High School Football

2016 Class AA high school football all-state teams

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — The 2016 Class AA all-state football team, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

First team

Offense
QB – Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central, Jr. (captain)
RB – Tyler May, Roane County, Sr.
RB – Cody Enrietti, Weir, Sr.
RB – J.T. Harris, Bridgeport, Sr.
WR – Carter Sebert-Sweeney, Nicholas County, Sr.
WR – Chase Riley, Lincoln, Sr.
OL – Seth Stewart, Point Pleasant, Sr.
OL – Garrett Burnside, Roane County, Sr.
OL – Thomas Minnear, Winfield, Sr.
OL – Skyler Eastman, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.
OL – Peyton Carey, Herbert Hoover, Sr.
UTIL – Chance Brown, Sissonville, Sr.
UTIL – Mookie Collier, Bluefield, Jr.
UTIL – Bryson Gilbert, Fairmont Senior, Jr.
K – Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, Jr.

Defense

DL – Jordan Allen, Weir, Sr.
DL – Darius Stills, Fairmont Senior, Sr.
DL – Dante Stills, Fairmont Senior, Jr.
DL – Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport, Jr.
LB – Jake Abbott, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)
LB – Tripp Shiflet, James Monroe, Sr.
LB – Mackenzie Holmes, Bridgeport, Sr.
LB – Caleb Lester, Mingo Central, Sr.
LB – Colton Faber, Sissonville, Sr.
DB – Brady Ours, Keyser, So.
DB – Markus Guy, Independence, Sr.
DB – Dylan Smith, Chapmanville, Jr.
UTIL – Brody Thomas, Herbert Hoover, Sr.
UTIL – Grant Safford, Point Pleasant, Sr.
UTIL/P – Evan Beasley, James Monroe, Sr.

Second team

Offense

QB – Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, Jr. (captain)

RB – Joe Hunt, Mingo Central, Sr.

RB – Noah Adams, Independence, Sr.

RB – Grant Mohler, James Monroe, Jr.

WR – Nate Frazier, Lewis County, Sr.

WR – Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central, Fr.

WR – Brett Mays, North Marion, Sr.

OL – Grant Dickson, Winfield, Jr.

OL – Gino Messenger, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

OL – Logan Muncy, Independence, Jr.

OL – Jacob Biser, Keyser, Sr.

OL – Dalton Fields, Mingo Central, Jr.

UTIL – Andrew Huff, Winfield, Jr.

UTIL – Kyle Elliott, North Marion, Sr.

K – Bunky Schultz, Point Pleasant, Sr.

Defense

DL – Ian Smith, Clay County, Jr.

DL – Dom Murphy, Weir, Sr.

DL – Bubba Ellis, Lincoln, Jr.

LB – Tyler Grimmett, Mingo Central, Sr.

LB – Michael Toothman, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

LB – Kellar Jenkins, East Fairmont, Sr.

LB – Tate Mays, Nicholas County, Sr. (captain)

LB – Matt McKinney, Independence, Jr.

DB – Cason Payne, Point Pleasant, So.

DB – Anthony Kellar, Lincoln, Sr.

DB – Colten Rollyson, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

DB – Broderick Lantz, Liberty-Harrison, Jr.

UTIL – Jacob Bailey, Liberty-Raleigh, Sr.

UTIL – Austin Cook, Sissonville, Sr.

P – George Triplett, Elkins, Jr.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Zack Bratton, Winfield

Braxton Goff, Logan

Bryce Taylor, Sissonville

Donavan Spencer, Weir

Tyler Komorowski, Weir

Stevie Cool, Oak Glen

Zach Payne, Nicholas County

Austin Dawson, Nicholas County

Chase Mills, Independence

Connor Gibson, Independence

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Charles Barta, North Marion

Zach McIntire, North Marion

Brendan Megna, North Marion

Tanner King, North Marion

Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior

Jarrette Zopp, Elkins

Kevin Roberts, River View

Dalton Westfall, Liberty Harrison

Devonta Johnson, Keyser

Seth Friel, Bridgeport

John Merica, Bridgeport

Gage Jackson, Robert C. Byrd

Drew Kinder, Roane County

Cordell Click, River View

Josh Kirkendoll, Scott

Jamal Minter, Logan

Tayton Stout, Braxton County

Terrell Bush, Keyser

Hunter Mason, Philip Barbour

Sam Murray, Grafton

Ghovan Davidson, Robert C. Byrd

Zach Wamsley, Point Pleasant

Cody Southerly, Petersburg

Jacob Hartman, Petersburg

Devin Johnson, James Monroe

Kaleb Gannon, Lewis County

Dustin Marks, Lincoln

Justin Hughes, Lincoln

Luke Petrice, Elkins

Talon Miller, Fairmont Senior

Adam Vance, Chapmanville

Ryan Stewart, Clay County

Reese Nichols, Clay County

Cody Fuller, Bluefield

Ben Fincham, Braxton County

Dalton Sheppard, Mingo Central

Thomas Harman, Mingo Central

Cameron Simpson, Man

Brock Muncy, Man

Jeremiah Reed, Liberty Harrison

Nate Strietbeck, Frankfort

C.J. Ryan, Berkeley Springs

 

Honorable Mention

Austin Beane, Herbert Hoover

Ryne Byrne, Poca

David Early, Logan

Jacob Huff, Winfield

Jay Poindexter, Nitro

Matt Smith, Sissonville

Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover

Hunter Thomas, Sissonville

Lance Collins, Oak Glen

Dakota Price, Oak Glen

Josh Morgan, Westside

Ralph Wilson, Westside

Mikah Vines, Shady Spring

Jason Edwards, Bluefield

Jon Sawyers, Shady Spring

Adam Daniels, Independence

Trey Milam, Nicholas County

Cameron Dillon, Liberty Raleigh

Austin Conaway, North Marion

Hunter Corley, Fairmont Senior

Jimmy Allison, Bridgeport

Shantez Matthews, Logan

Ben Price, Westside

Gordon Swiger, Bridgeport

Andrew Slusser, East Fairmont

Andrew Rollins, Westside

Adam Cowden, Weir

Ethan Myers, Roane County

Aiden Marino, Robert C. Byrd

Robert Arnold, Robert C. Byrd

Gage Gibson, Point Pleasant

Keyshawn Stover, Point Pleasant

Jordan Hartman, Petersburg

Christian Lively, Oak Hill

Tyler Hawkey, James Monroe

Colton Bradley, James Monroe

Hunter Thomas Sissonville

Kaleb Hurley, Mingo Central

Thomas Hogan, Lewis County

Andrew Potter, Lewis County

Hunter McGary, Lincoln

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Christian Ravenscroft, Keyser

Stephen White, Keyser

Sam Nestor, Elkins

Zach Shreve, Elkins

Evan Willis, Chapmanville

Ryan Burdette, Clay County

Joel Cruikshanks, Clay County

Arnold Martin, Bluefield

Kaylin Parris, Bluefield

Heath Cottrill, Braxton County

Lucas Bonnett, Braxton County

Andrew Barker, Bridgeport

Robbie Daniels, Mingo Central

Isaac Fox, Mingo Central

Jaden Rollyson, Liberty Harrison

Chandler Gibson, Liberty Harrison

Trevor Cayton, Grafton

Rob Shanabarger, Philip Barbour

Zach Roy, Philip Barbour

Kayne Brown, Man

Seth Osborne, Man

Jacob Asbury, Man

Austin Bragg, Man

Garrett Ware, Grafton

Cole Collins, Grafton

Michael Hovermale, Berkeley Springs

Carter Houdersheldt, Frankfort

Evan Rose, PikeView





More High School Sports

High School Sports
Week 9 Power Rankings: Doddridge County rises to No. 1 in Class A
Martinsburg remains unanimous No. 1 in Class AAA; Herbert Hoover stays on top in Class AA despite four teams receiving multiple first-place votes.
October 18, 2021 - 9:52 am
High School Sports
Photo gallery: Martinsburg improves to 8-0 with win over Spring Mills
October 16, 2021 - 10:49 pm
High School Sports
Photo gallery: Greenbrier East rolls at Ripley
October 16, 2021 - 10:34 pm
High School Sports
Williamstown runs win streak to six games, defeating Tyler 42-22
October 16, 2021 - 2:26 am