MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Seedings and schedules are set for the WVSSAC Baseball Sectional Tournaments. Double-elimination play begins Monday, May 9 and may continue through Saturday, May 21. Sectional champions advance to best-of-three regional play, which begins Monday, May 23.
(Athletic directors/coaches, please forward any updates/corrections to joe.brocato@wvmetronews.com. Thank you.)
Class AAA
Region I
Section 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Morgantown 8, Brooke 0
Game 2 – Wheeling Park 5, John Marshall 1
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – John Marshall 14, Brooke 9 (Brooke eliminated)
Game 4 – Morgantown 3, Wheeling Park 2
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Wheeling Park 6, John Marshall 5 (9 innings) (JMHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Morgantown 13, Wheeling Park 12 (8 innings)
–MORGANTOWN WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2 (all games at 6 p.m.)
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Bridgeport 17, Preston 0 (5 innings)
Game 2 – University 22, Buckhannon-Upshur 5 (5 innings)
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – University 13, Bridgeport 3
Game 4 – Buckhannon-Upshur defeated Preston (Preston eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Bridgeport 10, Buckhannon-Upshur 1 (BUHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Bridgeport 12, University 2 (5 innings)
Saturday, May 14
Game 7 – Bridgeport 11, University 10
–BRIDGEPORT WINS SECTIONAL–
Region II
Section 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Martinsburg 8, Spring Mills 1
Game 2 – Musselman 2, Hedgesville 0
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – Hedgesville 7, Spring Mills 1 (SMHS eliminated)
Game 4 – Martinsburg 8, Musselman 5
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Musselman 1, Hedgesville 0 (Hedgesville eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Martinsburg 4, Musselman 3
–MARTINSBURG WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Wednesday, May 11
Game 1 – Washington 14, Hampshire 4
Thursday, May 12
Game 2 – Jefferson 12, Washington 2
Friday, May 13
Game 3 – Washington 5, Hampshire 0 (Hampshire eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 4 – Jefferson 3, Washington 1
–JEFFERSON WINS SECTIONAL–
Region III
Section 1
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – South Charleston 1, Riverside 0
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – St. Albans 18, South Charleston 2
Game 3 – George Washington 10, Capital 1
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – George Washington 10, St. Albans 9
Game 5 – Capital 10, Riverside 2 (Riverside eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Capital 13, South Charleston 3 (SCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – St. Albans 14, Capital 4 (CHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 8 – George Washington 13, St. Albans 10
–GEORGE WASHINGTON WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2 (all games at 6:30 p.m.)
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Princeton defeated Oak Hill
Game 2 – Greenbrier East 12, Woodrow Wilson 8
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – Greenbrier East 9, Princeton 2
Game 4 – Woodrow Wilson 4, Oak Hill 3 (OHHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Woodrow Wilson 7, Princeton 4 (Princeton eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Greenbrier East 4, Woodrow Wilson 1
–GREENBRIER EAST WINS SECTIONAL–
Region IV
Section 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Cabell Midland 11, Lincoln County 1
Game 2 – Spring Valley 9, Huntington 5
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – Spring Valley 7, Cabell Midland 0
Game 4 – Huntington 14, Lincoln County 2 (LCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Cabell Midland 2, Huntington 1 (9 innings) (Huntington eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Cabell Midland 10, Spring Valley 8
Saturday, May 14
Game 7 – Cabell Midland 9, Spring Valley 5
–CABELL MIDLAND WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2 (All games at 6:30 p.m.)
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Hurricane 11, Parkersburg 1 (6 innings)
Game 2 – Ripley 6, Parkersburg South 5
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – Hurricane 10, Ripley 0
Game 4 – Parkersburg South 4, Parkersburg 0 (Parkersburg eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Ripley 5, Parkersburg South 2 (PSHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Hurricane 14, Ripley 4 (6 innings)
–HURRICANE WINS SECTIONAL–
Class AA
Region I
Section 1
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Weir 9, Oak Glen 5
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – North Marion 6, Weir 2
Game 3 – Fairmont Senior 10, East Fairmont 1
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – Fairmont Senior 11, North Marion 8
Game 5 – Oak Glen 3, East Fairmont 2 (EFHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Weir 6, Oak Glen 5 (OGHS eliminated)
Monday, May 16
Game 7 – Weir 12, North Marion 3 (NMHS eliminated)
Tuesday, May 17
Game 8 – Fairmont Senior 7, Weir 2
–FAIRMONT SENIOR WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Keyser 4, Grafton 1
Game 2 – Frankfort 10, Berkeley Springs 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Frankfort 1, Keyser 0
Game 4 – Grafton 5, Berkeley Springs 4 (BSHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 11
Game 5 – Keyser 8, Grafton 6 (Grafton eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Keyser 7, Frankfort 5
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – Keyser 7, Frankfort 6 (8 innings)
–KEYSER WINS SECTIONAL–
Region II
Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m.)
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Elkins 11, Liberty Harrison 5
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – Robert C. Byrd 11, Elkins 1 (6 innings)
Game 3 – Philip Barbour 8, Lincoln 6
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – Lincoln 9, Liberty Harrison 8 (Liberty Harrison eliminated)
Game 5 – Robert C. Byrd 15, Philip Barbour 0
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Lincoln 11, Elkins 1 (5 innings) (Elkins eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – Lincoln 3, Philip Barbour 2 (PBHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 8 – Robert C. Byrd 6, Lincoln 5
–ROBERT C. BYRD WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Roane County defeated Clay County
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – Lewis County 9, Braxton County 6
Game 3 – Herbert Hoover 10, Roane County 1
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – Braxton County 12, Clay County 2 (CCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Herbert Hoover 6, Lewis County 3
Game 6 – Braxton County defeated Roane County (RCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – Braxton County 3, Lewis County 0 (LCHS eliminated)
Monday, May 16
Game 8 – Herbert Hoover 6, Braxton County 4
–HERBERT HOOVER WINS SECTIONAL–
Region III
Section 1
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Bluefield 11, Westside 1 (6 innings)
Game 2 – Wyoming East 13, Pikeview 7
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Bluefield 13, Wyoming East 3 (6 innings)
Game 4 – Pikeview 10, Westside 0 (Westside eliminated)
Wednesday. May 11
Game 5 – Wyoming East 13, Pikeview 7 (Pikeview eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Bluefield 4, Wyoming East 2
–BLUEFIELD WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Tuesday, May 10
Game 1 – Independence 13, Liberty Raleigh 0 (5 innings)
Game 2 – Shady Spring 17, Nicholas County 5 (6 innings)
Wednesday, May 11
Game 3 – Shady Spring 6, Independence 5
Game 4 – Nicholas County 12, Liberty Raleigh 2 (6 innings) (LRHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Independence 10, Nicholas County 0 (NCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 6 – Independence 10, Shady Spring 0 (5 innings)
Saturday, May 14
Game 7 – Shady Spring 8, Independence 2
–SHADY SPRING WINS SECTIONAL–
Region IV
Section 1 (All games at 6:30 p.m.)
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Point Pleasant 10, Poca 0 (5 innings)
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – Nitro 9, Winfield 2
Game 3 – Sissonville 9, Point Pleasant 2
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – Winfield 3, Poca 2 (Poca eliminated)
Game 5 – Sissonville 5, Nitro 3
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Winfield 11, Point Pleasant 1 (PPHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – Winfield 10, Nitro 1
Saturday, May 14
Game 8 – Winfield 8, Sissonville 1
Monday, May 16
Game 9 – Sissonville 5, Winfield 1
–SISSONVILLE WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2 (All games at 6 p.m.)
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Wayne 6, Mingo Central 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – Scott 9, Chapmanville 6 (9 innings)
Game 3 – Logan 11, Wayne 1
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – Chapmanville 12, Mingo Central 2 (5 innings) (MCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Logan 7, Scott 0
Game 6 – Wayne 7, Chapmanville 5 (CHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – Scott 7, Wayne 2 (Wayne eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 8 – Logan 6, Scott 4
–LOGAN WINS SECTIONAL–
Class A
Region I
Section 1
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Paden City 5, Hundred 1
Game 2 – Madonna 13, Magnolia 1
Game 3 – Wheeling Central Catholic 26, Valley Wetzel 0
Tuesday, May 10
Game 4 – Cameron 11, Paden City 1 (5 innings)
Game 5 – Wheeling Central Catholic defeated Madonna
Game 6 – Magnolia 5, Valley Wetzel 3 (VWHS eliminated)
Wednesday, May 11
Game 7 – Madonna 23, Hundred 1 (Hundred eliminated)
Game 8 – Paden City 6, Magnolia 3 (Magnolia eliminated)
Game 9 – Cameron 6, Wheeling Central Catholic 4
Thursday, May 12
Game 10 – Madonna 14, Paden City 1 (PCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 11 – No. 3 Madonna 9, Wheeling Central Catholic 5 (WCCHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 12 – Madonna 20, Cameron 9
Monday, May 16
Game 13 – Madonna 15, Cameron 5 (6 innings)
–MADONNA WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – St. Marys 23, Parkersburg Catholic 2
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – Tyler Consolidated 14, Ritchie County 6
Game 3 – Williamstown 14, St. Marys 1 (5 innings)
Wednesday, May 11
Game 4 – Ritchie County 24, Parkersburg Catholic 3 (5 innings) (PCHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 5 – Williamstown 9, Tyler Consolidated 2
Game 6 – Ritchie County 5, St. Marys 1 (St. Marys eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – Tyler Consolidated 11, Ritchie County 7 (RCHS eliminated)
Monday, May 16
Game 8 – Tyler Consolidated 15, Williamstown 5
Tuesday, May 17
Game 9 – Williamstown 6, Tyler Consolidated 5
–WILLIAMSTOWN WINS SECTIONAL–
Region II
Section 1
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Doddridge County 5, Clay-Battelle 0
Game 2 – South Harrison 10, Trinity 6
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Notre Dame 7, Doddridge County 5
Game 4 – South Harrison 6, Tygarts Valley 5
Wednesday, May 11
Game 5 – Notre Dame 11, South Harrison 1
Game 6 – Doddridge County defeated Trinity (TCS eliminated)
Game 7 – Tygarts Valley 13, Clay-Battelle 0 (CBHS eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 8 – Tygarts Valley 3, Doddridge County 2 (DCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 9 – Tygarts Valley 11, South Harrison 0 (5 innings) (SHHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 10 – Tygarts Valley 4, Notre Dame 3
Monday, May 16
Game 11 – Notre Dame 7, Tygarts Valley 6 (11 innings)
–NOTRE DAME WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Tucker County defeated Pendleton County
Tuesday, May 10
Game 2 – Petersburg defeated Tucker County
Game 3 – Moorefield 3, East Hardy 2
Wednesday, May 11
Game 5 – Petersburg 2, Moorefield 0
Thursday, May 12
Game 6 – Pendleton County 7, Tucker County 1 (TCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 7 – East Hardy 12, Pendleton County 6 (PCHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 8 – Moorefield 3, East Hardy 1 (EHHS eliminated)
Monday, May 16
Game 8 – Moorefield 11, Petersburg 5
Tuesday, May 17
Game 9 – Moorefield 10, Petersburg 6
–MOOREFIELD WINS SECTIONAL–
Region III
Section 1 (All games at 6 p.m. unless noted)
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Mount View 17, River View 16
Game 2 – Summers County 16, Montcalm 0 (5 innings)
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Greater Beckley Christian 11, Mount View 0
Game 4 – James Monroe 11, Summers County 10
Wednesday, May 11
Game 5 – Mount View defeated Montcalm (Montcalm eliminated)
Game 6 – Summers County 9, River View 5 (RVHS eliminated)
Game 7 – Greater Beckley Christian 12, James Monroe 9
Thursday, May 12
Game 8 – Summers County 13, Mount View 2 (6 innings) (MVHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 9 – James Monroe 7, Summers County 2 (Summers County eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 10 – Greater Beckley Christian 10, James Monroe 0
–GREATER BECKLEY CHRISTIAN WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2 (All games at 5 p.m. unless noted)
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Pocahontas County defeated Richwood
Game 2 – Midland Trail 10, Webster County 0 (5 innings)
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Charleston Catholic 16, Pocahontas County 2
Game 4 – Greenbrier West 10, Midland Trail 7
Wednesday. May 11
Game 5 – Pocahontas County 19, Webster County 18 (8 innings) (WCHS eliminated)
Game 6 – Midland Trail 17, Richwood 3 (5 innings) (Richwood eliminated)
Game 7 – Charleston Catholic 3, Greenbrier West 1
Thursday, May 12
Game 8 – Midland Trail 7, Pocahontas County 6 (PCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 9 – Midland Trail 21, Greenbrier West 13 (GWHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 10 – Charleston Catholic 16, Midland Trail 5
–CHARLESTON CATHOLIC WINS SECTIONAL–
Region IV
Section 1
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Tug Valley 9, Van 8
Game 2 – Buffalo 25, Tolsia 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Man 5, Tug Valley 3
Game 4 – Buffalo 7, Sherman 5
Wednesday, May 11
Game 5 – Tug Valley 13, Tolsia 3 (5 innings) (Tolsia eliminated)
Game 6 – Sherman 10, Van 9 (Van eliminated)
Thursday, May 12
Game 7 – Man 11, Buffalo 2
Game 8 – Sherman 16, Tug Valley 0 (TVHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 9 – Sherman 2, Buffalo 1 (Buffalo eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 10 – Sherman 13, Man 9
Monday, May 16
Game 11 – Man 10, Sherman 3
–MAN WINS SECTIONAL–
Section 2
Monday, May 9
Game 1 – Gilmer County 16, Hannan 2
Game 2 – Calhoun County 2, Wirt County 1
Tuesday, May 10
Game 3 – Ravenswood 8, Gilmer County 7
Game 4 – Wahama defeated Calhoun County
Wednesday, May 11
Game 5 – Gilmer County 9, Wirt County 4 (WCHS eliminated)
Game 6 – Calhoun County 17, Hannan 0 (5 innings) (Hannan eliminated)
Game 7 – Ravenswod 11, Wahama 10
Thursday, May 12
Game 8 – Calhoun County 10, Gilmer County 2 (GCHS eliminated)
Friday, May 13
Game 9 – Wahama 11, Calhoun County 2 (CCHS eliminated)
Saturday, May 14
Game 10 – Wahama 9, Ravenswood 2
Monday, May 16
Game 11 – Wahama defeats Ravenswood
–WAHAMA WINS SECTIONAL–