Sunday Sportsline   Watch |  Listen

H.S. Softball sectional schedules

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — Listed below are the seedings and schedules for the 2021 high school softball sectional tournaments. Double-elimination play may begin on Monday, May 31 and must conclude by Saturday, June 12. This list is not complete and will be updated as more schedules are released.

(Please report any updates/corrections to joe.brocato@wvmetronews.com)

Class AAA Region I, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Morgantown 8, Wheeling Park 7

Game 2 –  John Marshall 12, Brooke 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – John Marshall 5, Morgantown 1

Game 4 -Wheeling Park 1, Brooke 0 (Brooke eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Morgantown 8, Wheeling Park 0 (5 innings)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 –  John Marshall 6, Morgantown 0

— JOHN MARSHALL WINS SECTIONAL —

Morgantown is the top seed in their sectional tournament.

Class AAA Region I, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – University 11, Preston 0

Game 2 – Bridgeport 15, Buckhannon-Upshur 7

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – University 9, Bridgeport 0 (5 innings)

Game 4 – Buckhannon-Upshur defeated Preston

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Buckhannon-Upshur 5, Bridgeport 3 (Bridgeport eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 – University 8, Buckhannon-Upshur 0

— UNIVERSITY WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region II, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Hedgesville 13, Martinsburg 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Musselman 7, Spring Mills 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Hedgesville 9, Musselman 1

Game 4 – Spring Mills 26, Martinsburg 6 (Martinsburg eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Musselman 1, Spring Mills 0 (Spring Mills eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 – Hedgesville 10, Musselman 3

— MUSSELMAN WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region II, Section 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 1 – Jefferson 18, Hampshire 1

Thursday, June 3

Game 2 – Washington 2, Jefferson 0

Friday, June 4

Game 3 – Jefferson 16, Hampshire 1 (5 innings) (Hampshire eliminated) 

Saturday, June 5

Washington 13, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

— WASHINGTON WINS SECTIONAL —

Class AAA Region III, Section 1 (all games at John Adams Middle School)

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Riverside 8, Capital 6

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 – St. Albans 1, Riverside 0

Game 3 – South Charleston 4, George Washington 3

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 – St. Albans 8, South Charleston 0

Game 5 – George Washington 9, Capital 1 (Capital eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 6 – George Washington defeated Riverside (Riverside eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 7 – George Washington 9, South Charleston 3 (South Charleston eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 – St. Albans 9, George Washington 1 (5 innings)

— ST. ALBANS WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region III, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Greenbrier East 10, Woodrow Wilson 0

Game 2 – Oak Hill 17, Princeton 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Greenbrier East defeated Oak Hill

Game 4 – Woodrow Wilson defeated Princeton (Princeton eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Oak Hill 6, Woodrow Wilson 4 (Woodrow Wilson eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Greenbrier East, 9, Oak Hill 3

— GREENBRIER EAST WINS SECTIONAL —

Class AAA Region IV, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Cabell Midland 7, Huntington 2

Lincoln County 7, Spring Valley 3

Wednesday, June 2

Cabell Midland 7, Lincoln County 6 (9 innings)

Spring Valley 5, Huntington 1 (Huntington eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Lincoln County 8, Spring Valley 0 (Spring Valley eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Cabell Midland 6, Lincoln County 5

— CABELL MIDLAND WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AAA Region IV, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Parkersburg South 12, Parkersburg 2

Ripley 8, Hurricane 0

Wednesday, June 2

Ripley 26, Parkersburg South 6

Parkersburg 12, Hurricane 4 (Hurricane eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Parkersburg South 15, Parkersburg 9 (Parkersburg eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Ripley 9, Parkersburg South 1

— RIPLEY WINS SECTIONAL — 

Oak Glen enters the postseason with a 23-0 record.

Class AA Region I, Section 1

Tuesday & Wednesday, June 1 & 2 (Best-of-three)

Fairmont Senior 13, North Marion 3

Fairmont Senior 12, North Marion 3

Friday, June 4

Game 1 – Oak Glen 7, Fairmont Senior 0

Game 2 – Weir 4, East Fairmont 1

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 – Oak Glen 5, Weir 4 (8 innings)

Game 4 -East Fairmont 6, Fairmont Senior 3 (Fairmont Senior eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 5 – Weir 10, East Fairmont 2 (6 innings) (East Fairmont eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Oak Glen 12, Weir 0 (5 innings)

— OAK GLEN WINS SECTIONAL —

Class AA Region I, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Berkeley Springs 6, Grafton 3

Friday, June 4

Keyser 18, Berkeley Springs 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, June 5

Grafton 14, Berkeley Springs 2 (Berkeley Springs eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Keyser 9, Grafton 1

— KEYSER WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region II, Section 1

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Elkins 7, Liberty Harrison 6 (Liberty Harrison forfeits after Game 1 due to lack of players)

Tuesday, June 1

Game 2 – Robert C. Byrd 5, Philip Barbour 1

Game 3 – Lincoln 8, Elkins 0 (6 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 4 – Elkins 2, Philip Barbour 1 (Philip Barbour eliminated)

Game 5 – Robert C. Byrd 4, Lincoln 1

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Lincoln 8, Elkins 0 (5 innings) (Elkins eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Lincoln 3, Robert C. Byrd 0

Monday, June 7

Game 8 – Lincoln 2, Robert C. Byrd 0

— LINCOLN WINS SECTIONAL — 

Lincoln defeated Philip Barbour 11-3 to win the first Big 10 Conference softball tournament. Photo by Greg Carey/WVMetroNews.com

Class AA Region II, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Braxton County 3, Clay County 1

Wednesday, June 2

Game 2 – Lewis County 6, Roane County 5

Game 3 – Herbert Hoover 17, Braxton County 0

Game 4 – Roane County defeated Clay County (Clay County eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Herbert Hoover 16, Lewis County 0 (5 innings)

Game 6 – Roane County defeated Braxton County (Braxton County eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Lewis County defeated Roane County (Roane County eliminated)

Game 8 – Herbert Hoover 8, Lewis County 0 (5 innings)

— HERBERT HOOVER WINS SECTIONAL — 

Herbert Hoover is the defending Class AA state champion

Class AA Region III, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Wyoming East 12, Pikeview 1 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Westside 3, Bluefield 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Bluefield defeated Pikeview (Pikeview eliminated)

Game 4 – Wyoming East 1, Westside 0

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – No. 3 Bluefield 7, Westside 4 (Westside eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 6 – Wyoming East 9, Bluefield 0 (5 innings)

— WYOMING EAST WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region III, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Independence 14, Liberty Raleigh 0 (5 innings)

Game 2 – Shady Spring 8, Nicholas County 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Nicholas County defeated Liberty Raleigh (Liberty Raleigh eliminated)

Game 4 – Independence 1, Shady Spring 0

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Shady Spring 9, Nicholas County 2 (Nicholas County eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – Independence 5, Shady Spring 1

— INDEPENDENCE WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region IV, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Point Pleasant 11, Poca 4

Wednesday, June 2

Game 2 – Sissonville 1, Nitro 0

Game 3 – Point Pleasant 2, Winfield 1

Thursday, June 3

Game 4 – Nitro 12, Poca 0 (Poca eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Sissonville 8, Point Pleasant 0

Game 6 – Winfield 5, Nitro 0 (Nitro eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 7 – Winfield 18, Point Pleasant 13 (Point Pleasant eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 8 – Sissonville 19, Winfield 0 (5 innings)

— SISSONVILLE WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class AA Region IV, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Wayne 12, Mingo Central 11

Chapmanville 8, Logan 3

Wednesday, June 2

Scott 16, Wayne 0

Logan defeated Mingo Central (Mingo Central eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Scott 1, Chapmanville 0

Logan 8, Wayne 4 (Wayne eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Chapmanville 3, Logan 2 (Logan eliminated)

Thursday, June 10

Scott 3, Chapmanville 2 (8 innings)

— SCOTT WINS SECTIONAL — 

 

Class A Region I, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Wheeling Central Catholic defeated Valley Wetzel

Cameron 8, Paden City 4

Wednesday, June 2

Madonna 10, Cameron 2

Magnolia 13, Hundred 0

Thursday, June 3

Wheeling Central Catholic 7, Magnolia 1

Friday, June 4

Magnolia 10, Paden City 5 (Paden City eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Madonna 15, Wheeling Central Catholic 1

Magnolia 9, Cameron 2 (Cameron eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Magnolia 13, Wheeling Central Catholic 5 (Wheeling Central Catholic eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Madonna 9, Magnolia 2

— MADONNA WINS SECTIONAL —

Class A Region I, Section 2

Friday, June 4

Game 1 – Ritchie County 7, Williamstown 0

Game 2 – St. Marys defeated Tyler Consolidated

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 – Ritchie County 1, St. Marys 0

Monday, June 7

Game 4 – Tyler Consolidated 4, Williamstown 3 (Williamstown eliminated)

Game 5 – St. Marys defeated Tyler Consolidated (Tyler Consolidated eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Game 6 – Ritchie County 5, St. Marys 4

— RITCHIE COUNTY WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region II, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – East Hardy 6, Pendleton County 2

Game 2 – Moorefield 8, Tucker County 7

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Petersburg 20, East Hardy 3 (5 innings)

Game 4 – Tucker County defeated Pendleton County (Pendleton County eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – Petersburg 17, Moorefield 0 (5 innings)

Game 6 – Tucker County 7, East Hardy 6 (East Hardy eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 7 – Moorefield 8, Tucker County 3 (Tucker County eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 – Petersburg 16, Moorefield 4 (5 innings)

— PETERSBURG WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region II, Section 2

Tuesday, June 1

Clay-Battelle 8, South Harrison 0

Doddridge County defeated Tygarts Valley

Wednesday, June 2

Clay-Battelle 2, Doddridge County 1

South Harrison defeated Tygarts Valley (Tygarts Valley eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Doddridge County defeated South Harrison (South Harrison eliminated)

Doddridge County 5, Clay-Battelle 2

Saturday, June 5

Clay-Battelle 4, Doddridge County 1

— CLAY-BATTELLE WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region III, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

James Monroe 17, Mount View 2

River View 19, Montcalm 1

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – James Monroe defeated River View

Game 4 – Montcalm 17, Mount View 3 (Mount View eliminated)

Thursday, June 3

Game 5 – River View 14, Montcalm 5 (Montcalm eliminated)

Friday, June 4

Game 6 – James Monroe 9, River View 5

— JAMES MONROE WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region III, Section 2 

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Webster County 12, Charleston Catholic 2

Game 2 – Greenbrier West 17, Pocahontas County 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Midland Trail 16, Webster County 1

Game 4 – Richwood 5, Greenbrier West 3

Thursday, June 3

Game 7 – Midland Trail 11, Richwood 1

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Webster County defeated Pocahontas County (Pocahontas County eliminated)

Game 6 – Greenbrier West, 21, Charleston Catholic 4 (Charleston Catholic eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 – Greenbrier West 13, Webster County 4 (Webster County eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Game 9 – Greenbrier West 3, Richwood 1 (8 innings, resumption of suspended game) (Richwood eliminated)

Wednesday, June 9

Game 10 – Midland Trail 7, Greenbrier West 3

— MIDLAND TRAIL WINS SECTIONAL — 

Class A Region IV, Section 1

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1 – Buffalo defeated Van

Game 2 – Tug Valley 20, Tolsia 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3 – Sherman 8, Buffalo 2

Game 4 – Man 2, Tug Valley 0

Friday, June 4

Game 5 – Buffalo defeated Tolsia (Tolsia eliminated)

Game 6 – Tug Valley 15, Van 1 (5 innings) (Van eliminated)

Game 7 – Man 1, Sherman 0

Saturday, June 5

Game 8 – Buffalo 7, Tug Valley 4 (Tug Valley eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 9 – Buffalo 6, Sherman 4 (Sherman eliminated)

Tuesday, June 8

Game 10 – Man 3, Buffalo 0

— MAN WINS SECTIONAL — 

Wahama won the LKC title and are 19-0 entering the postseason

Class A Region IV, Section 2

Monday, May 31

Game 1 – Gilmer County 1, Calhoun County 0

Game 2 – Wirt County 15, Hannan 2

Tuesday, June 1

Game 3 – Wahama 8, Gilmer County 2

Game 4 – Ravenswood 6, Wirt County 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 5 – Gilmer County 10, Hannan 0 (Hannan eliminated)

Game 6 – Wirt County 15, Calhoun County 1 (Calhoun County eliminated)

Game 7 – Wahama 9, Ravenswood 4

Friday, June 4

Game 8 – Gilmer County 11, Wirt County 4 (Wirt County eliminated)

Saturday, June 5

Game 9 – Ravenswood 12, Gilmer County 7 (Gilmer County eliminated)

Monday, June 7

Game 10 – Wahama 10, Ravenswood 1 (5 innings)

— WAHAMA WINS SECTIONAL — 





More Sports

Sports
Regular season rematches set in Class AAA baseball semifinals
All nine state baseball tournament games will be broadcast at wvmetronews.com.
June 20, 2021 - 3:52 pm
Sports
North runs win streak to five with 26-0 win over South
Spring Mills QB Keon Padmore-Johnson accounted for three touchdowns en route to Game MVP honors.
June 19, 2021 - 6:08 pm
Sports
North holds off South for 105-104 victory
Fairmont Senior's Jaelin Johnson, Charleston Catholic's Aiden Satterfield named MVP of respective teams.
June 18, 2021 - 11:29 pm
Sports
Traditional powers & newcomers set for state softball tourney at new South Charleston home
The double elimination tournament opens Tuesday morning at Little Creek Park.
June 18, 2021 - 4:47 pm