CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Ritchie County’s Kenna DeLancey is named captain of the softball first team all-state, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.
FIRST TEAM
P – Kenna DeLancey, Ritchie County, Jr. (Captain)
P – Moie Ray, Ritchie County, Sr.
P – Allison Rager, Herbert Hoover, Sr.
P – Cassie Blankenship, Westside, Sr.
P – Mackenzie McCann, Chapmanville, Fr.
IF – Bailee Jackson, James Monroe, Jr.
IF – Kasey Endicott, Wayne, Sr.
IF – Taylor Wells, North Marion, Sr.
IF – Cassidy Taylor, Roane County, Sr.
IF – Abby Gillingham, Berkeley Springs, Jr.
OF – Rachel Haddox, Ritchie County, Sr.
OF – Kelsey Lantz, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.
OF – Halie Swick, Petersburg, Jr.
Utility – Alexee Haynes, Sissonville, Jr.
Utility – Allison Winans, Bridgeport, Sr.
Utility – Bre Pertee, Wyoming East, Sr.
C – McKenzie Cox, Grafton, Sr.
C – Madison Bowles, Herbert Hoover, So.
SECOND TEAM
P – Kendal Parkins, Sissonville, Fr.
P – Ally Brown, Scott, Sr.
P – Emily Thompson, Wayne, Sr.
P – Shae Tomasik, Bridgeport, Jr.
IF – Karli Pinkerton, Sissonville, Jr.
IF – Brittney Justice, Summers County, So.
IF – Tara Watts, Wayne, Jr.
IF – Cassidy Hedrick, Petersburg, Jr.
IF – Logan Frame, Braxton County, Sr.
OF – Taylor Legg, Sissonville, Sr.
OF – Sydney Postlewait, East Fairmont, Sr.
OF – Mariah Wilson, Liberty-Harrison, So.
Utility – Hope Bray, Lincoln, So.
Utility – Savana Casto, Ravenswood, Sr.
Utility – Haleigh Compton, PikeView, Sr.
Utility – Jacey Parsons, Wayne, Sr. (Captain)
C – Kaylee Ritter, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.
C – Cassie Weikle, James Monroe, So.
SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION
Savannah Perry, Wayne
Kati Angle, Herbert Hoover
Kaitlyn Linville, Sissonville
Casey Skeens, Poca
Shawna Lane, Herbert Hoover
Becca Sullivan, Ritchie County
Olivia Mace, Roane County
Madison Oney, Braxton County
Bayli Manns, Ravenswood
Lexi Carder, Liberty-Harrison
Hannah Clark, Bridgeport
Rileigh Parsons, Wayne
Brittany Marcavage, Grafton
Emily Ward, Independence
Hannah Trump, Liberty-Raleigh
Whittney Justice, Summers County
Kaitlyn Mills, Wyoming East
Rebecca Ratliff, James Monroe
Lyndsey Hatfield, PikeView
Ashton Lester, Westside
Whitney Robinson, Nicholas County
Shyann Farris, Berkeley Springs
Molly Layne, Bridgeport
Megan Bailey, James Monroe
Christian Price, Westside
Makenah Harrington, Berkeley Springs
HONORABLE MENTION
Taylor Casto, Sissonville
Zoey Carte, Herbert Hoover
Ashton Mullens, Liberty-Raleigh
Vanessa Tallman, Ritchie County
Allie Maynard, Wayne
Haley Gibson, Roane County
Sarah Boggs, Clay County
Danielle Dennison, Bridgeport
Megan Earnest, Lincoln
Bethany Keener, Grafton
Joplin Kehrer, Bridgeport
Haelli Killeen, Philip Barbour
Josie Payton, Lincoln
Abigail Rock, Liberty-Harrison
Jessi Lilly, Independence
Reagan Johnson, Sissonville
Katy Lilly, Independence
Sam Pauley, Liberty-Raleigh
Rivers Wade, Wyoming East
Laine Shiflet, James Monroe
Audrey Higgins, PikeView
Carly Puett, Westside
Kinly Coleman, Nicholas County