H.S. Softball regional matchups

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — 24 sectional champions have qualified for the WVSSAC Regional Softball tournaments. Best-of-three series play can begin Monday, May 16. Regional champions advance to the state tournament at Little Creek Park in South Charleston. The double-elimination state tournament will be played May 25-26.

(Teams with the asterisk are the Section 1 champions and will host Games 1 & 3)

Class AAA

Region I

Monday, May 16 – University 4, John Marshall 3 (9 innings)

Tuesday, May 17 – John Marshall 7, University 1

Wednesday, May 18 – John Marshall 1, University 0

–JOHN MARSHALL WINS REGION I–

Region II

Monday, May 16 – Jefferson 7, Hedgesville 4

Tuesday, May 17 – Jefferson 12, Hedgesville 4 (5 innings)

–JEFFERSON WINS REGION II–

Region III

Tuesday, May 17 – St. Albans 4, Greenbrier East 3 (8 innings)

Wednesday, May 18 – St. Albans 6, Greenbrier East 2

–ST. ALBANS WINS REGION III–

Region IV

Monday, May 16 – Lincoln County 6, Ripley 3

Tuesday, May 17 – Lincoln County 16, Ripley 8

–LINCOLN COUNTY WINS REGION IV–

 

Class AA

Region I

Tuesday, May 17 – Oak Glen 6, Keyser 3

Wednesday, May 18 – Oak Glen 10, Keyser 2

–OAK GLEN WINS REGION I-

Region II

Monday, May 16 – Herbert Hoover 8, Philip Barbour 2

Tuesday, May 17 – Herbert Hoover 9, Philip Barbour 0 (6 innings)

–HERBERT HOOVER WINS REGION II–

Region III

Monday, May 16 – Shady Spring 6, Wyoming East 0

Tuesday, May 17 – Shady Spring 10, Wyoming East 4

–SHADY SPRING WINS REGION III–

Region IV

Monday, May 16 – Winfield 4, Scott 2

Tuesday, May 17 – Winfield 6, Scott 4

–WINFIELD WINS REGION IV–

 

Class A

Region I

Tuesday, May 17 – St. Marys 12, Wheeling Central 0

Thursday, May 19 – St. Marys 2, Wheeling Central Catholic 1 (8 innings)

–ST. MARYS WINS REGION I–

Region II

Monday, May 16 – Petersburg 8, Doddridge County 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday, May 17 – Petersburg 14, Doddridge County 7

–PETERSBURG WINS REGION II–

Region III

Tuesday, May 17 – Midland Trail 12, James Monroe 4

Wednesday, May 18 – Midland Trail 15, James Monroe 7 (5 innings)

–MIDLAND TRAIL WINS REGION III–

Region IV

Tuesday, May 17 – Wahama 2, Man 0

Wednesday, May 18 – Wahama 3, Man 1

–WAHAMA WINS REGION IV–





More Sports

Sports
Doddridge surges past Ritchie in final event to defend their Class A state title
The Bulldogs erased a two-point deficit by winning the 4x400 meter relay, defending their Class A state title.
May 21, 2022 - 8:25 pm
Sports
Williamstown cruises to Class A girls track state championship
The Yellowjackets completed a successful title defense by winning 9 of the 18 events.
May 21, 2022 - 6:57 pm
Sports
Photo gallery: WVU caps regular season with a series sweep of Kansas State
May 21, 2022 - 5:53 pm
Sports
Photo gallery: WVU secures series against Kansas State; goes for sweep Saturday
May 20, 2022 - 10:31 pm