 

Hurricane claimed the MSAC title with a 6-5 win over Huntington.

Class AAA Region IV, Section 2

All games at 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 — Hurricane 19, Parkersburg 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 — Parkersburg South 6, Ripley 3

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 — Ripley 8, Parkersburg 1 (Parkersburg eliminated)

Game 4 — Hurricane 4, Parkersburg South 3

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 —  Parkersburg South 6, Ripley 0 (Ripley eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 — Hurricane 11, Parkersburg South 1 (5 innings)

— HURRICANE WINS SECTIONAL —

 

Class AA Region I, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

North Marion 2, East Fairmont 0

Wednesday, June 2

Weir 6, Fairmont Senior 5

North Marion 3, Oak Glen 1

Friday, June 4

Fairmont Senior 15, East Fairmont 5 (5 innings) (East Fairmont eliminated)

North Marion 11, Weir 8

Saturday, June 5

Oak Glen 12, Fairmont Senior 9 (Fairmont Senior eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Oak Glen 4, Weir 2 (Weir eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

North Marion 10, Oak Glen 1

— NORTH MARION WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region I, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Frankfort 8, Berkeley Springs 2

Grafton 7, Keyser 5

Wednesday, June 2

Frankfort 10, Grafton 0

Friday, June 4

Berkeley Springs 13, Keyser 10 (Keyser eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Berkeley Springs 9, Grafton 8 (Grafton eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Frankfort 1, Berkeley Springs 0

— FRANKFORT WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region II, Section 1 

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Liberty Harrison 14, Elkins 4

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 – Robert C. Byrd 6, Lincoln 2

Game 3 – Philip Barbour 11, Liberty 7

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 – Lincoln 9, Elkins 2 (Elkins eliminated)

Game 5 – Philip Barbour 3, Robert C. Byrd 2

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Lincoln 11, Liberty Harrison 0 (5 innings) (Liberty Harrison eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 –  Lincoln 8, Robert C. Byrd 5 (Robert C. Byrd eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 8 – Lincoln 5, Philip Barbour 2

Tuesday, June 8

Game 9 – Philip Barbour 9, Lincoln 7

— PHILIP BARBOUR WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region II, Section 2

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Lewis County 6, Roane County 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 – Braxton County 6, Clay County 1

Game 3 – Herbert Hoover 4, Lewis County 3

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 – Clay County 8, Roane County 1 (Roane County eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Herbert Hoover 4, Braxton County 2

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Clay County 10, Lewis County 7 (Lewis County eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Braxton County 10, Clay County 0 (5 innings) (Clay County eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 8 – Herbert Hoover 4, Braxton County 3

— HERBERT HOOVER WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region III, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Bluefield 19, Pikeview 3 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Wyoming East 7, Westside 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Bluefield 13, Wyoming East 3

Game 4 – Pikeview 7, Westside 4 (Westside eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Wyoming East 7, Pikeview 6 (Pikeview eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Bluefield 17, Wyoming East 7 (5 innings)

— BLUEFIELD WINS SECTIONAL —

Independence enters the postseason ranked No. 1 in the MetroNews Power Index

Class AA Region III, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Independence 14, Liberty Raleigh 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 -Shady Spring 16, Nicholas County 6 (6 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Independence 10, Shady Spring 3

Game 4 – Nicholas County 14, Liberty Raleigh 0 (Liberty Raleigh eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Shady Spring 5, Nicholas County 2 (Nicholas County eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Shady Spring 11, Independence 1 (5 innings)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Independence 5, Shady Spring 1

— INDEPENDENCE WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region IV, Section 1

(All games at 6 p.m.)

Monday, May 31

Game 1 — Nitro 7, Poca 3

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 — Point Pleasant 11, Winfield 2

Game 3 — Nitro 2, Sissonville 1

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 — Poca 9, Winfield 7 (Winfield eliminated)

Game 5 — Point Pleasant 6, Nitro 3

Thursday, June 3

Game 6 — Sissonville 10, Poca 4 (Poca eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 7 — Sissonville 4, Nitro 3 (Nitro eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 8 — Sissonville 1, Point Pleasant 0

Tuesday, June 8

Point Pleasant 1, Sissonville 0

— POINT PLEASANT WINS SECTIONAL —

Class AA, Region IV, Section 2

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Chapmanville 11, Mingo Central 1 (6 innings)

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 – Scott 4, Wayne 3

Game 3 – Logan 4, Chapmanville 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 – Wayne 7, Mingo Central 1 (Mingo Central eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Logan 9, Scott 0

Game 6 – Chapmanville 10, Wayne 6 (Wayne eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Chapmanville 10, Scott 2 (Scott eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 8 – Logan 9, Chapmanville 1

— LOGAN WINS SECTIONAL — 

Logan is the top seed in their sectional tournament (Photo by Boothe Davis/Captured by the Moment Photography)

 

Class A Region I, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Wheeling Central Catholic 12, Valley Wetzel 0 (5 innings)

Magnolia 10, Hundred 0

Cameron 2, Paden City 1

Wednesday, June 2

Madonna 7, Cameron 0

Hundred 9, Paden City 4 (Paden City eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Wheeling Central Catholic 11, Magnolia 3

Friday, June 4

Madonna 6, Wheeling Central Catholic 3

Cameron 17, Valley Wetzel 7 (Valley Wetzel eliminated)

Magnolia defeated Hundred (Hundred eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Magnolia 8, Cameron 0 (Cameron eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Wheeling Central Catholic 16, Magnolia 15 (Magnolia eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Wheeling Central Catholic 10, Madonna 2

Wednesday, June 9

Wheeling Central Catholic 11, Madonna 8

— WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC WINS SECTIONAL —

Class A Region I, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Tyler Consolidated 5, Ritchie County 2

Game 2 – Williamstown 10, St. Marys 0 (6 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Williamstown 11, Tyler Consolidated 7

Game 4 – Ritchie County 3, St. Marys 2 (St. Marys eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Ritchie County 13, Tyler Consolidated 9, 9 innings (Tyler Consolidated eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Williamstown 12, Ritchie County 2 (5 innings)

— WILLIAMSTOWN WINS SECTIONAL —

Class A Region II, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Notre Dame 9, Clay-Battelle 1

Doddridge County 10, Trinity 1

Wednesday, June 2

South Harrison 13, Doddridge County 0 (5 innings)

Tygarts Valley 4, Notre Dame 3

Thursday, June 3

Doddridge County 7, Clay-Battelle 4 (Clay-Battelle eliminated)

Notre Dame 8, Trinity 7 (Trinity eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Notre Dame 7, Doddridge County 4 (Doddridge County eliminated)

South Harrison 10, Tygarts Valley 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, June 5

Notre Dame 11, Tygarts Valley 4 (Tygarts Valley eliminated) 

Monday, June 7

South Harrison 15, Notre Dame 0 (5 innings)

— SOUTH HARRISON WINS SECTIONAL — 

South Harrison won the Little Kanawha Conference title.

Class A Region II, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Pendleton County 12, Paw Paw 0

Tucker County 4, East Hardy 2

Wednesday, June 2

Petersburg 3, Pendleton County 2

Moorefield 15, Tucker County 0 (5 innings)

East Hardy defeated Paw Paw (Paw Paw eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Pendleton County 12, East Hardy 5 (East Hardy eliminated)

Moorefield 4, Petersburg 0

Friday, June 4

Pendleton County 12, Tucker County 2 (5 innings) (Tucker County eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Petersburg 19, Pendleton County 0 (5 innings) (Pendleton County eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Moorefield 7, Petersburg 3

— MOOREFIELD WINS SECTIONAL — 

Moorefield is seeking their third consecutive state title.

Class A Region III, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Mount View defeated Montcalm

Game 2 – Summers County 15, Greater Beckley Christian 9

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – James Monroe 21, Mount View 1

Game 4 – Greater Beckley Christian 25, Montcalm 0 (Montcalm eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – James Monroe 11, Summers County 1 (5 innings)

Game 6 – Greater Beckley Christian 9, Mount View 5 (Mount View eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 7 – Summers County 13, Greater Beckley Christian 9 (Greater Beckley Christian eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 – James Monroe 11, Summers County 1 (5 innings)

— JAMES MONROE WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region III, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Richwood 13, Webster County 7

Wednesday, June 2

Game 2 – Midland Trail 8, Greenbrier West 7

Game 3 – Charleston Catholic 12, Richwood 5

Friday, June 4

Game 4 – Greenbrier West 17, Webster County 0 (5 innings) (Webster County eliminated)

Game 5 – Charleston Catholic 11, Midland Trail 4

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 – Greenbrier West 12, Richwood 2 (5 innings) (Richwood eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Game 7 – Midland Trail 10, Greenbrier West 3 (Resumption of suspended game) (Greenbrier West eliminated)

Wednesday, June 9

Game 8 – Charleston Catholic 11, Midland Trail 2

— CHARLESTON CATHOLIC WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region IV, Section 1

Monday, May 31

Game 1 — Tug Valley defeated Tolsia

Game 2 — Buffalo 7, Van 5

Tuesday, June 1

Game 3 — Man 18, Tolsia 0 (5 innings)

Game 4 — Buffalo 3, Sherman 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 5 — Van defeated Tolsia (Tolsia eliminated)

Game 6 — Sherman 12, Tug Valley 9

Friday, June 4

Game 7 — Man 10, Buffalo 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 — Sherman 19, Van 0 (5 innings) (Van eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 9 — Sherman 6, Buffalo 0 (Buffalo eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Game 10 — Man 11, Sherman 0 (5 innings)

— MAN WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region IV, Section 2

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Calhoun County 5, Gilmer County 2

Game 2 – Wirt County 10, Hannan 0

Tuesday, June 1

Game 3 – Wahama 18, Calhoun County 1 (5 innings)

Game 4 – Ravenswood 10, Wirt County 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 5 – Wahama 11, Ravenswood 10

Game 6 – Wirt County 9, Gilmer County 4 (Gilmer County eliminated)

Game 7 – Calhoun County 10, Hannan 0 (Hannan eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 8 – Calhoun County 6, Wirt County 4 (Wirt County eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 9 – Ravenswood 11, Calhoun County 0 (5 innings) (Calhoun County eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 10 – Wahama 3, Ravenswood 0

— WAHAMA WINS SECTIONAL — 





More Sports

Sports
Regular season rematches set in Class AAA baseball semifinals
All nine state baseball tournament games will be broadcast at wvmetronews.com.
June 20, 2021 - 3:52 pm
Sports
North runs win streak to five with 26-0 win over South
Spring Mills QB Keon Padmore-Johnson accounted for three touchdowns en route to Game MVP honors.
June 19, 2021 - 6:08 pm
Sports
North holds off South for 105-104 victory
Fairmont Senior's Jaelin Johnson, Charleston Catholic's Aiden Satterfield named MVP of respective teams.
June 18, 2021 - 11:29 pm
Sports
Traditional powers & newcomers set for state softball tourney at new South Charleston home
The double elimination tournament opens Tuesday morning at Little Creek Park.
June 18, 2021 - 4:47 pm