Talkline with Hoppy Kercheval  Watch |  Listen

Boys H.S. Basketball Regional matchups

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — 64 teams have advanced regional play in the WVSSAC Boys H.S. Basketball state playoffs. Regional games are scheduled from Tuesday, March 7-Thursday, March 9. Regional winners advance to the state tournament at the Charleston Coliseum and Convention Center.

(All regional games will tipoff at 7 p.m.)

Class AAAA (All games on Wednesday, March 8)

Region I

Morgantown 89, Buckhannon-Upshur 26

Bridgeport 49, Wheeling Park 48

Region II

Jefferson 66, Spring Mills 44

Hedgesville 52, Musselman 41

Region III

George Washington 72, Princeton 51

South Charleston 61, Oak Hill 50

Region IV

Parkersburg South 72, Cabell Midland 44

Huntington 66, St. Albans 50

 

Class AAA (All games on Wednesday, March 8)

Region I

Hampshire 53, Weir 46

North Marion 63, Keyser 61

Region II

Elkins 58, East Fairmont 55

Fairmont Senior 77, Lincoln 39

Region III

Herbert Hoover 79, Pikeview 60

Shady Spring 104, Lewis County 37

Region IV

Scott 65, Nitro 59

Ripley 78, Logan 66

 

Class AA (All games on Tuesday, March 7)

Region I

Wheeling Central Catholic 67, Ritchie County 55

Williamstown 81, St. Marys 41

Region II

South Harrison 79, Petersburg 41

Trinity 58, Frankfort 41

Region III

Chapmanville 58, Wyoming East 33

Bluefield 54, Liberty Raleigh 46

Region IV

Ravenswood 42, Poca 39

Charleston Catholic 54, Wirt County 30

 

Class A (All games on Thursday, March 9)

Region I

Clay-Battelle 67, Madonna 59

Cameron 59, Tyler Consolidated 46

Region II

Tucker County 77, Tygarts Valley 35

East Hardy 74, Pendleton County 60

Region III

Webster County 57, River View 53

James Monroe 86, Greenbrier West 27

Region IV

Tug Valley 77, Huntington St. Joseph’s 34

Wahama 78, Tolsia 40

 

Sectional results:

Class AAAA

Region I

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Morgantown 85, John Marshall 44

Wheeling Park 92, Brooke 60

Thursday, March 2

Morgantown 69, Wheeling Park 55

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Bridgeport 55, Preston 41

Buckhannon-Upshur 60, University 55 (OT)

Thursday, March 2

Bridgeport 59, Buckhannon-Upshur 37

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Hedgesville 67, Martinsburg 55

Friday, March 3

Hedgesville 59, Spring Mills 51

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Musselman 69, Washington 43

Friday, March 3

Jefferson 73, Musselman 45

Region III

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

George Washington 62, Riverside 47

South Charleston 61, Capital 49

Friday, March 3

George Washington 50, South Charleston 25

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Oak Hill 76, Greenbrier East 59

Princeton 51, Woodrow Wilson 49

Friday, March 3

Oak Hill 60, Princeton 57

Region IV

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Cabell Midland 64, Spring Valley 54

Thursday, March 2

Huntington 78, Cabell Midland 61

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Parkersburg South 100, Hurricane 59

St. Albans 55, Parkersburg 45

Friday, March 3

Parkersburg South 60, St. Albans 48

 

Class AAA

Region I

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Weir 60, Oak Glen 46

Friday, March 3

Weir 54, North Marion 45

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Keyser 52, Berkeley Springs 44

Friday, March 3

Keyser 83, Hampshire 81 (2OT)

Region II

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Fairmont Senior 84, Philip Barbour 33

East Fairmont 72, Grafton 39

Friday, March 3

Fairmont Senior 52, East Fairmont 45

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Elkins 60, Liberty Harrison 40

Lincoln 43, Robert C. Byrd 39

Thursday, March 2

Elkins 59, Lincoln 47

Region III

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Shady Spring 121, Independence 40

Pikeview 67, Midland Trail 58 (OT)

Friday, March 3

Shady Spring 104, Pikeview 35

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Herbert Hoover 72, Sissonville 52

Lewis County 57, Nicholas County 55

Friday, March 3

Herbert Hoover 67, Lewis County 45

Region IV

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

Ripley 57, Point Pleasant 32

Nitro 65, Winfield 60

Friday, March 3

Ripley 73, Nitro 48

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Scott 61, Lincoln County 43

Logan 67, Wayne 46

Friday, March 3

Scott 52, Logan 49 (OT)

 

Class AA

Region I

Section 1 (games at Wheeling University)

Wednesday, March 1

Wheeling Central Catholic 62, Magnolia 42

Friday, March 3

Wheeling Central Catholic 43, St. Marys 33

Section 2

Wednesday, March 1

Ritchie County 78, Parkersburg Catholic 27

Friday, March 3

Williamstown 53, Ritchie County 43

Region II

Section 1

Wednesday, March 1

Petersburg 54, Moorefield 40

Friday, March 3

Frankfort 64, Petersburg 61

Section 2

Wednesday, March 1

South Harrison 65, Notre Dame 38

Trinity 64, Braxton County 50

Friday, March 3

South Harrison 51, Trinity 35

Region III

Section 1 (all games at Bluefield)

Wednesday, March 1

Bluefield 79, Summers County 49

Wyoming East 52, Westside 46

Friday, March 3

Bluefield 67, Wyoming East 44

Section 2

Wednesday, March 1

Liberty Raleigh 57, Mingo Central 50

Friday, March 3

Chapmanville 63, Liberty Raleigh 33

Region IV

Section 1

Wednesday, March 1

Charleston Catholic 79, Clay County 33

Poca 54, Buffalo 41

Friday, March 3

Charleston Catholic 55, Poca 41

Section 2

Wednesday, March 1

Wirt County 57, Roane County 39

Friday, March 3

Ravenswood 57, Wirt County 39

 

Class A

Region I

Section 1

Saturday, February 25

Paden City 74, Hundred 54

Tuesday, February 28

Madonna 87, Paden City 36

Cameron 77, Valley Wetzel 48

Friday, March 3

Cameron 72, Madonna 70 (OT)

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Clay-Battelle 73, Wood County Christian 31

Tyler Consolidated 56, Doddridge County 54

Friday, March 3

Clay-Battelle 72, Tyler Consolidated 53

Region II

Section 1 

Tuesday, February 28

Tucker County 80, Union 37

East Hardy 86, Paw Paw 33

Saturday, March 4

Tucker County 62, East Hardy 26

Section 2

Wednesday, March 1

Pendleton County 84, Harman 38

Tygarts Valley 79. Pocahontas County 44

Friday, March 3

Pendleton County 67, Tygarts Valley 50

Region III

Section 1

Tuesday, February 28

River View 61, Montcalm 57

Friday, March 3

James Monroe 91, River View 34

Section 2

Tuesday, February 28

Webster County 91, Richwood 52

Greenbrier West 79, Meadow Bridge 50

Friday, March 3

Webster County 74, Greenbrier West 62

Region IV

Section 1

Monday, February 27

Man 62, Van 60 (OT)

Wednesday, March 1

Tug Valley 70, Man 28

Tolsia 59, Sherman 57 (2OT)

Friday, March 3

Tug Valley 62, Tolsia 34

Section 2

Friday, February 24

Calhoun County 56, Hannan 51

Tuesday, February 28

Huntington St. Joseph’s 57, Calhoun County 34

Wahama 91, Gilmer County 22

Friday, March 3

Wahama 65, Huntington St. Joseph’s 54





More Sports

Sports
Herd handled by James Madison, 84-58
Marshall's fourth straight loss assures the Herd of a losing record in the regular season.
February 22, 2024 - 12:55 am
Sports
WVU pushes Kansas State to overtime, falls 73-64
February 21, 2024 - 11:54 pm
Sports
Red Dragons get past Parkersburg South in sectional semifinal, 55-43
Saint Albans, which lost to the Patriots by 17 points during the regular season, secured an impressive road win Wednesday night.
February 21, 2024 - 11:31 pm
Sports
2024 Boys H.S. Basketball Sectional Schedules
Eight regional champions advance to the state tournament.
February 21, 2024 - 4:52 pm