Talkline with Hoppy Kercheval  Watch |  Listen

Class A all-state baseball team

The Class A All-State Baseball Team 

(selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association)

First Team

P – Bryant Yoak, Gilmer County, Sr.

P – Reese Davis, Tyler Consolidated, Soph.

P – Bryce Zuspan, Wahama, Sr.

P – Luke Blaydes, Charleston Catholic, Jr.

C – Zaden Ranson, Charleston Catholic, Soph.

C – Josiah DeMoss, St. Marys, Sr.

INF – Maxwell Molessa, Williamstown, Sr. (captain)

INF – Evan Swain, Ravenswood, Jr.

INF – Brandan Isaac, Summers County, Sr.

INF – Evan Hamilton, East Hardy, Soph.

OF Colton Hall, Gilmer County, Sr.

OF Eli Tucker – Wheeling Central, Sr.

OF – Gage Tawney, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

OF – Hayden Lloyd, Wahama, Jr.

U – Jonah DiCocco, Charleston Catholic, Jr.

U – Garrett Van Meter, East Hardy, Fr.

U – Ty Ott, Williamstown, Jr.

U -Braydon McClung, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Second Team

P – Layton Wageman, South Harrison, Jr.

P – Lance Hartley, Cameron Sr.

P – Bo Thompson, Man, Sr.

P – Shayne Sisler, East Hardy, Soph.

C  Cooper Ridgeway, James Monroe, Sr. (captain)

C – James Vincell, Pendleton County, Jr.

INF – Carson Saunders, Buffalo, Sr.

INF – Colt Sutton, Doddridge County, Sr.

INF – Mason Hamilton, East Hardy, Soph.

INF – Ethan Clark, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

OF – Peyton Gardinier, James Monroe, Jr.

OF – Grant Wilharm, Madonna, Sr.

OF – Ben Lane, Summers County, Sr.

U – Braxton Messer, Man, Jr.

U – Parker Hopkins, Trinity, Soph.

U – Coy Angel, Cameron, Sr.

U – Sam Miller, St. Marys, Sr.

U – Beau Bennett, Ravenswood, Sr.

Honorable Mention: 

Xander Allara, Charleston Catholic; Kason Angel, Cameron; Luke Ankron, Williamstown; Caden Arbaugh, Petersburg; Tyson Arnold, Moorefield; Zade Billings, Tyler Consolidated; Hudson Boggess, James Monroe; Brody Brockleman, Gilmer County; Landon Church, Calhoun County; Brayden Cover, Wheeling Central; Hunter Crist, Greater Beckley; Brody Ewing, Wirt County; Gabe Ferrell, South Harrison; Austyn Foley, Clay-Battelle; Mat Geer, Madonna; Cam Gerace, Man; Koleton Grishkevich, Madonna; Eli Gunter, Greater Beckley; Preston Heslop, Notre Dame; Kadyn Hines, James Monroe; Trey Huggins, Hundred; Connor Jarvis, Charleston Catholic; Brandon Jones, East Hardy; Colton Jones, Summers County; Christopher Junkins, Gilmer County; Kolten Kincade, Valley-Wetzel; Conner Lackey, Tug Valley; David Lester, Greenbrier West; Gabe Lester, River View; Finn Loy, Magnolia; Josh Marcum, Van; Tony McBrayer, Ritchie County; Alex Miller, Moorefield; Shane Moran, St. Mary’s; Hunter Muncy, Mount View; Brayden Neff, Paden City; Ryan Oliveros, Summers County; Wyatt Pence, St. Joseph Central; Hayden Pyles, Magnolia; Eli Rickard, Wahama; Luke Rokisky, Doddridge County; Parker Schramm, Williamstown; Dakota Sizemore, Richwood; Caleb Sutton, Doddridge County; Brady Swain, Ravenswood; Luke Tagliante, Sherman; Dane Tate, South Harrison; Peyton Tingler, Petersburg; Trae Trivolette, Richwood; Julian Vance, Tug Valley; Ethan Rosenau, Tucker County.





More Sports

Sports
Best Virginia falls short against Zoo Crew, 91-79
Pitt's alumni team shot nearly 54 percent and made 12-of-28 three-pointers to advance.
July 22, 2024 - 10:35 pm
Sports
Herd That, La Familia to clash in Lexington Regional final at Rupp Arena
Herd That avoided elimination with an improbable rally to get past War Ready. Now comes a tough test against a team filled with past Kentucky standouts, including some that went on to have relatively lengthy careers in the NBA.
July 22, 2024 - 3:30 pm
Sports
Best Virginia set to battle Zoo Crew in second round of TBT
West Virginia and Pitt's alumni teams clash at 8 p.m. inside Petersen Events Center. The winner moves on to the regional final.
July 22, 2024 - 7:45 am
Sports
Former WVU shooter Mary Tucker takes aim at the gold in Paris
Mary Tucker who was the past season NCAA smallbore national champion for WVU will shoot three events for Team USA in Paris
July 22, 2024 - 12:51 am