Sportsline with Tony Caridi  Watch |  Listen

2016 overall deer harvest drops

DNR Press Release

SOUTH CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Preliminary counts indicate West Virginia hunters harvested 112,384 white-tailed deer during the recently completed bucks firearms, antlerless, muzzleloader, archery, crossbow, and youth/Class Q/Class XS deer seasons, according to Paul Johansen, chief of the Division of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife Resources Section. This year’s total harvest was 19 percent below the 2015 deer harvest of 138,493 and 15 percent below the five-year average of 132,466.

A breakdown of the combined 2016 deer seasons reveals 46,071 bucks harvested during the traditional buck firearm season, 32,508 antlerless deer taken during all antlerless firearm hunting opportunities, 28,808 deer harvested by bows and crossbows, and 4,997 deer taken by muzzleloader hunters.

 

Antlerless Deer Season

The 2016 antlerless deer season harvest, which includes the youth/Class Q/Class XS deer season, was 18 percent less than in 2015 and 26.5 percent below the five-year average of 44,239. “It is important to note that the antlerless harvest is the key component to any deer management strategy, as it controls the future deer population,” said Johansen. Hunters are reminded that on March 13 and 14, 2017, the DNR will hold 12 public meetings across the state to gather comments on proposed fall 2017 antlerless deer hunting seasons in each of the 51 counties where firearms deer hunting is permitted. The 2016 top 10 counties are: Preston (1,535), Upshur (1,485), Lewis (1,292), Mason (1,269), Jackson (1,224), Ritchie (1,215), Wood (1,126), Roane (1,034), Harrison (972), and Braxton (854).

 

Muzzleloader Deer Season

The 2016 muzzleloader harvest of 4,997 was 3 percent below the 2015 harvest of 5,178, and 21 percent below the five-year average of 6,344. The top 10 counties are Randolph (243), Nicholas (232), Preston (217), Upshur (185), Lewis (168), Jackson (158), Braxton (157), Mason (153), Wood (141), and Webster (139).

 

Archery and Crossbow Deer Season

The bow and crossbow hunter’s take of 28,808 deer was 11 percent less than the 2015 archery season harvest of 32,540, and four percent above the five-year average archery season harvest of 27,596. Archery harvests are inversely correlated to hard mast crops. The below-average acorn crop in 2015, followed by a better acorn crop in 2016, likely contributed to the lower 2016 harvest; however, the proportion of the harvest taken using a crossbow increased in 2016 over that recorded in 2015. The 2016 top 10 counties are: Preston (1,365), Randolph (975), Wood (945), Kanawha (921), Upshur (867), Wyoming (867), Mason (791), Jackson (785), Nicholas (765), and Raleigh (738).

 

 

WEST VIRGINIA DEER HARVEST, 2016
CountyBuck FirearmsAntlerlessMuzzleloaderArchery/CrossbowTotal
Barbour1,0987731335682,572
Brooke26836738287960
Hancock20916434357764
Harrison1,1389721136322,855
Marion7657871135212,186
Marshall727493733571,650
Monongalia827644917072,269
Ohio27022246294832
Preston1,7741,5352171,3654,891
Taylor581490703031,444
Tucker730191734091,403
Wetzel899819903352,143
Dist. 1 Subtotal9,2867,4571,0916,13523,969
Berkeley737627675822,013
Grant954439813511,825
Hampshire1,197836884212,542
Hardy1,076610633172,066
Jefferson422413544171,306
Mineral922684804042,090
Morgan437406442411,128
Pendleton1,088448703451,951
Dist. 2 Subtotal6,8334,4635473,07814,921
Braxton1,1028541575712,684
Clay39016443241838
Lewis1,2461,2921686293,335
Nicholas1,0444702327652,511
Pocahontas921202562781,457
Randolph1,6178032439753,638
Upshur1,3991,4851858673,936
Webster9413031395481,931
Dist. 3 Subtotal8,6605,5731,2234,87420,330
Fayette8892661247181,997
Greenbrier1,4476991355652,846
McDowell456456
Mercer636383866841,789
Monroe1,099752705502,471
Raleigh648206707381,662
Summers657562624031,684
Wyoming867867
Dist. 4 Subtotal5,3762,8685474,98113,772
Boone573147723641,156
Cabell677404604341,575
Kanawha1,058385789212,442
Lincoln8465221064661,940
Logan574574
Mason1,2671,2691537913,480
Mingo386386
Putnam9928031196612,575
Wayne815252624191,548
Dist. 5 Subtotal6,2283,7826505,01615,676
Calhoun705599693261,699
Doddridge946706703082,030
Gilmer791634933111,829
Jackson1,4871,2241587853,654
Pleasants33425127154766
Ritchie1,4221,2151026303,369
Roane1,1781,0341055442,861
Tyler855766823302,033
Wirt777810923912,070
Wood1,1931,1261419453,405
Dist. 6 Subtotal9,6888,3659394,72423,716
State Total46,07132,5084,99728,808

 





More Outdoors

Outdoors
National Safe Boating Week leads up to Memorial Day weekend
West Virginia's Natural Resources Police stress boating safety as the summer is ready to kick off.
May 23, 2022 - 1:38 pm
Outdoors
Beagle owners from far and wide come to W.Va. for competition
Beagle owners from all over the country share their passion for breeding and running champion hunting dogs in a recent West Virginia field trial.
May 18, 2022 - 1:48 pm
Outdoors
Pennsylvania angler lands a state record fish on a miserable day
Fishing in torrential rain, Ayden Minick of Mt. Pleasant, Pa. hooked into a beast while taking part in a fishing get together with friends on Summersville Lake.
May 12, 2022 - 3:02 pm
Outdoors
They come from a long line of loggers
West Virginians continue to dominate competitive lumber jacking and will be at center stage this weekend when the 2022 Stihl Timbersports Series cranks up at Virginia Beach.
May 4, 2022 - 2:47 pm