Class A all-state baseball list

Class A all-state baseball team selected by the West Virginia Sports Writer’s Association:

First team

P – Jonah DiCocco, Charleston Catholic, Fr.

P – Bryce Zuspan, Wahama, Soph.

P – Ty Walton, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

C – Ethyn Barnitz, Wahama, Sr. (captain)

C – Reece Patterson, Greater Beckley Christian, Jr.

Inf – Matt Amaismeier, Madonna, Sr.

Inf – Caden Hall, Gilmer County, Jr.

Inf – Caleb Nutter, Buffalo, Jr.

Inf – Max Molessa, Williamstown, Soph.

Out – Griffin Boggs, Midland Trail, Sr.

Out – Karson Reed, Moorefield, Sr.

Out – Harbor Haught, Williamstown, Jr.

Util – Josh Jenkins, Sherman, Sr.

Util – Chase McClung, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Util – Preston Blankenship, Man, Sr.

 Second team

P – Aaron Henry, Wahama, Jr.

P – Coy Angel, Cameron, Soph.

P – Bo Thompson, Man, Soph.

C – Dale Boone, Greenbrier West, Jr.

C – Anthony Anglin, Ravenswood, Jr.

Inf – Braydon McClung, Greenbrier West, Soph. (captain)

Inf – Gene Hutchinson, Notre Dame, Sr.

Inf – Caleb Blevins, Man, Sr.

Inf – Quentin Owens, Ritchie County, Jr.

Out – Logan Roach, Wahama, Jr.

Out – Jayden Helmick, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

Out – Cole Whitehead, Sherman, Sr.

Util – Michael Farrell, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

Util – Ben Foster, Wheeling Central, Sr.

Util – Holden Allen, Sherman, Sr.

Honorable mention

Luke Amaismeier, Madonna; Adam Angel, Cameron; Isaac Ball, Cameron; Chase Barkley, Williamstown; Larry Bigham, Midland Trail; Beau Bennett, Ravenswood; Zade Billings, Tyler Consolidated; Hayden Brown, Tyler Consolidated; Braydin Coleman, Williamstown; Hunter Crist, Greater Beckley; Garrett Cunningham, Ritchie County; Cooper Donahue, Richwood; Aiden Eddy, Doddridge County; Christian, Fluharty, Hundred; Luke Fraley, James Monroe; Garrett Gibson, Tygarts Valley; Will Graham, Greater Beckley Christian; Eli Grubb, Greater Beckley Christian; Colton Hall, Gilmer County; Cody Harrell, Midland Trail; Bryce Hines, Moorefield; Ethan Holliday, Greenbrier West; Brandon Isaac, Summers County; Cade Kincaid, Midland Trail; Tanner Kirk, Tug Valley; Clayton Kisamore, Pendleton County; Mason Kisamore, Tucker County; Conner Lackey, Tug Valley; Ben Lane, Summers County; Johnathon Mallow, Petersburg; Clay Massey, Sherman; Noah Mazzie, Notre Dame; Alex Miller, Moorefield; Sam Miller, St. Marys; Jacob Painter, Buffalo; Matthew Pratt, Tygarts Valley; Ian Persinger, Calhoun County; Dawson Price, East Hardy; Anthony Rogers, Notre Dame; Slade Saville, Petersburg; Caleb Starkey, Magnolia; Colt Sutton, Doddridge County; Evan Swain, Ravenswood; Michael Toepfer, Wheeling Central; Alex Vance, Tug Valley; James Vincell, Pendleton County; Cole Winnell, Wirt County.





More Sports

Sports
Spears reflects on recent basketball coaching changes, talks growing importance of NIL
Marshall's Director of Athletics has seen plenty change in Huntington through two-plus years on the job.
May 24, 2024 - 12:22 pm
Sports
University dominates decisive state title game against Washington, wins 10-0 for first state championship
The Hawks overcame an earlier loss Thursday to the Patriots behind a dominant pitching performance from Maddie Campbell.
May 23, 2024 - 9:54 pm
Sports
St. Marys battles back in championship round, wins decisive game over Petersburg to claim Class A state title
Petersburg defeated St. Marys, 3-2 in the title round before the Blue Devils battled back in the winner-take-all game.
May 23, 2024 - 8:54 pm
Sports
Winfield completes Class AA state title defense with 5-2 win over Keyser
Madeline Carroll struck out eight batters in a complete game victory to lead the Generals to the school's second state title.
May 23, 2024 - 5:55 pm