The state Supreme Court has dismissed a legal challenge over a disputed seat in the West Virginia House of Delegates.
[…] Democrats asked the West Virginia Supreme Court for review, naming Morrisey in his official capacity.
The filing by Democrats contended the House of Delegates acted inconsistently by vacating the seat won by de Soto since he was among seven elected delegates who were not present to take the oath of office on the organizational day — but he was the only one knocked out in perpetuity.
After de Soto was not seated, the House majority then went a step farther by introducing a resolution to declare the seat vacant.
The vacancy was declared on the grounds of Article XI, Section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution. A key portion of that section says: “Any member who shall refuse to take the oath herein prescribed, shall forfeit his seat.”
Debate among some delegates then focused on whether de Soto’s failure to take the oath of office because of the arrest and home confinement constitutes refusal to do so.
That’s a point that the Democratic Party asked the state Supreme Court to resolve.